1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What do you think about the Panasonic TH42PWD6BX?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Raze, Jan 31, 2005.

  1. Raze

    Raze
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +13
    I saw this on Richer Sounds website for just £1249 and wondered what you guys thought about it? Would it outperform my Toshiba 36ZP46? (Picture Frame 3)

    I'm just curious as it's only a few hundred quid more.

    I kno it's not the HD one but I guess that one would be at least double the price?
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
  3. Raze

    Raze
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +13
    hi HD

    Thanks for the link. Was interested in the PQ difference of said value Plasma to the PF3 36"

    Also re the price of the Plasma, you have to add an input box at £150 so that brings the price up to £1400 which is almost twice the price of my 36ZP!
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    unless all you want to do is connect a PC, or have a scaler yes...PQ you need a demo.....
     
  5. Raze

    Raze
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +13
    lol im not even gonna ask what a scaler is!

    re PQ, I'm guessing it's not up there with the best CRTs? Maybe I'll stick with the 36ZP for a while, wait and see what hdtv brings our way...

    thanks again for ur input!
     
  6. phillfyspoon

    phillfyspoon
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    2,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +76
    I wouldnt say it is up there with the best crt's no. but it still has a stonking picture.
     
  7. mowbli

    mowbli
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bought PWD6BX from RS yesterday for £1199!

    That was the price they quoted when I called them in Nottingham.
     
  8. ukroadster

    ukroadster
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    1,786
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    manchester
    Ratings:
    +52
    Mowbli

    Is that price for a 42 inch pw6 ?

    Thanks

    Andy
     
  9. mowbli

    mowbli
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes mate.

    I'll be running it with a Denon 3805 as the switching unit with an RGB > VGA cable to the plasma.
     
  10. mark.king

    mark.king
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bradford
    Ratings:
    +1
    Crikey these are dropping in price still. Thought I had one of the last ones at 1299 from leeds. I have a friend who has the 32 tosh and although it is a good pic it takes up more room and still has all the pixelisation problems from freeview etc. By the way I have a nokia 221T free view box and it really is a good pic even at 42". I also have a dvd with scart only which I have a JS box for. I also have the panny scart board as it was the last one they had at rs and if I get a new dvd I can use the pc input with a componant lead. I can do that with the 6 series can't I without a converter box?
     
  11. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    PWD6 will accept YUV into built in VGA socket PWD7 wont but will to additional VGA slots..
     
  12. mark.king

    mark.king
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bradford
    Ratings:
    +1
    Great stuff. Well for me anyway. May take a look over in the dvd forum. Cheers
     
  13. happyhiker

    happyhiker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +25
    Horney Dragon, I've got my PW6 set up now with Pioneer VSX-C502 RGB scart to JS RGB>VGA converter, the picture is great on DVD and Sky so thanks for the earlier recommendations. :thumbsup:

    Problem is when I watch tivo the colours are a little harsh, this is a known problem with tivo's on Plasmas. As I'm feeding via VGA I can't adjust the colous to tone them down. Whats the cheapest way of fixing this ? Is it RGB > Component (£120 +) and then a Component Input board for the PW6(£120+) or is there a cheaper way ?
     
  14. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    I am not a tivo man....... TeresaTT is using a panny and Tivo and did some tivoweb? mods to hep sort this, As everything runs Via one input if you adjust for TIVO it throw everything else out........ or you set cinema for DVD and normal for tivo but have to change the settings preference everytime you swap between.... (not what I would want to do......) it is the Tivo that is at fault (what picture control do you have that end?)
     
  15. happyhiker

    happyhiker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +25
    actually I wouldn't mind switching between Normal/Cinema mode for tivo/dvd.
    I watch everything through tivo cos its just ace, so on the odd occasion I watch a DVD pushing a couple of buttons is no problem.

    There is no colour adjustment at the tivo end. On a normal telly this isn't an issue as you can turn the colour down, but not on the VGA plasma feed, I understand you can on any terminal board feed, is that right? IS RGB>Component>Component board then the best option (Is Component the same as YUV?)

