What Freeview box?

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by ASH1, Nov 5, 2003.

  1. ASH1

    ASH1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,208
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +61
    Hi all, can anyone recommend a good freeview box. I've got a Thomson's at present but I'm not that impressed, it will be going through my Hitachi 400E and would like a S-video option if possible. Also would anyone know if you can get a scart to VGA lead that will work with the Hitachi 400E, then I could run it in RGB. Thanks,
    ASH1. :)
     
  2. PhilipVass

    PhilipVass
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Which Thomson do you have?..i have a Grundig GDT1500t which is Thomson software, it is great, fast MHEG and regular software updates and the Grundig/Thomson/Ferguson will support the new 7-Day EPG unlike the Philip's and Panasonic models.

    Other than that i could recommend a Pace Twin or the New Pace free-to-view adapter.
     
  3. bobones

    bobones
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Messages:
    453
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    The Philips and the Pioneer boxes will give you s-video from both scarts, or RGB from the tv-scart and s-video from the VCR scart. The Sony can also do s-video from the tv scart, but only outputs s-video from the VCR scart if connected to a smartlink compatible recorder. The Netgem box can output component/RGB/s-video from its tv scart, but only composite from the vcr scart.
     
  4. dealmaker

    dealmaker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2001
    Messages:
    740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    nearly in Scotland!
    Ratings:
    +1
    Gents,

    Just checked my Sony Freeview box and on the TV scart it lists three options:

    1) RGB

    2) PAL (Which I assume is Composite / CVBS)

    3) Y/C

    I dont know what Y/C is ?....I'm assuming (Hoping) it's S-Video?

    Can anyone confirm this?

    Many thanks
     
  5. ASH1

    ASH1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,208
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +61
    Hi Phil, my Thomson's has DTI 1000 on the front so I take it that's the model number. Thanks for everyone's input, I like the sound of the Sony.
    ASH1 :smashin:
     
  6. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,363
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +146
    Don't overlook the Pioneer too hastily.

    I used to have the Thompson DTI1000 but recently upgraded to the Pioneer. BIG DIFFERENCE.

    Lightening fast text and the remote can control any brand of TV (very useful), as well as S-video out which is the main reason why I went for it.
     
  7. bobones

    bobones
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Messages:
    453
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Y/C is another term for svideo. Y = Luma (brightness), C = Chroma (colour)
     
  8. ASH1

    ASH1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,208
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +61
    Hi Kevo, where did you get your Pioneer from and how much?.
    ASH1 :smashin:
    Ps what model Pioneer is it?
     
  9. PhilipVass

    PhilipVass
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think he means the hundered pound Pioneer in Currys.

    If i owned a Thompson DTI1000 i would not waste my cash on something that was not bloody brocken the Pioneer is not the best box anyway!.
     
  10. whitcat

    whitcat
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    SW London
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the Sony box (until Christmas) and it is a good box. It can also control different makes of TV.

    The prices could probably be slightly beaten, but dixons.co.uk are offering these until the end of today (Friday 7th) as part of their 10% off:
    Pionner DBR-TF100 - £84.94
    Sony VTX-D800 - £102.94
    Both include delivery. Bringing price into it the Pioneer seems a good value buy.
     
  11. bigtank

    bigtank
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2002
    Messages:
    188
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    belfast
    Ratings:
    +2
    just bought the sony box and it awesome
     
  12. ASH1

    ASH1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,208
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +61
    Hi PhilipVass, so what is the best in your opinion?
    ASH1
     
  13. PhilipVass

    PhilipVass
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The Thomson DTI1000 is not a bad reciever you do no it will support the new 7-day EPG unlike the Philip's and Panasonic. Also has 2 scarts.

    If you are willing to pay extra then i guess you should go for the new Pace DT210F or the new Sony.

    Avoid the Nokia 221T, bad for overheating and crashing and is the highest price unit on the market right now.

    No point in going for the Ferguson/Grundig or Packard Bell as they use similar software to your Thomson.
     
