Weird WiFi Issue - anyone seen anything like this

Discussion in 'General Chat' started by nheather, Dec 19, 2017.

  1. nheather

    nheather
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    20,125
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +10,483
    Sorry to post here but pulling my hair out.

    Have just returned two Amazon Fire TV boxes because could not get Netflix to work on but would work on other devices including an older Fire TV box and stick.

    Now have an android box and experiencing the same problem. Tried connecting the android box using ethernet and everything is fine.

    Digging down we tried some speedtests and found that on most computers and devices in the house work fine but with some including the android box (and I bet the Amazon boxes that were sent back) it shows good download and ping but absolutely nothing up. It is as is upload is being blocked but there is nothing that I can see blocking it and most devices work fine.

    On Sky broadband with Sky Q.

    Things that won’t upload include two amazon fire tv gen3 boxes, an android box and a google pixel phone.

    Any ideas, I’m stumped.

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     
  2. maxwell

    maxwell
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,092
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,352
    Possibly something to do with wifi frequency 2.4Ghz and 5Ghz settings at the router ?
    Maybe the new devices are at 5Ghz and the router is set at 2.4 or vice versa
     
  3. nheather

    nheather
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    20,125
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +10,483
    The more I think about it I don’t think upload on the affected device is zero across the board. They can browse without problem, they can upload photos to facebook quickly, they can send emails.

    It is more like it is specific applications that are seeing the problem, like netflix and speedtest.

    The router operates both 2.4 and 5 GHz. I have tried seperating them and connecting to each. The problem still persists.

    So why would devices be able to work properly with everything but not speedtest and netflix?

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     
  4. maxwell

    maxwell
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,092
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,352
    maybe a security setting somewhere in the router, some ISPs have a habit of auto upgrading the firmware automatically and increasing security so maybe IP addresses are blocked for some reason.
     
  5. nheather

    nheather
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    20,125
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +10,483
    That's the sort of thing I thought at first.

    But most devices (and we are talking more than 10) work fine in the same room.

    But a handful of devices connect to the wifi, work fine with practically everything but won't play properly with the Speedtest and Netflix app.

    So take the Gen 3 Amazon box (we have tried two). Connects to WiFi. Strong signal. Can down load apps, can stream Amazon Prime movies in 1080p without stuttering. Can't connect to Netflix - and I mean can't connect not even to show the log in screen.

    Whereas the Gen 2 Amazon box in the same room works perfectly on everything including Netflix.

    I can't imagine a simple security setting that could be accidentally turned on that would target specific applications on specific devices.

    But having said that, none of it makes sense at all.

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     
  6. RBZ5416

    RBZ5416
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    19,288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,408
    First step would be to check that the router & affected devices are fully up to date with software/firmware.
     
  7. nheather

    nheather
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    20,125
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +10,483
    Yes they are.

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     
  8. oldfart

    oldfart
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2015
    Messages:
    97
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bletchley
    Ratings:
    +26
    Just recently set up a Netgear ac1900 thats transmits 2.4Ghz and 5Ghz. My ATV4 recognises the 5Ghz Netgear60-5G signal but for some reason every time I entered the password just kept indicating it was incorrect " Which it was not " and ended up setting up on the 2.4Ghz Netgear60 signal although the password is the same. The ATV4k had no problem with the 5Ghz connection. My Ruark radio also does not recognise the 5Ghz signal. Technology you got to love it.
     
  9. Moseley

    Moseley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    5,034
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +899
    Just a thought but have you got Sky Broadband Shield running? There maybe a conflict in there somewhere.
     
  10. nheather

    nheather
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    20,125
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +10,483
    It is Sky Q and it does run 2.4 and 5 GHz.

    But I did try seperating them out into two networks with different SSIDs and logging onto each seperately. No difference.

    I did also think about Sky Shield went into my account to turn it off and got a response that it was already turned off.

    Besides I keep coming back to how would a firewall or shield single out a specific application on a single device - let it run on the Gen2 Amazon Fire TV but not the Gen3 Amazon Fire TV.

