what codecs do i need for mce 2005

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by diffinking, Mar 28, 2006.

  1. diffinking

    diffinking
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Messages:
    198
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    BELFAST
    Ratings:
    +1
    could sumone please enlighten me on what codecs i should download for my windows media centre please

    its for hdtv

    but most codecs i need anyway
     
  2. SteveL

    SteveL
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    Ratings:
    +7
  3. Rambles

    Rambles
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    10,314
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +2,085
    And you need a dvd codec - nvidia purevideo is popular.
     
  4. db298

    db298
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    110
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    It should even be possible to get by without AC3 filter if you're using later versions of FFDshow. Worth trying without first - it caused me some problems with HD material.
     
  5. jmbrailsford

    jmbrailsford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,155
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +274
    I have just removed Theatertek and FFDshow from my machine as they were causing problems ( I think ) running dvd's and HD stuff.

    I eventually used Sonic Cineplayer DVD Decoder programme, which is only £9.99, and if you're lucky you can find a 10% off token when you go to the website.

    It is certified to run with Windows Media Player and so far so good, dvd's playing great, HDTV playing great. Maybe not as tweakable as FFDSHOW and theatretek but it's only £8.99 for the pack with the 10% off.

    I spent a week trying to get Theatertek and Media Center to play nice, but had to give up.

    Have a look at the website and see what you think.

    http://www.sonic.com/products/Consumer/CinePlayer/Decoder/quicklook.aspx

    Cheers,
    Mike.
     
  6. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +491
    The problem with Sonic Cineplayer DVD Decoder is that it does not work with MCE.
     
  7. jmbrailsford

    jmbrailsford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,155
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +274
    Hi,
    well it does on mine as I have removed all others that I tried, strange?
     
  8. nigelbb

    nigelbb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2005
    Messages:
    5,309
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +491
  9. jmbrailsford

    jmbrailsford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,155
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +274
    Hi,
    yeah was wondering about that as I previously had theatretek and nvidia installed, mind you can't check just now as computer wont work :eek:

    Cheers,
    Mike.
     
  10. avanzato

    avanzato
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +83
    The Sonic Codec is a WMP 10 supported product and MCE is basically a pretty front end for WMP 10.
     
  11. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Please dont take offence but I keep reading statements like this and I just wondered on what basis they were made.

    I have had several occasions when I have not been able to play something in MP10 but it plays fine in Media Center. DECCheck says the codec is fine and even running GSpot seems to indicate there is no problem but MP10 refuses to play ball. I've had to give up using MP10 altogether. No big loss though!
     
  12. avanzato

    avanzato
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +83
    It's based on the tedious amount of effort I had to put in getting WMP 10 reconising file types so that they would then appear/play in MCE.

    I've since gone back to XP, I'm not using any 'front end' software just separate apps and my life is a lot simpler.
     

Share This Page

Loading...