1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Went to buy Philips 42PF9946 got LG RZ42PX11. Wrong decision?

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by OkUThinkOfAName, Mar 6, 2005.

  1. OkUThinkOfAName

    OkUThinkOfAName
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    northern ireland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    After comparing lots of plasmas I decided the Philips 42PF9946 was a good screen for the price so went into a local dealer to have him order one.

    They had the LG on display and the picture looked stunning compared to what I had seen previously, I also noticed it had stickers proclaiming 5000:1 contrast, is this a newer update of the same model?

    Had the dealer connect to analogue ariel to let me see how it performed and I was amazed how good the PQ was from before.

    Anyway ordered the LG instead of the Philips but now I`m wondering have I made the best choice?
     
  2. absthechatter

    absthechatter
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1

    I am sure you will get a lot of opinions. Some people love them, others don't. I don't think I have heard of anyone complaining about the newer model that you have ordered though.
    I have one and also a Panny PW6. I have a good feed from NTL Digital and if I had to let one of the plasmas go - it would most definitely be the Panny. In my opinion, the LG is fantastic.

    Abs
     
  3. mannyo

    mannyo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    742
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Blandford Forum
    Ratings:
    +76
    I got the LG last week, must say I am impressed. I was worried after reading all the trouble people on here where having with their sets. My worries were however unfounded and the set is amazing value for money. When its first delivered and turned on make sure it has the latest firmware (5.13 or 5.14 or later) and you should be fine. One thing to remember is the picture improves over the 1st few hours of use.
     
  4. Gadget Daddy

    Gadget Daddy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    3,281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Stockton on Tees
    Ratings:
    +185
    how to you know if it has the latest firmware???
    Also how do you upgrade the firmware???.....is it automatic ??? or is there a process???, or are you just stuck with the version you have bought?

    Cheers
    Pete
     
  5. mannyo

    mannyo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    742
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Blandford Forum
    Ratings:
    +76
    If you press the Menu button on the remote and the menu button the tv at the same time for about 10 seconds the service menu will appear, the version number is on the 1st page. Dont press anything and the menu will then disappear.
     
  6. Sulis

    Sulis
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bath
    Ratings:
    +1
    Are these latest LGs 'HD OK'?
     
  7. Gadget Daddy

    Gadget Daddy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    3,281
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Stockton on Tees
    Ratings:
    +185
    thanks manyo, but do you know the answers to the other questions aswell???

    Pete
     
  8. mannyo

    mannyo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    742
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Blandford Forum
    Ratings:
    +76
    I think with the firmware you are stuck with the version purchased as although the tv as a rs232 port, I dont think there is no way to upload through it.
     
  9. Nik1967

    Nik1967
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got mine delivered this weekend. Straight away plugged in my sky box and DVD player and was AMAZED at the PQ. It was awesome!! I haven't done any tweaking, I am still awaiting delivery of component cables (at present using profigold s-video),..it can only get better. Firmware 5.13 it is.
     

Share This Page

Loading...