1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What do i need for the latest games??

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by Docta teef, Jul 17, 2004.

  1. Docta teef

    Docta teef
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +56
    As over the next few months there should be a new gen of games out HL2 Doom3 ect i have realised that its time for a new pc. Having not paid any mind to pc upgrades for some time ive had to catch up a bit. Ive been thinking of going for an Athlon this time round about 3000+ or 3200+ the main thing i cannot work out is do i need the new 64 processor or would the XP barton be ok?
     
  2. Kopite4Ever

    Kopite4Ever
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Liverpool: European Capital of Football 2005/2006
    Ratings:
    +76
    64 64 64 64 64 64 64 64
     
  3. Stellavision

    Stellavision
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Southsea, UK
    Ratings:
    +75
    XP Barton will probably be fine, although I don't think you should look less than an XP2400. The XP2500 may be a good choice, it has a slightly lower clock speed than the 2400 but a higher fsb @ 333 mHz and has been reported to overclock to 3200 speeds (400 mHz fsb) with ease using decent cooling.
     
  4. Kopite4Ever

    Kopite4Ever
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,302
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Liverpool: European Capital of Football 2005/2006
    Ratings:
    +76
    xp barton will be fine but it will mean u will need to upgrade again sooner rather than later than if you were to get the 64. they have 800fsb :) although u will need Pc3200 ram a minimum for an 800fsb processor. if you can afford the 64 bit then id get it
     
  5. Hawklord

    Hawklord
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,423
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +257
    Why not a nice FX53 if money is no object.

    I must resist................ :devil:
     
  6. Stellavision

    Stellavision
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Southsea, UK
    Ratings:
    +75
    A valid point to note is that you can't put too much into a proccessor and scrimp on your graphics card.
     
  7. H4r7y

    H4r7y
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,701
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    deep pockets would probably be enough
    :)
     
  8. Marc

    Marc
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    11,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Ratings:
    +1,081
    remember when you upgrade that AMD are now using a new socket type for their 64bit CPU's, so if you do upgrade to an XP anything, you will most definitely have to buy a new motherboard the next time you upgrade too.

    But you can get an Asus A7N8x deluxe, Athlon XP2800+, 1GB PC3200 Ram and a Geforce FX5900 XT for a total of around £400 if you shop around, which will see you through for another 1-2 years.
     
  9. Hawklord

    Hawklord
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,423
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +257
    That's a similar spec to my machine I've had the last two years and it's now begining to struggle with games. (xp2700+ thoroughbred, 1024mb pc2700, radeon 9700 pro, nf7-s). It runs the likes of far cry and joint ops OK but I'm now having to scale down the graphics to get what I call playable frame rates at 1024 x 768 (>40 fps). As far as I can tell Doom will have to be run at mid spec setting and not with every bit of eye candy switched on which will be a shame as I always like to play a game the way a developer intended:(.
    Would upgrading to an A64 , >pc3200 mem, socket 939 mobo and either an x800xt or 6800 ultra be a large enough performance increase to justify the cost? Or would I be best to hold out a while longer for pcI express and the next crop of CPU' and G cards on the horizon :confused:
     
  10. Marc

    Marc
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    11,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Ratings:
    +1,081
    it's not so much similar spec.. the FX5900XT is a far better card, and that's the real difference maker. The Ram is also dual channel DDR 3200 and the CPU is barton core. I can run Far cry 1600x1200 full detail and it's still smooth-ish, drop it to 1280x1024 everything "high" and it's perfect.
     
  11. othello

    othello
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    147
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    england
    Ratings:
    +0
    hawklord if i was you i`d wait a bit till pci express..also the prices of 64 processors are a bit high.. depends really if you got the money and you want an instant upgrade... if so 64 bit,new motherboard, 1gig memory ,x800 card is probably the best to get.. 500-600 cost wise.. :laugh:
     
  12. gandley

    gandley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Ratings:
    +269

    Except now a slow CPU has been proven to hold back the ATI X800 XT and 6800 Ultra. they need at least a 3hgz to perform best otherwise all there power get held back a bit
     
  13. Skiddins

    Skiddins
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Windsor, Berkshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Although I'm not very familiar with the Athlon items, you might be better off just upgrading the motherboard and CPU, & possibly the memory.

    The VGA card performance can be boosted massively if you increase the power of the system around it.

    Have you tried any of Futuremarks benchmarking software?
    www.futuremark.com

    The 2003 benchmarking software will allow you to compare your system with others (you can specify what cpu speed etc, graphics chipset).

    This was how I discovered I had doubled the 3D power of my Geforce3 just by upgrading from a P3 1GHz to a P4 3GHz.

    Any questions, just ask.

    Skiddins
     
  14. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,514
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,313
    Well, true. But I think these new gen cards are a real step change in performance increase, and to complain about losing a couple of fps because your CPU is not top of the range is not to say its not worth the extra getting a X800/6800.

    I've been doing a few comparisons on 3DMark03 scores for my soon-to-be graphics card upgrade, as I really want a boost from the 1500 points I'm getting at the moment. I'm torn between a 9800Pro (£160) and a 6800GT (£280). The 9800Pro gets roughly 5500-6000's with my same CPU (Athlon XP+ 2600 running @ 2080MHz) which is respectable. The 6800GT gets around 10-11,000 :thumbsup: for those with similar CPUs to mine.

