1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What first......to shell or to remote?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by buns, Apr 28, 2002.

  1. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    I am intent on putting a shell type thing, such as talisman, onto my hcpc, also it will be remote girder controlled......but which do i do first? I havent used talisman or the likes, so i dont know how it works. Do i set it up, and then use control talisman via remote, or do i remote control everything, and then stick talisman on top?

    thanks

    ad
     
  2. petrolhead

    petrolhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,491
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +82
    Huh??
     
  3. Jenz

    Jenz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I used Talisman. Heavily locked down the desktop, has been totally stable for months, hate girder dont use it, control everything still with a Pronto.

    Try that first ;)
     
  4. Tim Cooper

    Tim Cooper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Laindon Essex
    Ratings:
    +96
    Wotcha Buns,
    Haven't tried Talisman so can't comment, but i understand it's quite an art to master (but then again so is Girder)
    My own setup is very simple i use a standard desktop (no "active desktop" to cause issues) with a tasteful wallpaper running a little proggy to hide the desktop icons another to hide the cursor. I use girder to control dvd genie, set desktop resolutions, (via power strip) to reboot & to turn off computer all these commands are activated using IRman & a Pronto, works perfectly for me.
    I use windvd 3.1 & powerdvd 4 xp

    Cheers

    Tim

    Neil:
    You Got that 9 incher :D yet.......I understand you are moving your setup to another room.....if you need any help moving drop me an email
     
  5. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    Jenz,

    So you use talisman......but no girder? So what IR software do you use? Or does talisman do that too?


    I dont know whether it is worth worrying about all these bits and pieces, but does having something like talisman not give the system a more high end audio/video feel as opposed to a computer? The intention I have is to totall remove windows from view......except for a tab or button or whatever that will remove me from the (talisman for example) environment i have designed, into windows so I can fiddle. Maybe I should get hold of the software and play before i ask anymore!

    ad
     
  6. Desmo

    Desmo
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    13,573
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Braintree, Essex.
    Ratings:
    +4,943
    Snap
     
  7. Tim Cooper

    Tim Cooper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Laindon Essex
    Ratings:
    +96
    Yo Desmo,
    Great minds think alike eh must be something in the essex water/sewage:D :D
    Tim
     
  8. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    so what other shells could i use if not talisman?

    ad
     
  9. GarryF

    GarryF
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2000
    Messages:
    1,367
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +303
    I'm guessing here but if you use talisman you probably need an IR keyboard, you can then move UP DOWN ENTER etc to start programs after you've trained the Pronto.

    With Girder you don't really have an interface on screen, in my case a totally black desktop with all icons removed (set background to black, turn on active desktop & select hide icons option, set taskbar to autohide and overscan the bottom off the screen) . Pronto then tells girder to start the relevant program, windvd, winamp etc so there is no shell.

    Either way is valid but there's a pretty steep learning curve for girder and going by comments in this thread Talisman is similar. I prefered the limitless (well just about) IR codes I can get with a IRman and girder, I have a button for each album in winamp (few hundred or so) I can launch the music from the pronto without having to fire up the projector so I think it's pretty cool :)
     
  10. Desmo

    Desmo
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    13,573
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Braintree, Essex.
    Ratings:
    +4,943
    Aye, they certainly do :)
    Not sure it's the water or sewage though. I blame the Alcohol.
     
  11. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    I dont see any reason why you cant use talisman or the likes, then simply use girder to control it......

    does that seem unreasonable for some reason im not considering?

    ad
     
  12. Tim Cooper

    Tim Cooper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Laindon Essex
    Ratings:
    +96
    That's the beauty of the system me & Desmo runs keep it simple....no talisman to suck up resources, no active desktop to crash your system, i have tried all configs this by far is the best.
    Get to learn how to use girder & programme a pronto et-voila HCPC no problemo.

    Stuff i use for my setup:

    Icon hider.....freebie
    cursor hider.....freebie
    Girder.......freebie
    dscaler.....freebie
    powerstrip 3
    powerdvd 4 xp
    windvd 3.1
    win 98se

    HCPC runs at 72 & 75 hz via powerstrip activated by pronto,
    HCPC reboots via girder activated by pronto
    HCPC turns off via girder activated by pronto
    HCPC runs dvd genie activated by pronto

    Skys the limit m8
    Cheers
    Tim

    Desmo: The water is the sewage innit???:D
     
  13. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    I suppose I cant much argue your logic. I guess unless I get into making the pc a cd jukebox too, the shell is a bit irrelevant.

    Your way i could i suppose customise myself a lovely screensaver.....hehe i like that!

    Maybe a question for another thread or a search.....but is it possible to hide all the text and stuff that you see at boot up? ie could i get a screensaver of my own design to hide it all.....much like a piece of gear you would buy......

    ad
     

Share This Page

Loading...