What happens to my data if the PS4 dies!

Discussion in 'Playstation - PS4 & Vita' started by Dr Force, Jan 28, 2014.

  1. Dr Force

    Dr Force
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,245
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,426
    Im about to push the button on the PS4 but was going to upgrade the HD to a Hybrid 1TB.

    This got me thinking! What happens say 3 years down the line and the system fails, what would happen to all the data? Do i simply transfer to a new one or does the cloud store everything?

    Thanks
     
  2. Det

    Det
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    32,660
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Token American
    Ratings:
    +9,082
    Cloud only stores game saves and trophies. I think you can do a backup to your PC or something like that.
     
  3. Dr Force

    Dr Force
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,245
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,426
    Thanks for the quick reply Det.

    So what happens if i have spent £300 on games downloaded to my HD then? Do these just dissapear with the console leaving the game saves and trophies. Surely we should not have to back it up to a pc! The console is designed to last for the next generation (10 years) so there must be some kind of fail safe to protect all your digital purchases without a need to back it up?
     
  4. addyb

    addyb
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2005
    Messages:
    35,543
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    .
    Ratings:
    +12,320
    Purchases are tied to your psn so you would simply visit the store and download them again.
     
  5. Cha1ky

    Cha1ky
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    50,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Internet
    Ratings:
    +25,293
    Same as you can do on the PS3 etc. Log into the store and re-download them.
     
  6. Dr Force

    Dr Force
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,245
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,426
    Ok that makes sense, i appreciate you taking the time to post fellas. Have you guys upgraded your HD. If not what is your reason for sticking with the 500gb?

    Thanks
     
  7. Det

    Det
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    32,660
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Token American
    Ratings:
    +9,082
    Lots of people upgraded. And just like they said you just redownload them if you need to. I stuck with the 500gb because I didn't want to spent another $100. I spent over $1000 on 2 next gen consoles and games between them. If I need more space I'll just delete and manage.
     
  8. RedAl

    RedAl
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    12,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Northampton
    Ratings:
    +3,988
    I upgraded to a 1tb & slightly faster spinning version of the stock hard drive. My method of thinking was that I'd rather get it done when I've not got many downloaded games on the drive as opposed to maybe a year's time when it's chocca with all the ps+ offerings. So far I'm really happy with it.
     
  9. Dr Force

    Dr Force
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,245
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Ratings:
    +1,426
    Thats exactly my thinking, i may as well do it now rather than wait for loads of stuff to be on the Hard Drive!
     
  10. Jimster71

    Jimster71
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    14,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    St Helens
    Ratings:
    +7,012
    I didn't want to swap out a 500GB drive for 1TB. I'll wait a few years until I can get something like a 4TB that fits.
     
  11. Cha1ky

    Cha1ky
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    50,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Internet
    Ratings:
    +25,293
    I will just manage the 500gb, thats easily enough. I'll delete and re-download games I want to play at the time. Might change when the media side of the PS4 kicks in but will wait and see.
     
  12. zt1903

    zt1903
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    9,590
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,479
    Stuck with 500 Gb because more than 1 Tb isn't really affordable at the moment. Waiting for affordable 2/3 Tb drives to come to market.
     
  13. Jimster71

    Jimster71
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    14,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    St Helens
    Ratings:
    +7,012
    Plus there are only a couple of 2TB drives about at the moment that are slim enough to fit.
     
  14. MattTheBeanster

    MattTheBeanster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,486
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +125
    2 reasons for moving to 1TB, 1) Unless i missed something you have to download the games again, the backup on PS4 doesn't backup the games (only game saves, unlike the PS3 backup), 2) I now have PS+ and wanted to upgrade the 120GB in my PS3 with the 500 from the PS4. A few people have done it for these reasons.
     
  15. Jimster71

    Jimster71
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    14,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    St Helens
    Ratings:
    +7,012
    Technically, that's only 1 reason. The first point is more of a statement than a reason :p
     
  16. MattTheBeanster

    MattTheBeanster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,486
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +125
    Sarky ;), better to upgrade now while not too much to download.
     
  17. Jimster71

    Jimster71
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    14,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    St Helens
    Ratings:
    +7,012
    I thought that's what you meant :)

    I'm hoping that, by the time I fill my 500GB and need to upgrade, my broadband will be a lot better than it is now!
     
  18. Det

    Det
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    32,660
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Token American
    Ratings:
    +9,082
    So when you moving to the states?

    :rotfl:
     
  19. Jimster71

    Jimster71
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    14,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    St Helens
    Ratings:
    +7,012
    I thought you all had crap, expensive broadband? ;)
     
  20. Det

    Det
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    32,660
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Token American
    Ratings:
    +9,082
    Now you tell me!

    *Moves to the UK. Brings 56kpbs modem*

    But seriously, we have consistent speeds and pings for the most part but it can be expensive and we get nowhere near the speeds you guys do... 120mb? Pfft!
     
  21. Jimster71

    Jimster71
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    14,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    St Helens
    Ratings:
    +7,012
    I get a 10th of that and mine's a decent connection. Should get 40MB when they put fibre in where I live. I could get 100MB on cable though I guess.
     
  22. Det

    Det
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    32,660
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Token American
    Ratings:
    +9,082
    We have Fibre and I get 10mb (well 12 but it's supposed to be 10) and 1 up. My old house was 15down/2up.

    I'd love it if it were just 30/15 cuz then I could upload ma 1337 scopez to ma tubes faster!

    30 is more than enough down and 15 is fast enough up that a vid doesn't take hours to upload if I need to.

    It's funny cuz my phone gets up to 25/4 and I have unlimited internet on it (grandfathered in) so I am never on the wifi with my phone at home cuz it's slower. Sad state of affairs imo.
     
  23. Jimster71

    Jimster71
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    14,041
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    St Helens
    Ratings:
    +7,012
    Yeah, that's what I get with a regular copper phone line.
     
  24. Det

    Det
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    32,660
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Token American
    Ratings:
    +9,082
    If that's the case I'm going to call the "coppers" on my cable company cuz that's atrocious I'm getting the same speed on cable as a phone line is able to! It's (information) highway robbery I tell ya!
     
  25. thesaint02

    thesaint02
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,325
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +176
    The PS4 has no back up and restore like the PS3.
    At this point in time, it doesn't matter really, as you can't put MP3's/MP4's/photo's etc on your console.

    If they get intend the PS4 to be as good as the PS3, they need to do a lot of work on the operating system.
     

Share This Page

Loading...