what have I done wrong, no picture on RD32, help please guys

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Taz69, Aug 26, 2004.

  1. Taz69

    Taz69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +56
    Hi guys,

    I have now picked my Tosh 32 up from J Lewis, set it up with the sat connected to the AV2, TV on AV1, I get a picture on the tv if I press Sat Mon, but I get no picture on rec mode onto the HDD, the sound is there, no picture, I can see the menus etc on the setup on the TV, just not what I am rec or watching on playback, chase play works etc, sound only no piccie.

    What have I done wrong, please help

    Cheers

    Taz
     
  2. bobbles

    bobbles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    sky should be set to RGB in the picture menu

    the XS32 should be set to RGB for both AV1 and AV2 in the set up menu

    the scart to the tv must be in an RGB enabled input, on some CRTs only AV1 on the CRT is RGB enabled.

    Don't press TV on the sky remote this switches the sky signal to composite, pressing sky returns it to an rgb signal.

    try all the above.
     
  3. Taz69

    Taz69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +56
    Hi Bob, I found the problem, my Sky box was set to PAL not RGB, lol, thats sorted now, now I just need to find out how to get the Tosh to change over the Sky channels when I set the recordings, I can change over channels on SKy via the remote, just now need to work out Timer recordings,

    Cheers

    Mark
     
  4. skyline32

    skyline32
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    75
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    When you are in the box where you enter the channel number, hit Sat Cont and an S will appear, then type in the Sky channel number with the keypad. As long as you have told it the code for the digibox (1532 I think) and the AV port that it's attached to, it should work fine.
     
  5. loreweb

    loreweb
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Taz69, I have the same problem, but I set the Skybox output in RGB mode!! Even black monitor (only in recording mode, setting SATMON while watching Sky everything seems right)
    Can someone help me??
    Thanks

    Loreweb
     
  6. Taz69

    Taz69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +56
    Hi m8, on the setup menu on the RDXS32, where you have the video mode etc, make sure they are set to RGB not VIDEO, then as long as the sky box is set to RGB out, that should work fine.

    Let me know how u get on

    Cheers
    Taz
     
  7. loreweb

    loreweb
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I already did all you said. nothing at all! black monitor with sound!!
    I really don't know what setting I've to change
    ciao

    loreweb
     
  8. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    21,241
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Warwick
    Ratings:
    +2,282
    Have you pressed the 'TV' button on the Sky handset? If so press 'Sky'. By pressing the TV button your force a composite output the symptom of which is a black screen with sound.
     
  9. loreweb

    loreweb
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, I did it. :confused:
     

Share This Page

Loading...