1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What is 1:1 pixel mapping?

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Clint C, Aug 8, 2003.

  1. Clint C

    Clint C
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    420
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wiltshire UK
    Ratings:
    +4
    I've seen it mentioned a lot around these forums but can't find any reference as to what it actually is. Is it simply DVI out of a pc to the DVI of a pj? Scuse my ignorance...

    :(
     
  2. vulkan75

    vulkan75
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi.basically Its when your source ,dvd, hcpc ,etc matches perfectly the resolution of your display device (projector).

    I think thats right....
    :)
     
  3. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,534
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
  4. theritz

    theritz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +27
    Neil,

    One more link for the FAQ, methinks........... Nice find.

    All the best,


    Sean.
     
  5. Clint C

    Clint C
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    420
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wiltshire UK
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks for the reply guys... keep up the good work.

    I do have one question though... it's been mentioned that the AE300 doesn't do 1:1 pixel matching "yet"? What's going to change to make that possible? Either it's matches or not right? Would it be dependant on a graphics card manufacturer offering the required resolution?
     
  6. theritz

    theritz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +27

    AFAIK, it's an issue with the firmware in the projector - it doesn't have anything to do with graphics cards not being able to do the resolution.

    There's discussion galore (and a couple of very long threads) over on avsforum about this issue - also interesting info about the Bravo dvd player which has dvi output, and which has had it's firmware upgraded by the developers to cater for the AE300.


    Sean G.
     
  7. Clint C

    Clint C
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    420
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wiltshire UK
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks again... :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...