1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What functionality does the sky+ box retain after cancelling

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by KingOfGondor, Jan 4, 2005.

  1. KingOfGondor

    KingOfGondor
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    if i got sky+ but a year dow the line didn't wanted to pay the extra £10 a month, what kind of functionality does the box retain?

    any recording facilities or just as a digibox?
     
  2. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    No recording facilities, no programme pause, no instant rewind.
     
  3. KingOfGondor

    KingOfGondor
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    ok thankyou. i'd just bung the HD into my PC in that case then
     
  4. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    You still have the s-video and optical output though which some people will find useful.
    I would hope that in the year or so SKY lower the requirment for the "free" SKY+ service, surely the most practical method to improve the "value" of a subscription package.
     
  5. KingOfGondor

    KingOfGondor
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    what do you mean "free" sky+

    yeah i'd appreciate the optical out
    i wouldn't get rid of the box if i could use the HD in my PC and still have digibox functionality
     
  6. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    If you have two or more SKY Premium channels (SS1, SS2, SM1 or SM2 in any combination) then you don't have to pay the £10 a month for the SKY+ service.

    I am not 100% sure if the SKY+ still works without a HD, there were a lot of complaints when SKY made the HD spin down when in standby and when it failed to spin up again the STB wouldn't work.
    I'd get positive confirmation of a HD less SKY+ working before making a purchase:)
     
  7. Taylorg

    Taylorg
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    89
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just a quick question if just wanted to use the Optical out and not Sky+ features could I just buy a Sky+ box and hook it up to my Sky wall socket in place of my current Panasonic Digibox with the same functionality as my current box?

    Living in a flat I cannot get Sky+ directly from Sky although that's not a problem because I'm looking to purchase a DVD recorder.

    Thanks in advance
    Grant
     
  8. KingOfGondor

    KingOfGondor
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    558
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    thanks for that warning starburst. i'm probably gonna get it anyway i just wanted to know if it had a life beyond the '+'.
    i will definately upgrade the box anyway so if it comes to a time when i don't want to pay to record i'll just swap the drives again
     
  9. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,924
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +88
    Yes, you can make use of the optical out and therefore DD5.1 by connecting a Sky+ box to your existing setup.

    John
     
  10. Taylorg

    Taylorg
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    89
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks John
     
  11. phattanglo

    phattanglo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    105
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Excuse me butting in but I have a question regarding Sky boxes that have optical outut. I cancelled my subscription to Sky following what I regard as "sharp practice" insofar as I received an offer with my Sky magazine inviting me to take out multiroom for £99. On enquiring about this I was told by Sky, that was for a basic box only not Sky +. On pointing out to them that their literature never mentions this I was told, TOUGH!
    Strangely since my contact with themthe £49 extra for Sky+ does now appear on their Bumf.
    Anyhow my question is this the optical output on my Sony box is still working but has always been in stereo rather than dd5.1, given skys reputation for inducements to regain customers is it possible to change the optical output to decode dd Sony model VTX-575OU.
     
  12. berrisford5

    berrisford5
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does retaining the s-video and optical out mean that with no subscription I could watch one channel and record a different channel onto a conventional VCR?
     
  13. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979



    Nope.
    The OS for the SONY has never included that option and that's assuming the hardware does support DD5.1 audio if present.
     
  14. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979


    Nope.
    SKY+ regardless of the subscription status can only output a single video stream from any/all it's outputs at any one time.
     
  15. sinbrad

    sinbrad
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    Just to add a little further.....If you have a current subscription with sky (which looks like you do?) and it includes two premium channels, then you will get the recording facility of sky+ free, just let them know that you now have a sky+ box when you marry the card to the new box. However, if you don't have two premium channels you can still get the recording facility for an extra 10 pounds a month (better to get two premium channels if you don't already have them?). You will at least be able to record one channel (has to be channel that is being viewed) whilst watching something which you recorded earlier using a single cable from your dish.
     
  16. Taylorg

    Taylorg
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    89
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have the full £42 a month package from Sky. The reason I asked was because I live in a flat that has a shared dish and a single Sky cable feed to a wall socket in my flat.

    Grant
     
  17. berrisford5

    berrisford5
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Starburst. So the only way to be able to watch one Sky channel and record a different one without subscribing to Sky+ is to have two separate digibox's?
     
  18. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979

    Yep, the £10 a month multiroom deal would be ideal unless of course Freeview/TUTV supplied you with a decent selection then have one STB from each platform.
     

Share This Page

Loading...