    So, even with my relatively modest CPU, I reckon theres still a good argument to stump up for the higher cost card, as you do get a big performance increase.
     
  15. Skiddins

    Skiddins
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2002
    Messages:
    100
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Windsor, Berkshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    I get around 5500 on 3DMark03 with a P4 3GHz, 1Gb PC3200 RAM and a Nvidia FX5900 Asus VGA card.
     
  16. Starkiller

    Starkiller
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    202
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +3
    Ive just upgrade myself
    My old system was a XP2000/GF3ti200/512PC133 on a Gigabyte zxr MB
    It got 820 on 3dmark 03 UT04 played ok med settings with long 3-4min loading time :rolleyes: (ie the game was mostly over b4 i got in )

    firstly I swaped the MB for a 7NNXP with 1GB of Geilvalue DDR3200 :thumbsup: and a x800pro with the old XP2000chip
    It improved loads got 8200 on 3dmark03 then I upgraded the drivers to latest 4.7Cat, it then when up to 8500. im sure 90% of the improvment is down to the VCard

    Lastly switched the xp2000 for a XP3200 this scored 9500
    It runs very smooth @ max setting on UT04 & im waiting for the match to start on loading :thumbsup:
    Also My card is a x800 VIVO that should be able to be upgrade with a flash rom to "XT 16pipe" probable scoring another 20% b4 Overclocking :devil:

    I believe a Good video card will show you the best inprovement, so id spend a bit more it
     
  17. Hawklord

    Hawklord
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,423
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +257
  18. gandley

    gandley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    5,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Paradise Lost
    Ratings:
    +269
    Thanks for the benchy link Hawklord. Dam glad i pre orderd a 6800 ultra now. :D
     
  19. Marc

    Marc
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    11,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Ratings:
    +1,081
    damn thats a lot of money to spend on a gfx card! I told myself never again after i paid £280 for a Ti500 when they first came out, so this time around i bought an FX5900 for £120 instead. Performs very nicely, and i expect Doom 3 to be playable on it. Never used FSAA or AF in my life which seem to be the main performance hits on those benchmarks.
     
  20. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,514
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,313
    I know what you mean Marc, I wince when I think of shelling out that kind of money too - I never have before. From what I've been reading though, this next gen (the 6800 and X800) series are really a significant performance improvement over the previous gen (the 5900 and 9800).

    If I was to buy a 9800Pro now, it'd be around £150, but the 6800GTs have already fallen below £270 (even though they never seem to be in stock!). I could justify that extra £100ish for the extra performance kick, and the extra time it will buy me before I have to upgrade again.

    I'm trying hard to convince myself! (just keep looking at those Doom 3 movies!) :devil:
     
  21. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,514
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,313
    Back of the net! AOpen 6800GT in stock and ordered - £269! Come on!
     
  22. Starkiller

    Starkiller
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    202
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +3
    I would consider the X800pro Vivo too, Ive now flashed mine(GecubeDDR3 600Hz memory from Overclockers) to full XPPE status 16pipes and clocking at 520/560 before overclocking

    Gets 11500 on 3dmark03, 2000+ on standerd for a flash

    Searching the net should get you some benchmarks to compare
     
  23. Squiffy

    Squiffy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2002
    Messages:
    9,626
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Ashford, Kent
    Ratings:
    +2,786
  24. Starkiller

    Starkiller
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    202
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +3
    So far All VIVO cards have been able to be flashed to 16pipes, although not all have reached XT speeds

    Some Non VIVO cards can be done too, but some have laser cut pipes, needing halfords demister repair silver stuff, but this wont always work either

    Club 3d, Gecube have be done loads,

    My card was a Gecube Counterstrike pack VIVO, with uncut pipes I fitted dual heat pipe cooler aswell, others with the same card have only reached 500/500(with standard cooling)
    try here for more details
    http://forums.overclockers.co.uk/forumdisplay.php?s=&forumid=3
    or find paddys guide to softmoding the x800
     
  25. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,514
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,313
    Eeek - I was under the impression that below XT level the 6800GT was a much better choice than the X800Pro - all the benchmarks I've seen indicate this (most notably the Doom benchmarks - yes, I know this was optimised for the nVidia cards and HL2 is optimised for the ATI). Is it just that its easier to overclock the X800Pro?
     
  26. Munkey Boy

    Munkey Boy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,514
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +4,313
    Aopen 6800GT installed and running on my Athlon XP 2600+ 1GB 3200 DDR Ram system. Its sweet, and runs on my 360W PSU no probs. I've not overclocked (yet!) and my 3DMark03 score has jumped from 1500 (GF 4200Ti) to 9800 straight off. Far Cry, Joint Ops, Flight Sim 2004 all look lurvely, thank you ;)
     
  27. Hawklord

    Hawklord
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    3,423
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Aldershot, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +257
    nice one. My last rig with an xp2700+ got 9986 marks at 350/1000 so that seems about right. Have a go at clocking to ultra speeds (400/1100) and you'll probably get around 11100 ish:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...