1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

what do i need to install and get sky activated?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by sparkymarky, Jan 3, 2005.

  1. sparkymarky

    sparkymarky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    cornwall
    Ratings:
    +32
    My old man lives in a 'conservation' area and is not allowed a dish.
    There is no garden so i cant hide it as such.
    The only place i could put a dish without it being seen is on the roof.
    Its a four storey house and as you have to climb out and onto the roof i doubt any professional engineers will entertain the idea.
    so, bearing in mind that i already have a spare skydigibox i take it all i need is a small dish with single Lnb and a viewing card. and align dish to 28.2 degrees east?
    Question is, how doi then get a package activated? do i just ring sky and ask to be activated????

    Any tips greatly appreciated
     
  2. sparkymarky

    sparkymarky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    cornwall
    Ratings:
    +32
    oh and what sort of dish? eg type size? (smaller the better!)
     
  3. bobcar

    bobcar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    708
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
  4. sparkymarky

    sparkymarky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    cornwall
    Ratings:
    +32
    thanks for the reply

    I know those poles can be hit or miss.

    So, i think the best option is to firstly make sure that he can definitely recieve it (as he lives in a densley populated area with high rise buildings and seagulls!) consistently and so i need the best reciever method initially, i.e a dish.

    ..also they seem to be much cheaper,around £10 inc lnb from ebay brand new. seems worth a punt. Then if this works i may try a pole but the buildings around could be a problem with regard to signal integrity.

    So... any ideas how i get it activated?? just call sky and order a package giving a digicard number???
     
  5. bobcar

    bobcar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    708
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    You can get it activated by calling Sky, no problems. If you're unsure whether its going to work or not then you can always check with the FTA channels first.
     
  6. sparkymarky

    sparkymarky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    cornwall
    Ratings:
    +32
    ah just been on sky website and it gives a number to call if you already have equiment installed.

    Cool. Think i'll buy a dish and give it a go. Oh how does the cable attach to the lnb??
     
  7. sparkymarky

    sparkymarky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    cornwall
    Ratings:
    +32
    yep thanks bobcar i think thats wise.
     
  8. sparkymarky

    sparkymarky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    cornwall
    Ratings:
    +32
    final question! Will, all things being equal, a 45cm dish be big enough or is 60cm needed ? Smaller the better really
     
  9. bobcar

    bobcar
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2004
    Messages:
    708
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    The footprint for Astra is given here http://www.brymar.co.uk/info/Astra/astra.html Cornwall is just on the edge of the 50cm line for north beam so it looks like you'd be ok with 45cm. What does everyone else where you live have? as that's the best indicator.
     
  10. sparkymarky

    sparkymarky
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    cornwall
    Ratings:
    +32
    Well i've measured mine and its 45cm high by 60cm wide.

    so i assume it's a 45cm model??? and would a 60 cm model be '60high?

    i suppose i'm unsure how they're measured?

    are they measured using the height as i believe? If so i'll try a 45cm dish as i get no breakup at all.
     

Share This Page

Loading...