  14. ASH1

    ASH1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,208
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +61
    Hi Phil, thanks for the info. The main reason for wanting a change is the Thomson's only has composite or RGB. It's running in composite at the moment on my Hitachi 400E plasma. I would like RGB but would have to get a JS converter and some more leads, which I can't afford at the moment. I do have a S-video input on my 400E which is way I was looking for a digital box with that output. Also the Pioneer has a screen saver for radio so I wouldn't have to worry about image burn.
    ASH1 :smashin:
    Ps anyone know if the Sony or other make has a screen saver?
     
  15. PhilipVass

    PhilipVass
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Again can i just point out that the Thomson does have a sort of screen saver.
    If you go to the menu > Digital Setup > TV Setup > 3rd one down "Radio" blank screen choice there...also if you press 'TEXT' 3 times on EMAP radio stations it clears the MHEG.

    Just wanted to point that out ;)
     
  16. ASH1

    ASH1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,208
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +61
    Thanks Phil, I didn't know that. Well you lean something every day. :D

    ASH1 :smashin:
     
  17. PhilipVass

    PhilipVass
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not many people do, i only found that out myself last week! :clap:
     
  18. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    26,405
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,859
    I have a new Panasonic TUCT30. I was going for the new Pioneer but I like this box. The main difference between this and the old TUCT20, is it has two scarts. The second scart has RGB in. It also has a 7 day EPG and a timer.

    There is no phono socket for audio but a 3.5mm socket. I am also not too keen on the banner/EPG but I don't use them.

    It is for recording RGB to my DVD recorder.

    I did have a pprblem for a short while. The two scart sockets are a bit close together. If you have big chunky scart cables, there will be no chance to fit both in. I found a cable with smaller end bits,

    It comes with a normal scart cable rather than the one with the TUCT20. The remote has been changed as well.
     
  19. PhilipVass

    PhilipVass
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Never new the Panasonic TUCT30 was out.. where did you buy it?
     
  20. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    26,405
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,859
    I got it from my local panasonic shop. They only just got them in and not even put them on display. They played a DVD on the second scart to check it has RGB in before I bought it.

    Some quick screenshots of the GUI and the outside of it here -

    www.apah20.dsl.pipex.com/TUCT30/tuct30.htm

    There are other pics of it in my home cinema link below.
     
  21. ASH1

    ASH1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,208
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +61
    Hi nwgarratt, if you don't mind me asking how much did you pay for it?
    ASH1
     
  22. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    26,405
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,859
    Not cheap, £99.95. The prices at the shop are always RRP.
     
  23. dealmaker

    dealmaker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2001
    Messages:
    740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    nearly in Scotland!
    Ratings:
    +1
    Panasonic??

    Is the remote on the new Panasonic TUCT30 box codeable - i.e can it operate other brand TV's like the Sony and Pioneer??
     
  24. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    26,405
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,859
    The remote for the TUCT30 wil only operate Panasonic TV's.
     
  25. dealmaker

    dealmaker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2001
    Messages:
    740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    nearly in Scotland!
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks !

    That rules that out then !!!

    Sony is a really great box - just wish it output RGB on BOTH Scarts!
     
  26. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    26,405
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,859
    It doesn't have RGB in though does it? I would have had that straight away, but need RGB in on the VCR scart.

    That is strange as all their DVD players have it.
     
  27. Origin

    Origin
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Someone has already said this but I want to emphasise the point - AVOID THE NOKIA 221T! I have one, and it's pants!

    Works most of the time, but regularly crashes for no apparent reason, even with a good signal. By releasing this half-finished turkey, Nokia have guaranteed I'll never buy another of their products.
     
  28. dealmaker

    dealmaker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2001
    Messages:
    740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    nearly in Scotland!
    Ratings:
    +1
    The Sony does RGB, S-Video or Composite on Scart one and Composite only on Scart 2 (but if you have a Sony Video player with Smartlink you will be able to get S-Video output on Scart 2 once Sony have uploaded their new release software to the boxes - sometime in December)

    Dont think the Sony can take a Scart in - but might be wrong?
     
  29. Ricco

    Ricco
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got a Grundig one from Toys R Us for under £60.00 with RGB out.
    Works very well on my 28" LCD AV Monitor.........Better picture than Sky through my 28" CRT TV.
    Same one will be in Netto I belive the end of the week for £54.95, but the Mrs. had to have one now.
     
  30. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    26,405
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,859
    I believe the Sony does do scart in on the VCR scart, but only in composite.
     

Share This Page

Loading...