What front end you using on yr HTPC ?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by JSW, Oct 21, 2002.

  1. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,283
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +333
    Thinking of getting Main Lobby, anyone else use it here ??

    What are the alternatives ??

    Cheers
    Bry
     
  2. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    Talisman maybe? DT pro?

    ad
     
  3. jrwood

    jrwood
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  4. Jenz

    Jenz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cusrtom Talisman 2 Front End ;)
     
  5. m0v1em4n

    m0v1em4n
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Messages:
    829
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +49
    Hi
    Yes i use main lobby,

    got some screen shots of my setup on my web


    steve Morris
     
  6. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,209
    I don't use a front end at the moment : next step will be full IR controller implimentation now that I'm happy with the bare TT and Dscaler performance. I kinda assumed thats all part and parcel of the frontend. Its great fun this HTPC malarkey.
     
  7. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    Im not actually using a front end, just using my handy dandy H3D program! :D

    ad
     
  8. Desmo

    Desmo
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    14,192
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Braintree, Essex.
    Ratings:
    +5,870
    I'm using the 4am Media Console from http://www.overnighttech.com/

    It's an extremely simple, yet quite versatile front end that works well combined with a pronto and girder.

    It's just got that clean look that I like.
     
  9. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,283
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +333
    Thanks Desmo, that looks wife friendly enough :)
     
  10. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,283
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +333
    Desmo, tried it and after pressing trial teh 4am screen comes up and it says loading........ then does absoloutley nothing ???
     
  11. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,283
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +333
    Doh scrub that, didn't have flash player installed :blush: :clown:
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice