1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What gaming TV should I buy

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by smythst, Oct 18, 2004.

  1. smythst

    smythst
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK, I'm in serious need of some advice. I need to get a new TV to hook my XBox up to. Now it has to be CRT, I really don't like the image quality of lcd/plasmas for games. I'm looking for something in or around 21" to 28" and my upper budget is £500.

    Can anyone recommend a few TV's, baring in mind that picture quality is my main concern, and preferably a flatscreen, given that it's for gaming?

    Thank guys.
     
  2. smythst

    smythst
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can nobody help?
     
  3. Ch3tan

    Ch3tan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    289
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Croydon
    Ratings:
    +23
  4. Suj

    Suj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2004
    Messages:
    78
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    I was in your situation, I wanted the best possible picture for my consoles (Xbox and PS2)

    I first brought the 32" Sony 32FX68, the picture quality for watching DVDs was great, but for the consoles it was very poor (I am a bit fussy) . The picture was not sharp and looked hazy.

    The quality on my 21" 50hz Sony and Philips was excellent (Philips slightly better).

    I then brought a Philips 32" 9618 and the picture quality is much better for consoles.

    It maybe worth getting a 21" 50hz if you want the best quality (100hz does not seem to give great pictures for video games)
     
  5. Niburu

    Niburu
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello.

    Just thought I would let you know some information.

    I have a Philips 32PW9308 100hz TV and also a GameCube. I thought the TV was faulty when I got it because the GameCube picture was awful. There was digital interference and the picture was not very good. After some investigation, I was informed that you need high quality cables to get the best out of your game system. I got the Nintendo RGB scart cable and WOW!! The picture is perfect and no interference.
    The reason? 100hz TV's are fussy and require really good signals but if you use RGB cables, you are rewarded with better quality than you have ever dreamt.
    100hz seems to vastly improve the games now, as it is smoother than a normal 50hz television.
     
  6. oliver24

    oliver24
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    And if you have such a tv, the component cable gives even better results.
     
  7. Zaichik

    Zaichik
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,168
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +223
    If you like lightgun games then a 100Hz TV is a non-starter as most lightguns won't work properly.
     
  8. oliver24

    oliver24
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    I would take a look at the JVC HV28P37SJE £449:99 or the Digital
    newer version HV28D40 £550:00 both at hiwayhifi.com

    These both do PAL progressive Scan and have component inputs
    which will give a very good picture along with DIST technology

    I had the 32" version and the picture with a Prog scan dvd player
    was amazing as was the Gamecube via component, and it will also
    display Xbox in Hidef mode.
     
  9. Phill1978

    Phill1978
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,045
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +84
    i have a box that has R,G,B component + svideo + L+R audio + Toslink-digital is all i require for HD or do i need to selet something somewhere ??? :confused:
     

Share This Page

Loading...