1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What 'cheats' are there for Sky?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Grand Dizzy, Dec 13, 2004.

  1. Grand Dizzy

    Grand Dizzy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    311
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Newbie to Sky, and wondering what 'cheats' there are I should know about before I sign up, for example, the way you can fit your own hard drive in Sky+ so you're not limited to their packages (and prices). Finding that out has saved me money, and it means I can have the massive hard drive I wanted all along.

    I'm not talking about illegal stuff like getting the service for free — just alternatives and workarounds to the way Sky wants you to use their service.

    Are there any cheats for:

    Getting Sky in more than one room?
    Being able to watch and record different channels?
    Not having to connect it to your phone line?
    Customising the menus (ideally so you can set up your own channel order)?

    By the way, I'll be getting Sky+.
     
  2. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    The firmware that drives Sky boxes is written for Sky, so what you see is what you get, really. The Sky+ DIY HDD upgrade is only possible because the Sky+160 box uses the same firmware.
     
  3. Grand Dizzy

    Grand Dizzy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    311
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Cool, thanks.
     
  4. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    10,967
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,653
    I would have thought that was the other way round :D .People were upgrading to bigger drives , long before SKY announced the 160 .(probably not true .But I like to think it )
     
  5. the_sanguine

    the_sanguine
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    1,161
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +7
    I get sky in all rooms by feeding the RF out round
     
  6. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Yes they were, but prior to the announcement of the 160 Sky+ box, you couldn't fit anything bigger than 130GB. Then the limit went up to 250GB.
     
  7. JetJockey

    JetJockey
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Guys

    Where can one find the details on the Hard drive modification.

    Thanks, Gerald.
     
  8. Grand Dizzy

    Grand Dizzy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    311
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Here you go, JetJockey:

    http://www.hummer.co.uk/sky.htm

    (Wow, that's the first time I've helped anyone here!)

    Ah... so I can't put a terabyte in there then? Oh well, 250 is quite big I guess :)
     
  9. Henry

    Henry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2000
    Messages:
    2,162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Hull
    Ratings:
    +52
    250Gb is stacks! I installed mine a few weeks ago and haven't managed to get past using about 35% and that's recording all kinds of rubbish that I'll probably never watch!
     
  10. Henry

    Henry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2000
    Messages:
    2,162
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Hull
    Ratings:
    +52
    How do you feed it to more than one room?
     
  11. jelly

    jelly
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,294
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    nottingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    getting sky on the 30th whats the biggest hdd the box will take and how much can i fit on a hdd
     
  12. neiljones

    neiljones
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    northwest
    Ratings:
    +13
    Distributor from Sky Box with co-axial cable to different rooms - you can get from 2 -6 outlets - must be Sky compatible- Maplin sell = magic eye to each TV (Mapline much cheaper than Sky or Argos) to enable you to change channel-cable from distributor to each room.So easy.
    NJ :clap:
     
  13. Judda

    Judda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello Neil,

    I live in a flat, with a Communial digital aerial, I applied for the Sky Multi-room, but a dish had to be fitted externally, (nothing in the adverts about this) so I couldn't have the multi-room.

    I am not very literate regarding your information in your instructions, is there any chance you could explain in more laymans language OR just my language <G>

    With regards what I had to purchase and what I did with it.

    My wife is disabled and spends a lot of time in the bedroom and we can only receive terrestrial TV, as yet, in the bedroom.

    Thank you for any help you may be able to offer.

    Judda

    PS ... I don't mind offering you my email address, if this would be better, or if it is permissible.

    Judda. :lease:
     
  14. neiljones

    neiljones
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    northwest
    Ratings:
    +13
    There is a company called Global Communications also known as TV link
    Their e mail adress is tv-info@global.co.uk
    If you look at their website all the equipment you need is listed.
    They are very helpful and will sort u out
    NJ
     
  15. mc1

    mc1
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not sure if Judda has an existing Sky feed or not it is hard to tell.

    1) if you have a sky feed (i.e. you are an existing subcribers) then a TV link will allow you to watch the same sky channel in both rooms and remote control them from either. You will need to run coax from rf2 on the sky box to your bedroom.

    2) if you are actually watching Freeview rather than Sky from your communal digital aerial (this doesnt sound like a dish to me hence my confusion as whether you already have sky) then you need a second box.
     
  16. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    The max size is currently 250GB. See the "sticky" thread re the hard disk types that have been tried and tested, because some work better than others. Sky is a variable bit rate system, so what you can fit on a hdd will largely depend on what you're recording. Fast action sport eats up the most. You should get at least 100 hours from a 250GB drive, probably more. I've got about 20 full length feature films on mine, plus a few episodes of "Chicago Hope" and "LA Law", and my 200GB drive is 57% full :thumbsup:
     
  17. Judda

    Judda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Judda Here,
    Thank you Neil and MJ1,

    I am a Sky digital subscriber, I used to be with Telewest Cable, and they had seperate boxes etc, for each room, But Sky need another dish on the outside of the building, which we cannot get permission for.

    I thank you both so much, If I can get the Sky programs into the bedroom, it will be a lovely Christmas present for my wife, especially if she can control the programs as well.

    Thank you very much, I will let you know How I get on.

    Judda.
     
  18. Judda

    Judda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello Neil and MJ1,

    I have tried to place an order for the TVLink etc,. There is an error on the page...
    I am waiting for a reply to an email I sent.

    MJ1 I put a portable TV in front of my main TV and attached a small aerial lead to the portable and the RF2 out, on the Sky Digibox,
    Then tuned the portable TV into Sky, the picture is perfect, and when I change SKY channels on the main TV the changed channel comes up OK on the portable TV,
    So you are right that I can do this for the bedroom TV, With a longer coaxiel cable. :thumbsup:


    My question now is : Is there a way of changing SKY channels on the bedroom TV, Without having to make the changes on the main TV. :confused:

    My wife is delighted that she may be able to watch the SKY channels in the bedroom.

    I would be grateful for any help you may be able to give me.

    Thank you both, once more.

    Judda
     

Share This Page

Loading...