1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What controls DVD regional settings?

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by markav, Jul 24, 2005.

  1. markav

    markav
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    89
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was expecting to have to bite a very big bullet and tackle multi-region playback on my new MCE box.

    My library is about half and half region 1 and 2 with a few region 4's for good measure.

    Read here that you needed this or that, hack the hardware and then hack the software.

    Strangely, from my clean MCE + LG hardware + PowerDVD 6 s/w, everything seems to play OK.

    My question: why/how?

    Will it suddenly stop, of have TPTB finally stopped pissing about with region-coding?

    Anyway, I'm off back to my Canadian R1 (different from the USA R1) Trainspotting, which I haven't watched for ages :)

    Mark
     
  2. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    6,007
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +398
    It's the firmware on the DVD Rom that controls the region setting, you can normally change it a limited number of times before it locks to a region - but you should get warnings.

    Region free can occur by altering the firmware on the drive or using a software hack such as DVD Region Free, or Any DVD.

    What does it say under device manager for your drive? - it may already have region free firmware.

    lisa
     
  3. markav

    markav
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    89
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Device manager says I've got 4 changes left :-( It seems MCE has been silently changing region for me, without any warning.

    ...or has it...

    Run another R1, R2, R1, R2 and it still says 4 changes left.

    Maybe I don't have a problem after all, although I still don't understand it.
     
  4. Monty Burns

    Monty Burns
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3,864
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Londoner living in Doha, Qatar
    Ratings:
    +139
    You can use VLC to play instead of PowerDVD or WinDVD to play DVD's region free. It support just about every video and audio format out there, is free and will also support your Dolby setups happily. It also supports diferent audio tracks i.e. Directors commentary etc. It even appears to have its own built in MPEG layer so it will work on a spanking new fresh system.

    Dont be fooled by this players basic looks, its actually VERY good.

    VLC Viewer Download Page

    Never worry about a region again!

    :)
     
  5. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    6,007
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +398
    But.... if you are running MCE you want it all integrated in the main GUI, don't you?
     
  6. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    Or use the excellent XLobby GUI and not bother with MCE at all, at least currenly it gives you far more flexibility than MCE can and puts you in the driving seat with what you actually want to run.... There is even a MCE lookalike skin for it.....
    MCE2006 is what I wait for before bashing my head against a brick wall again....
     
  7. markav

    markav
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    89
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, but, but, but...

    I think we all know MCE is Jack-of-all-trades but master of none. That isn't the point of my question.

    I'm just confused as to why MCE is silently changing region for me, but the countdown sticks at 4...?

    Not that I'm complaining - region encoding is the work of the (Bush) devil and I will fight it at every level.
     
  8. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    6,007
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +398
    Where did you get the drive from - maybe it has already been firmware flashed to be region free and does not register the region count in windoze.?

    Try google search on the make and model of your drive, you may find some tools that will check the firmware and region status of your drive, there is a website that specialises in this, but I can't remember what it called :(
     
  9. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    If the countdown has stuck at 4 after many R1-R2 plays then I'd consider that a job done.....
     
  10. markav

    markav
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    89
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    The drive is an LG 4163B bought from Scan.

    I must admit I have flashed the BIOS to a newer version... and it still perpetually reports as being on Region 1 with 4 changes left, even whilst playing an R2 disc.

    Well, I'm not complaining!
     
  11. GrahamMG

    GrahamMG
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +192
    Like I said, job done.....
     

Share This Page

Loading...