What aerial for Bournemouth freeview please

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by kerandire, Feb 4, 2009.

  1. kerandire

    kerandire
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    I live in Bournemouth and have a problem with my loft aerial.
    The freeview channels at times stall, I am assuming I need an outside aerial.

    Can some one recommend what type I will need.

    The aerial points to the isle of wight.

    Thanks
     
  2. scribbler101

    scribbler101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    What does wolfbane say (see FAQs)?

    Have you tried a cheap amp?
     
  3. radioredcat

    radioredcat
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    st helens
    Ratings:
    +71
    Until you do a wolfbane test then all we can tell you you will need a group A aerial and it will be the same after DSO.

    andy
     
  4. kerandire

    kerandire
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok I brought a all sing and dancing aerial from aerial shack Bournemouth who told me it would make a big differance, but signal quality has only gone up a little and pictures still freeze at times.

    The aerial is in the loft will I have to move it outside?

    Thanks
     
  5. scribbler101

    scribbler101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    Have you read the previous two replies?
     
  6. kerandire

    kerandire
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes read that, said high gain which is what I brought, a good quality aerial but still need help.

    Thoughts please
     
  7. radioredcat

    radioredcat
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    st helens
    Ratings:
    +71
    It seems like you will need to put the aerial on the roof as your signal is marginal as i'm assuming it's still in the loft.
    Another thing you can try is make a note of the channels you are having trouble with and then see which muxes you are having trouble with.
    See the link below.

    Freeview (full service) transmitters | ukfree.tv - independent digital television and switchover advice, since 2002

    Select the transmitter that serves you and then you can see which programs are on each mux then lower down you will which UHF CH's they are on.
    Also you could try moving the aerial up and down 6" at a time and moving it left or right.
    An example of this is i have an aerial for the wrekin and the signal for the two weakest muxes CH 53 and 57 goes better when i lower the aerial if i raise it up they go lower.
    Any metal objects like a water tank can affect reception on certain channels as well.

    andy
     
  8. scribbler101

    scribbler101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    The default settings for Wolfbane are a 10m high aerial atop a pole/chimney, so not affected by surrounding physical objects.

    Is your new ae on top or in the loft? What signal strength predicted by wolfbane?
     
  9. kerandire

    kerandire
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    aerial is in the loft, aerial shack thought with this new aerial that would be fine, but it is not.

    Whats upseting is that the old aerial which I have had for years, which looks like is was free in a cereal packet works just as well !.

    any of the tv stations can freeze at times.

    Thanks
     
  10. scribbler101

    scribbler101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    Try an amplifier.
     
  11. tjh82

    tjh82
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    'aerial shack thought with this new aerial that would be fine, but it is not.'

    I think you're being a wee bit unfair. If you were sold a high gain (Group A?) aerial then there's only one option left-mount it outside. Loft mounting is often unpredictable and the attenuation of the signal can be anywher from 10 to 50%.
     
  12. JH4

    JH4
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,468
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +299
    Assuming you bought a band A aerial and not a wideband one, then you should have no difficulty getting the IOW Rowridge transmitter signal in Bournemouth. However some people around here use a vertically polarised aerial to pick up the local Parkstone transmitter. Have a look at the houses near you to see if this is the case. The aerial will be mounted with the forward facing bars set vertically and pointing towards Upper Parkstone. If they are mounted horizontally then they are looking at Rowridge.
    It's important though that the aerial is band A for Rowridge ( not wideband),and is mounted outside, high and free (if possible) from obstructions, and fed with double screened aerial lead and all metal connectors. If this still causes problems then an aerial amplifier will improve things as well.
    I used to have an inside aerial for analogue but the digital Freeview signal is too weak for this now, and will be until the analogue transmissions are switched off.
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2009

Share This Page

Loading...