What front end you using on yr HTPC ?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by JSW, Oct 21, 2002.

  1. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,284
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +333
    Thinking of getting Main Lobby, anyone else use it here ??

    What are the alternatives ??

    Cheers
    Bry
     
  2. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    Talisman maybe? DT pro?

    ad
     
  3. jrwood

    jrwood
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  4. Jenz

    Jenz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cusrtom Talisman 2 Front End ;)
     
  5. m0v1em4n

    m0v1em4n
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    837
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +51
    Hi
    Yes i use main lobby,

    got some screen shots of my setup on my web


    steve Morris
     
  6. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,200
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,243
    I don't use a front end at the moment : next step will be full IR controller implimentation now that I'm happy with the bare TT and Dscaler performance. I kinda assumed thats all part and parcel of the frontend. Its great fun this HTPC malarkey.
     
  7. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    Im not actually using a front end, just using my handy dandy H3D program! :D

    ad
     
  8. Desmo

    Desmo
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    14,674
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Braintree, Essex.
    Ratings:
    +6,885
    I'm using the 4am Media Console from http://www.overnighttech.com/

    It's an extremely simple, yet quite versatile front end that works well combined with a pronto and girder.

    It's just got that clean look that I like.
     
  9. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,284
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +333
    Thanks Desmo, that looks wife friendly enough :)
     
  10. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,284
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +333
    Desmo, tried it and after pressing trial teh 4am screen comes up and it says loading........ then does absoloutley nothing ???
     
  11. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,284
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +333
    Doh scrub that, didn't have flash player installed :blush: :clown:
     

Share This Page

Loading...