What DVD players upscale through component.

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by logiclee, Oct 16, 2005.

  1. logiclee

    logiclee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2000
    Messages:
    1,372
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Notts, UK.
    Ratings:
    +490
    Hi All,

    I'm looking to spend less than £250 on a DVD player that will upscale to 720p. I only have one HDMi input and my Denon 3803 does not handle HDMi so I'm looking at future flexability and require a DVD that will output an upscaled signal via it's component output.

    I've been looking at the Denon 1920 but I've heard it only upscales through HDMi. Can anyone confirm this?

    What about the Toshiba 350 or the Sony DVP-NS92V can these output 720p through the component output?

    Any others?

    Cheers
    Lee
     
  2. PJTX100

    PJTX100
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    8,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +563
    I've just placed my Samsung HD745 in the classifieds which allows upscaling via component...PJ
     
  3. mjw123

    mjw123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,300
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +32
    I dont think you can go wrong with the Tosh 350 now at £75 on Amazon !!!
     
  4. gpender

    gpender
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Messages:
    272
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Lee out of interest why wouldn't you go for the 1920 and use the Sony's HDMI input?

    Having now bought the set as well, I was planning on getting the 1920 and upscaling via the HDMI but you've now got me worried
     
  5. logiclee

    logiclee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2000
    Messages:
    1,372
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Notts, UK.
    Ratings:
    +490
    Just keeping my options open, Sky have said only the very first HD boxes will have component output so unless you get one of the first boxes you will need HDMI for Sky HD.

    Cheers
    Lee
     
  6. logiclee

    logiclee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2000
    Messages:
    1,372
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Notts, UK.
    Ratings:
    +490
    Does the Toshiba definately output 720p on the Component output?

    Cheers
    Lee
     
  7. Knyght_byte

    Knyght_byte
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    11,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Harrow, NW London
    Ratings:
    +599
    i'm sure somewhere i have seen a box that allows you to plug two HDMI's in to it and switch between them (like a Scart switch box).......but not where or how much, i cant believe it costs a fortune tho, so might be worth looking for that.....coulda been on an advert page in What Hifi......sorry i cant give more info, mebbe someone else here might know?
     
  8. james_19742000

    james_19742000
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2004
    Messages:
    660
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
    This is an interesting thread, what DVD players do output scaled images 720p and 1080i via componant, woudl be interesting to know which ones do, does anyone have a list or anything by any chance???

    Woudl eb a big help.

    Thanks, James.
     
  9. AML

    AML
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,989
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Tokyo
    Ratings:
    +229
    I dont think there are many players that can output through component. Officially they are only supposed to do it via DVI-D or HDMI.

    I also dont know if this impacts quality.
    If you use component (which is an analog conection) you would also be using the internal DAC. If you use HDMI (which is a digital conection) you wouldnt need to convert the picture so in theory it should look better.

    Im using a Denon 3910 (through DVI-D) and the quality is pretty darn good. If I were you I would just get a HDMI splitter that accepts at least 3 or 4 inputs.

    Im guessing including the sky box and your DVD player, you would also use something like the PS3, and a blu ray player or an HD DVD player.

    So in the end once these other products come out you would be back to square one.
     
  10. crispybig

    crispybig
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    273
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +6

Share This Page

Loading...