what am I doing wrong ?

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Buying & Building' started by didgit, May 19, 2004.

  1. didgit

    didgit
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have connected my sony DAVS-550 to my Sony KD32DX40 with a s-video to scart cable (s-video out to scart 2) but my picture is in black and white ?? what am I doing wrong ? please help
     
  2. jaymac

    jaymac
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,725
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    North Somerset
    Ratings:
    +138
    Only guessing as I have the fx68,does the AV2 support S- video input as this is av3 on mine. Probably irrevelant but no one else seems to be trying
    cheers
     
  3. didgit

    didgit
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I believe it does I'll double check though...
    any other suggestion ?
     
  4. ns1col

    ns1col
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    202
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +2
    I have a DAVS888 using s-video through extension 3 on my old toshiba tv, I had to change extension 3 to s-video to stop the black and white picture.


    Colin.
     
  5. didgit

    didgit
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did not know I could change the setting of the TV's scart ? I've looked at the menu on the TV and it's very basic appart from renaming the extension does not look like I can change anything else. or maybe I'm doing something lese wrong....
    HELP
     
  6. jaymac

    jaymac
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,725
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    North Somerset
    Ratings:
    +138
    Has the tv not got a dedicated S-video input you could try, Is the 550 set to S-video as it also has component I think? Again going by the fx 68 you can only rename the scarts.
     
  7. ns1col

    ns1col
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    202
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +2
    The DAVS888 has a switch on the back for interlaced and progressive scan but I won't make a difference unless you are using component cables. Daft question,but have you looked at the manual. If you don't have it, try the sony website because I got the Toshiba manual in PDF form from the Toshiba site.

    I'ts worth a try.

    Colin.
     
  8. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    22,720
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +10,859
    all you have to do, is switch input modes on your TV, as a SCART input has two settings composite and S-video, selecting composite will more than likely result in B&W picture using s-video, change the input to s-video and you'll have a colour picture!
     
  9. didgit

    didgit
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    anyone one know how to switch input mode on my TV ? I've looked at the manual but can't find anything about switching mide :(
     
  10. jaymac

    jaymac
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,725
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    North Somerset
    Ratings:
    +138
    I wouldn't think you could switch modes you dont have to switch/select between composite and rgb do you?.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice