Answered What’s the difference between skyQ and normal sky

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by RobTi, Jul 23, 2018.

  1. RobTi

    RobTi
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Hamilton
    Ratings:
    +173
    Hi my daughter just had a sky engineer out to fit skyQ in a new build, which has twin fplugs labelled satellite on a faceplate. Now engineer says that she can’t have skyQ and then tries to connect telling her than all she can have is skyhd. Then tellls her there is a problem and she needs to get the builders back in. So hoping that she has a twin feed and not a single is there any other reason to say that no Q available?
    Thanks
     
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #2 by John, Jul 23, 2018 (1 points)
  3. John

    John
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2002
    Messages:
    11,684
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,353
    Best Answer
    I moved into a new build 12 months ago and distinctly remember the site manager telling me that their pre wired install was compatible with SkyQ despite what Sky may claim.
    And I think it's possibly the nature of the pre wired stuff that Sky might have an issue with.
    They can't guarantee end to end satisfaction if they can't validate the wire part of the install
     
  4. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,789
    One he wasn't an engineer and two he was a fool.
    It may need a new LNB on the dish but that's all.
     
  5. RobTi

    RobTi
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Hamilton
    Ratings:
    +173
    Well I know re calling him an engineer, I could have said fitter but thought more people would have understood. I will pop up to hers in the next couple of days and pop the faceplate off and see what the wiring looks like.
    If I connect a standard satellite box (technomate tm twin) will I get anything if the dish has the Q lnb
     
  6. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,626
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    No need - look at the number of outputs on the lnb.

    If it has 4 or 8 it's a standard universal lnb that will only work with Sky-HD and other satellite boxes like a Freesat box.

    If it has only 2 it's a Sky-Q lnb, if it has 6 it's a hybrid lnb that will work with both a Sky-Q box and older kit like a Sky-HD and other boxes.

    All this assumes the new build has it's own dish, if it has a dish feeding multiple properties then a special digital single cable router is required (DSCR) and that would be down to whoever is responsible for the buildings shared services.

    If it's a Sky-Q only lnb then you will get nothing (as the IF frequency is lower) with a generic FTA box. If it's a standard universal, a hybrid lnb or a communal system with dscr it should work normally.
     
  7. RobTi

    RobTi
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Hamilton
    Ratings:
    +173
    Afraid I can’t get access to the dish as it’s in the attic which is only accessible via the upstairs flat so don’t know the setup although she is in a row of 6 properties both separate upstairs and downstairsso I don’t know the setup. I will check the cables at the faceplate and try my tm twin, as they are talking weeks for it to get looked at
    Thanks
     
  8. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,831
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,141
    The dish is in the attic?:facepalm:
     
  9. winston2010

    winston2010
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,920
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +200
    Dishes don't work in attics. It must be outside. You just need to find it.
     
  10. RobTi

    RobTi
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Hamilton
    Ratings:
    +173
    Only assumed it was up there as my daughter said the builders man would need access to the upstairs neighbours attic, will have a proper look tomorrow
     
  11. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,789
    Most people here know they don't use engineers.
    No good looking at the cables - if a TM works then its an ordinary LNB.
    As TJT1 suggests the dish can't be in the attic.
    It's likely not to be a Q LNB in which case she's, sadly, stuck.
     
  12. RobTi

    RobTi
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Hamilton
    Ratings:
    +173
    Thanks will be going up today just for a look outside, I can only hope as it’s a new build that it might be hybrid and that I find a dish fitted to the other end of the row of houses
     
  13. Navvie

    Navvie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Fareham
    Ratings:
    +335
    Maybe there's a big skylight. :D
     
  14. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,626
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    The signals that come from satellite are low powered and at microwave frequencies. Roof slates Walls etc will stop them getting to the dish. There may be kit in the attic like a multiswitch, but a dish will be outdoors and likely to have a special quattro lnb.

    This will work with legacy kit like your FTA box.

    BMS 508NT - 5-in-8 multi-switch with power supply

    This will allow Sky-Q to work if added to a standard multiswitch.

    http://cpc.farnell.com/triax/tmds42...MI34jHuKu33AIVTLftCh0MrQ5aEAQYBCABEgIh4vD_BwE
     
    Last edited: Jul 24, 2018
  15. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,626
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    Even if there is roof light looking at 28.2E, all glass in new properties has to be low energy (building regs). The metallic coating will stop microwaves dead just like the metallic mesh on a microwave door.
     
  16. RobTi

    RobTi
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Hamilton
    Ratings:
    +173
    BCDE4459-8AE1-4DC1-83AF-30FBCC3CF934.jpeg A68B90AB-7FF0-4C9C-A298-20FA165FC293.jpeg FF7A8C4F-FBE5-4B46-9FF5-627EFF4DAFE4.jpeg BA4AA2E0-F478-47DD-94FC-661587FB59F5.jpeg Hi had a quick visit just for a look and found the following, anyone explain the charger and if Q should work, as far as we know at the moment freeview works on this faceplate ?
    Thanks

    Should say that that mast serves 2 flats in case it makes a difference
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2018
  17. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,991
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,176
    It'll be a Quattro LNB and multiswitch communal setup, it will not work with Q as standard but can be made to do so, see GTs posts above. Though I'm not sure how Q will like your faceplate...

    The PSU may be powering the multiswitch as it means you can install it to locations without power... though it is currently turned off...

    The wiring looks a bit shoddy but assuming it is all connected each end Sky HD or your generic TM should work. You will need to determine who manages the system and query it with them.
     
  18. RobTi

    RobTi
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Hamilton
    Ratings:
    +173
    Thanks for the helpful replies she is waiting for the housing authority to send someone out to check it over. Last question if skyQ is impossible will standard sky work, in her last flat she only had one feed and the problems with that and recording
     
  19. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,991
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,176
    As I said Sky HD or your Technomate generic should work assuming everything has been connected correctly and the multiswitch is turned on.
     
  20. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,600
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,335
    Note that if Sky Q works on that faceplate then Freeview will not and vice versa - the two frequency bands overlap and conflict with ech other.
     

Share This Page

Loading...