    And just to be clear the problem devices are connected to the WiFi and work perfectly in all respects apart from Netflix and SpeedTest apps.

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     
  11. Beany31

    Beany31
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    5,156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +588
    Make sure there’s no amazon dots or echos directly next to the devices (if you have them) caught me out with my Xbox
     
  12. nheather

    nheather
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    20,125
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +10,483
    Thanks for the tip. No I don’t have any dots or echoes at all.

    The crazy thing is that this is so mad that I was convinced that the Gen3 box just purchased was faulty so I got it replaced . Same problem with the replacement.

    It boggles how a Gen2 box and a Gen1 stick can work perfectly but something is stopping the Gen3 box from working but only for those two apps. And the second Gen3 box behaved exactly the same. And an android box and a Pixel. I would say a common denominator might be the version of Android but then again my android phone (a sumsung galaxy 7) works fine.

    Absolutely bizarre.

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     
  13. DPinBucks

    DPinBucks
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    6,451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Burnham, Bucks
    Ratings:
    +2,015
    OK, the later posts seem to rule it out, but there is a known problem with Fire TV and Netflix: the dreaded 25% hang-up (streaming occasionally freezes at 25%). I've often wondered if it might be deliberate, but I guess not.

    I never use the Fire box now that my new TV has an Amazon link.
     
  14. nheather

    nheather
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    20,125
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +10,483
    It’s not the 25% hang up. This is not even making the initial connection to netfix to even register or login. So can’t even open the app let alone start to stream anything.

    It’s like when I try to run Netflix or Speedtest on certain devices upload is totally blocked.

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     
  15. RBZ5416

    RBZ5416
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    19,288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,408
    Is it possible to try one of the affected devices next to the router? Just wondering if they have weak transmitters.

    Do you have an old router knocking around you could set up temporarily?
     
  16. nheather

    nheather
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    20,125
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +10,483
    Solved - well got it working but still don't understand it fully.

    I have Sky Q - hub, main box and one mini. If you have Sky Broadband (which I do) then the hub, main box and minis form a network of hotspots flooding the house with good WiFi.

    So a device will connect to the nearest hotspot.

    Turned off the main box and the mini and bingo, everything works.

    As soon as I plugged in the main box the fault reappeared.

    Now I also noticed that the main box is connected to Ethernet so disconnected that - bingo everything started working again. So the problem seems to be that certain applications on certain devices don't like that there are two routes back to the hub (router) WiFi and Ethernet.

    Why that only affects certain apps on certain devices is still a mystery but one I can ignore and live with.

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     
  17. HouseTonyStark

    HouseTonyStark
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    2,946
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +550
    the mini or the main box Might have a Port blocking issue, which is causing those specific devices an issue as they connect to those particular boxes, and suddenly cant access the ports they normally would.

    maybe
     
  18. nheather

    nheather
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    20,125
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +10,483
    If they do then there is nothing you can do because the interface is dumbed down.

    And remember those devices would work fine for everything else including streaming Amazon Prime and iPlayer. It was just Netflix and SpeedTest that were a problem and other devices worked fine. So it would have to be a very specific block.

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     
  19. IronGiant

    IronGiant
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    67,539
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    .
    Ratings:
    +48,323
    Just need to get the upload working on that radiator now :thumbsup::D
     
  20. nheather

    nheather
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    20,125
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +10,483
    Radiator is fixed - remember the photo with the two isolation valves, one the feed and one the return and the isolation valve on the return pissed water when closed. Eventually decided that the only thing left was that the valve must be the blockage and turns that this was correct.

    Also the heating engineer that said my boiler was broken and needed to be replaced at a cost of £1900 was talking BS. Turned out it was the CH Heating Pump that wasn't shifting water away from the boiler fast enough so the boiler outlet was overheating.

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     
  21. IronGiant

    IronGiant
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    67,539
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    .
    Ratings:
    +48,323
    Great News for Christmas :clap:
     
  22. nheather

    nheather
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    20,125
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +10,483
    AND - my long overdue Star Wars Meerkat turned up today :clap:

    It’s been a good day.

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     

Share This Page

Loading...