1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What am I doing wrong? Trying to capture with TRV19

Discussion in 'Camcorders, Action Cams & Video Editing Forum' started by dockerslund, Sep 17, 2003.

  1. dockerslund

    dockerslund
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    South London
    Ratings:
    +0
    First of all...
    I’m a complete rookie, so please bear over with me, if my question is stupid:

    Yesterday evening I plugged my new firewire card into my PC.
    No problem there.
    Windows XP found it immediately.
    Then I installed the video editing software, which I received with my Sony TRV 19 camcorder.
    I plugged the firewire cable from the firewire card into my camcorder in the DV port.
    But the software says that it hasn’t found a camcorder.
    I’ve been looking in the manual, and as far I can see, I can’t find any help.
    What am I doing wrong?
     
  2. torrent

    torrent
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    When you plug in your camcorder via the firewire port does Windows register the device (i.e. do you see it in the taskbar)? It does take a few seconds (no more than 5-10). You are switching the camera on aren't you ;)
     
  3. dockerslund

    dockerslund
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    South London
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can record video with Windows Movie Maker without any problems.
    So that would mean that the firewire card and cables work, and so does the DV port in the computer.
    But everytime I try to capture, the software says "No camcorder found".
    I can even see the camcorder as an icon, in Windows, under one of the video folders.
     
  4. torrent

    torrent
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm...if it works with Movie Maker then it sounds like a setting or configuration option within the Sony software itself. Sorry can't help further but I am unfamiliar with the software in question.
     
  5. dockerslund

    dockerslund
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    South London
    Ratings:
    +0
    No worries mate, no worries.
    Thanks anyway for your help :)
     
  6. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,389
    Are you connecting & powering on the camcorder BEFORE you start the Sony software? Editing software does not normally detect a camcorder if connected after the software has been started.

    Mark.
     
  7. dockerslund

    dockerslund
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    South London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep, and I've tried to reinstall the software.
    Still, nothing happens.
    It just says "Camcorder not found".
     
  8. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,389
    Is the software looking for a camcorder connected via firewire, USB or an analogue input?
    I don't know the software so its just a matter of checking all the settings.

    Mark.
     
  9. dockerslund

    dockerslund
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    South London
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've spoken to Imagemixer's helpline, and I was told what editing software I had on my computer.
    Imagemixer and Ulead Videostudio 7, I told her.
    She asked me to try and uninstall Ulead and Imagemixer, then re-install only Imagemixer.
    That would solve the problem, she said.
    But it didn't... :confused:

    I'm connected via firewire.
     
  10. dockerslund

    dockerslund
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    South London
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've installed Windows Movie Maker 2, and now it works.
    I can capture from MiniDV tape to my computer.
    But I still find it strange that Imagemixer can't see my camcorder.
     

Share This Page

Loading...