What are your settings for your MXE1?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by Triggaaar, Jul 31, 2004.

  1. Triggaaar

    Triggaaar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    6,175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,185
    The long wait is almost over - I have a 50MXE1S arriving in an hour and a half :clap:

    I haven't yet got a set-up disk, and video processor is on order, but I'd love to know what settings others (who have had time to play/use a set-up disk) are using.

    Thanks
     
  2. Mr. Wilby

    Mr. Wilby
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    641
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Bumping this old thread. What should my initial settings be for a brand new unit? I've turned the brightness way down and once my 5004 board arrives (thanks Joe @ TMF) I will start to set it up properly.

    Any advice welcome from you MXE-1 experts!
     
  3. Triggaaar

    Triggaaar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    6,175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,185
    I think for a new plasma, you should turn the contrast down - brightness is not so much an issue.
     
  4. Mr. Wilby

    Mr. Wilby
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    641
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Cheers Triggaaar. I've had the contrast & brightness down since I first turned it on and all is well. Its a bit dark, but its watchable.

    I have to say, the screen quality has blown me away. I keep walking into my lounge and forming a manic grin :) Great stuff.
     
  5. Triggaaar

    Triggaaar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2003
    Messages:
    6,175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,185
    If you look at the threads relating to black levels on the MXE screen, best advice seems to be to send your signal through the DVI input (or possibly VGA) as you don't get as good black levels through the 5004 board. Not sure how you can do that without the expense of a scaler, but thought I'd mention it.
     
  6. Mr. Wilby

    Mr. Wilby
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2002
    Messages:
    641
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Yep, spotted those. I'll be using DVI for DVD, component (xbox) and s-video (freeview).
     
  7. calvinhobbes

    calvinhobbes
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anymore MXE1 settings suggestions? Cant' find any other threads on this which I'm surprised about - there must be MXE1 owners out there who've set theirs up properly and don't mind sharing their wisdom? :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice