1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What do you use your hard buttons for ?

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by Ian J, Feb 3, 2002.

  1. Ian J

    Ian J
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    I have had my Pronto for a few months and never bothered to program the two hard buttons as I couldn't find anything that seemed to be relevant.

    In a flash of inspiration I have now programmed one as the "backup" button on Sky to get rid of that irritating red dot irrespective of what menu I am in.

    Any ideas for the other button ?
     
  2. alanrob

    alanrob
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +235
    I use the left/right buttons on my home page to power on/off the whole system.

    On my DVD screens they are used to pause/play a disk.

    On Sky they scan up and down the channels.
     
  3. Ian J

    Ian J
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    I have never fathomed out how to do that unless you power on the things that you may not want eg DVD and VCR when watching the television.
     
  4. alanrob

    alanrob
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +235
    You use Macros and just call the commands that you require.
    My power on sends signals to my Tag amps to power up, my Sky box to power on and a number (9) to my Sony TV (that's the way it powers on).

    You can download my ccf file from the post that's on this very forum. Macros are very easy to create, it's just getting the timings right that cause most problems.
     
  5. Ian J

    Ian J
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    Thanks - will do
     
  6. JT

    JT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2000
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    HI,
    Going on from this question, what does the action button do on the device properties menu. I`ve looked in the instructions and found nowt.
    thanks JT
     
  7. alanrob

    alanrob
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    2,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +235
    I believe that the action is commands that you can set up to run when you select an input device.

    So you could set up that when you select say your DVD player it would turn it on and switch your TV and amp to show it.

    ** okay, just tried it out on Pronto edit and that's what it's for.
    I just added a 5 second delay to my sky one and when I select the sky device it sits for 5secs.
     
  8. EffTee

    EffTee
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +5
    I use mine as forward and back buttons - find that most useful. If I flit around between panel to adjust sound or picture options, I can then quickly head "back" to where I started.

    EffTee
     
  9. JT

    JT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2000
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks alanrob,
    I suppose it could be useful for something.
    JT
     
  10. Taz

    Taz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I use both buttons for 'return to home' so no matter what 'page' im in on my pronto its a shortcut back to the start.


    Taz.:cool:
     
  11. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    18,387
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +5,473
    2 hard buttons...

    All Off.....and all on....
     
  12. Ian J

    Ian J
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    25,528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    Taz,

    Doesn't the "home" icon do the same thing ?
     
  13. Dunkwho

    Dunkwho
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2001
    Messages:
    531
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Dunstable
    Ratings:
    +24
    In general i use the right button for tv off (most of my "system" wont play with an all in 1 macro) and use the left button for some great toggling action thats device specific :

    Tv (ITV digital viewing by default) - left button takes me into a itvdigital controls screen (menu, cursors, coloured buttons), left then switches me back to channel selection.
    CD & DVD setups - left button toggles between play and pause
    VCR - left button toggles between play and pause, right button is ffwd.

    Ive chosen these specific funtions (and spent ALOT of time getting the toggling to work !!!) because i got fed up having to look at the screen if i wanted to pause the dvd\cd\vcr - I just wanted a button to feel for and press. In the tv/itvdigital scheme of things it allowed me to combine channel select logo pages with basic set top box functionality without cluttering my pronto panels.

    See my post in the "share your ccfs" thread for my attached ccf file if you fancy.

    Dunkwho
     
  14. Taz

    Taz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ian,

    Yeh of course it does:) but when i have had enough of tapping that screen, I like to feel a real button press! sort of an emergency exit if you like:D

    Taz.:cool:
     

Share This Page

Loading...