    There are some tivo hacks to compensate, but that involves Linux programming and network cards inserting into the tivo and reboot issues, and a general world of pain :zonked:

    Whats the chances of panny(or someone else)bringing out a DVI(HDMI) connector board at a later date for the PW6 and JS doing a SCART to HDMI converter, then I could use that instead of Component :D
     
  16. ukroadster

    ukroadster
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    1,786
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    manchester
    Ratings:
    +52
    Just about to buy a PW6 from richer sounds and feed a component out from my Denon 2805 in to the VGA input.

    Is it true that you cant adjust the colour when connected via the VGA port ? :eek:

    Was hoping to avoid the cost of a terminal board but dont want to loose this adjustment. How much is the component input terminal board ?

    Anyone confirm ?

    Thanks

    Andy
     
  17. phillfyspoon

    phillfyspoon
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    2,128
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +76
    U do loose colour ajustment but if using the rgb to vga converter colour wont need to be adjusted. not if the source is RGB
     
  18. happyhiker

    happyhiker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +25
    well, unless you're trying to feed a tivo into it :mad:

    My Ski digi feed in to RGB>VGA to plasma is spot and does not need any colour adjustment, its just the tivo on RGB output is a bit bright.
     
  19. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Happyhiker while "the colour" control is lost (done for a very good resaon) there are ways to comprensate for this....... best option would be to use component for DVD and keep the Tivo etc via RGB and have the display propely set-up to compensate for the over bright output of the Tivo
     
  20. happyhiker

    happyhiker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +25
    How do I do this ? How do I compensate for tivo output ? Brightness...I guess I turn down the brightness :) . But Colour saturation, how do I compensate for that if feeding into VGA ? AFAIK VGA input has no colour adjustment ?

    Also, does this problem just go away if I RGB>JS Component>Component Board, then I get Colour control (and spend £300 or so) and can turn it down on screen.

    ..this is all very confusing you professional guys must get loads of headaches from your customers...
     
  21. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    nah they just charge ££££ in the first place and sort it out...
    you need an chap with a colour analyser and access to service menus... ISF calibration basically or do the JS thing (assuming PWD7 HH) £180 not £300 assuming you bought screen from AV-sales

    If you have a PWD6 you can run component into the VGA socket (can do it with an additional VGA on either 6 or 7 series)
     
  22. happyhiker

    happyhiker
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +25
    Ahhh really, so If I get a JS RGB to Component converter , then a Component to VGA lead, plugged in to the VGA port, I can adjust the colour on the PW6 is that right ? I thought no colour adjustment was possible on the VGA port no matter what. Am I missing a trick here ?
     
  23. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    RGB is supposed to be perfect colour space so no control as there is none needed for RGB ever seen colour control on a PC monitor (VGA is RGBHV)
     
  24. swarrans

    swarrans
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    404
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes - and it's what I do with my Tivo and PW6. It's only when you use a VGA or RGB SIGNAL on the PW6 that you lose colour control.

    Simon
     
  25. RuddyRoad

    RuddyRoad
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    3,483
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,445
    That's a question I wuold like answered too, happyhiker......if you send component signal through the VGA port on PW6, do you get colour adjustment back ?
     
  26. swarrans

    swarrans
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    404
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    err, yes - AGAIN!

    Simon
     
  27. JonStatt

    JonStatt
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2004
    Messages:
    3,352
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +446
    Regardless of whether RGB via SCART colour space is supposed to be precise, it most definitely is not. This is very evident just my comparing two different brands of DVD, or two different brands of Freeview box. This is an analogue system, and is therefore prone to tolerance variations, cable lengths, switchboxes etc. Whether the output of graphics cards in PCs is executed with a tighter control, I am unsure, but I do know that on a PC you MUST use gamma/colour correction tools to get a correct display for photo editing.

    Therefore, as I have said previously, a colour adjustment control is needed at the consumer level in the menus, for VGA inputs. If you are lucky that the output of your SCART device, via the JS RGB converter is at the level you want, then go for it. :)

    Jonathan
     
  28. RuddyRoad

    RuddyRoad
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    3,483
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +1,445
    ERR SORRY SIMON, IT WAS RATHER LATE AT NIGHT
     
  29. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Y0u dont loose Gamma control and a fully trained technician with access to the service menu can correct this problem (the colour adjustment is diabled in user menu) so if you are un happy with with the colour i suggest you contact Piers/Gordon or another Treined techician who has the Kit/knowledge and experience to do this for you.....
     

Share This Page

Loading...