1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

what am I doing wrong ?

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Buying & Building' started by didgit, May 19, 2004.

  1. didgit

    didgit
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have connected my sony DAVS-550 to my Sony KD32DX40 with a s-video to scart cable (s-video out to scart 2) but my picture is in black and white ?? what am I doing wrong ? please help
     
  2. jaymac

    jaymac
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,725
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    North Somerset
    Ratings:
    +138
    Only guessing as I have the fx68,does the AV2 support S- video input as this is av3 on mine. Probably irrevelant but no one else seems to be trying
    cheers
     
  3. didgit

    didgit
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I believe it does I'll double check though...
    any other suggestion ?
     
  4. ns1col

    ns1col
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    202
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +2
    I have a DAVS888 using s-video through extension 3 on my old toshiba tv, I had to change extension 3 to s-video to stop the black and white picture.


    Colin.
     
  5. didgit

    didgit
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did not know I could change the setting of the TV's scart ? I've looked at the menu on the TV and it's very basic appart from renaming the extension does not look like I can change anything else. or maybe I'm doing something lese wrong....
    HELP
     
  6. jaymac

    jaymac
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,725
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    North Somerset
    Ratings:
    +138
    Has the tv not got a dedicated S-video input you could try, Is the 550 set to S-video as it also has component I think? Again going by the fx 68 you can only rename the scarts.
     
  7. ns1col

    ns1col
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    202
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +2
    The DAVS888 has a switch on the back for interlaced and progressive scan but I won't make a difference unless you are using component cables. Daft question,but have you looked at the manual. If you don't have it, try the sony website because I got the Toshiba manual in PDF form from the Toshiba site.

    I'ts worth a try.

    Colin.
     
  8. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    18,242
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +5,268
    all you have to do, is switch input modes on your TV, as a SCART input has two settings composite and S-video, selecting composite will more than likely result in B&W picture using s-video, change the input to s-video and you'll have a colour picture!
     
  9. didgit

    didgit
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    anyone one know how to switch input mode on my TV ? I've looked at the manual but can't find anything about switching mide :(
     
  10. jaymac

    jaymac
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,725
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    North Somerset
    Ratings:
    +138
    I wouldn't think you could switch modes you dont have to switch/select between composite and rgb do you?.
     

Share This Page

Loading...