1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What freq is Euro1080 on ?

Discussion in 'TVs' started by RecordablDVDfan, Feb 6, 2004.

  1. RecordablDVDfan

    RecordablDVDfan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,869
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +47
    I've got a Skystar 2 running ok but what freq is Euro1080 on ?
    What are the extra parmaeters also ?

    Also when I do a re-scan after about 700 channels the pc locks up, any reason for this ?
     
  2. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,110
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +713
    Frequency is 12.168 Ghz, Vertical Polarisation.
    Symbol Rate is 27500 (actually that means 27.5 MegaSymbols/second), FEC is 3/4.
    Video Pid 308, Audio PID 256. last time I checked I had to set my PCR PID (Program Clock Reference) to 8191 instead of the usual 8190.

    You could have found these details at http://www.lyngsat.com
    or www.satcodx.com

    Don't have a Skystar card so can't comment on your lockup problem.

    Chris Muriel, Manchester.
     
  3. RecordablDVDfan

    RecordablDVDfan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,869
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +47
    Thanks yes I looked though posts on this forum, nothing on Lyngsat. No go anyway as my pc either reboots or freezes as soon as I 'tune' in to Euro1080 :-(

    My weak 2.4ghz celeron can't handle it, thought it would but no..
     
  4. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,110
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +713
    Cetainly it's possible that your PC (or graphics card) chokes on it.

    As for Lyngsat, Euro1080 is listed there.
    You can either go to lyngsat home-page , then select "71 degrees E- 0 degrees E , Europe " , followed by "19.2 East"

    or go directly to the Astra 18E list at http://www.lyngsat.com/astra19.shtml or even to Astra 1H at :
    http://www.lyngsat.com/astra1h.shtml.

    Chris Muriel, Manchester.
     
  5. Venom1969

    Venom1969
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tried your settings Chris but still can't access 1080i. In TSReader Lite there are a few more settings to do such as LNB Frequency, 22khz tone and switch input.

    And for DVBViewer (free version) Service PID, LNB Selection, LOF Freq, DiseqC. Can you shed a little light on what else needs to be done, thanks :)
     
  6. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,110
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +713
    For TSReader, you need the 22KHz tone on for the Universal LNB to switch to highband.
    Both Euro1080 and the Astra HD Test channel are in the high band.
    Your LNB should be a Universal with LO-low of 9.75 GHz
    (9750 MHZ).
    LO-high should be 10.6GHZ (10600 MHz).
    The switch input shouldn't do anything (unless you have a DiSEqC switch in your setup).

    Chris Muriel, Manchester.
     
  7. Venom1969

    Venom1969
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for you help Chris but still no luck :( Error message "cannot set tuner status (wrong settings)". I'm using a Skystar2 with the latest drivers. I tried out sat@once, that's working well downloaded a lot of garbage (at lightning fast speed :))

    When using SS2 an icon appears in the tray called "Setup4PC". I guess this is to manage transponder changes and whatnot. Would you need to change some settings here to get 1080i to work? Thanks.
     
  8. RecordablDVDfan

    RecordablDVDfan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,869
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +47
    I gave up with TSreader, never got it to work here
     
  9. Venom1969

    Venom1969
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My computer just crashed.... I guess I found 1080i then :smoke:
    My lowly PIII 800 just can't handle it. Guess I'll have to build a better comp to get it to run. Managed to find it by change the LOF in DVBviewer to 10600Mhz (along with the rest of course). Cheers Chris.
     
  10. Chris Muriel

    Chris Muriel
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,110
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +713
    You'd never resolve it with a P3 800.
    You need around 1800 MHz P4 minimum for HD.
    The PC just chokes on the 17 or more Megabits/second of data being thrown at it !

    Chris Muriel, Manchester.
     
  11. RecordablDVDfan

    RecordablDVDfan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,869
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +47
    Have you tried the freeware prog DVB explorer ? You may get 'something' with this prog as it seems to use less resources than DVB Viewer

    I can even record the stream from Astra HD with this prog with my feeble 2.4ghz celeron
     
  12. Venom1969

    Venom1969
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmmm would you be able to record the stream directly without viewing? And then playback on a more powerful machine?
     
  13. RecordablDVDfan

    RecordablDVDfan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,869
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +47
    I just hit the rec button plays back ok in media player. If you want I can send you the bit I recorded via icq if you're on ADSL 121MB file size
     
  14. Venom1969

    Venom1969
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sure PM me your ICQ number. Cheers :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...