1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

What’s You Fastest Start Up

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Garrett, Nov 12, 2002.

  1. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    33,056
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +4,354
    How fast is you start up?
    I got a Western Digital JB drive last week and despite, putting loads of stuff on it and having tons of stuff on the desktop. It loads up the fastest I think I have ever had one, which is between 20 and 25 second from switching on.
     
  2. bh

    bh
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Lost (no GPS here)!
    Ratings:
    +1
    Show off, mine takes 5-28 seconds!;) ;)
     
  3. Desmo

    Desmo
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    13,555
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Braintree, Essex.
    Ratings:
    +4,925
    What OS's we talking about here?
     
  4. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    Before I dumped stuff on my old PC I had the start up timed at 9 secs, from power on to full Win98 working.

    It's around 45 secs on my current PC, too much too do at the start, WinXP.
     
  5. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    33,056
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +4,354
    By the cringe I had 30/40 seconds on 98 with a lot of stuff on the desktop which I didn’t think too bad but 9seconds!!!! Was this on a raid system, of had you been tinkering with your BIOS?
     
  6. Desmo

    Desmo
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2001
    Messages:
    13,555
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Braintree, Essex.
    Ratings:
    +4,925
    Are you guys timing as you press the button or waiting for the BIOS to complete and just timing windows loading?
    It normally takes at least 4 or 5 seconds for the machine to power up and run through the BIOS.
     
  7. booyaka1976

    booyaka1976
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've found XP boots really quick on my PC.
    About 20 seconds from switch on to full works!
    :D
     
  8. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    It was an incredibly clean system. Full format before hand and only Win98 with latest drivers for all hardware installed. I put Office97 on later and that slowed it up considerably.

    It's my parents PC now, AMD Duron800, 512Mb PC100 SDRAM, 30Gb IBM Deskstar 60, Gigabyte mobo, Kyro II 64mb video.
     
  9. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    33,056
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +4,354
    That the reason for the 20/25 in my original posting.
     
  10. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,064
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,150
    W2K takes about 20 secs from switch on.
    It helps if you switch off all unecessary IDE channels in the bios and hardware settings in W2K. I also don't bother with a login prompt.

    Course I then have to wait 45 secs for powerstrip to let me close the pop up: yes I know I should just pay for it. I will do when I get the time.
     
  11. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    Ditto.:D
     
  12. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    33,056
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +4,354
    What unnecessary IDE channels are they and under what heading would I find them???

    And what’s this ( Course I then have to wait 45 secs for powerstrip to let me close the pop up)?
     
  13. Kramer

    Kramer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's software which allows for custom resolutions such as 856x480 etc.. for anyone running a projector i.e. non standard/driver resolutions.

    If it's not registered/paid for, it has a "tips" box which pops up. I think it'll still take a few secs to initialise even if reg'd.
     
  14. RimBlock

    RimBlock
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Singapore
    Ratings:
    +15
    From 'Starting Windows' message to control of the machine, it flys like a brick down a chimney.

    Getting through the 3 Bios scans to the 'Windows Starting' message is more like a portley Santa trying to get down a chimney.

    Why........

    2 scsi cards (AHA 39160 & AHA 2940U2W) with 7 scsi drives (1*15k Seagate cheetah as boot, 4 of the same as a raid drive and 2 * 10k seagate cheetahs as backup / working drives). The 2940U2 is there for the DVDrom and the DLT tape drive.

    Booting up from power on, there is not much between it and my Shuttle SS50 with a Seagate Barracuda (7,200rpm).

    For general use though the main machine just wipes the floor with the shuttle especially when using the raid drive (and it is only WIn XP software raid hence no booting from it).

    Cheers
    Si
     
  15. Mr.D

    Mr.D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,064
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,150
    Should be settings in the bios for your IDE connections: primary , secondary, normally default is auto. Varies from motherboard to motherboard but say you are using a scsi drive or a seperate ata100 controller you can change the unused ide channels to none or disabled . This way the machine won't waste time checking them to mount non-existent devices. You can also switch off the floppy seek . Also point the boot device order setup to the relevant HD. Sometimes its set to look at the floppy first then the hard drive for a bootable device.

    Powerstrip in its free form has a pop up which over time takes longer to cancel . When you pay for it no more pop up.
     
  16. bh

    bh
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Lost (no GPS here)!
    Ratings:
    +1
    :blush: This should have read '25' not '5' (obviously):blush:
     

Share This Page

Loading...