Weird. Why no Analogue > HDMI conversion with PS3 (A1XVA)

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by Jules, Sep 9, 2007.

  1. Jules

    Jules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2000
    Messages:
    5,655
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Ratings:
    +1,162
    A little complex this one. I'm usually a an expert with Denon amps, but this has got me stumped and maybe better answered in the PS3 forum. But here goes..

    My A1XVA amp is unable to do analogue to HDMI conversion from my new PS3.
    I know the analogue to HDMI circuit works because my DVD Recorder is connected via component and the amp happily sends it via HDMI to my projector.
    I've also checked that the video up conversion is switched on for the relevant input.

    So why can't it do the conversion with the PS3?

    I do have the PS3 connected with HDMI aswell, but only for audio to ensure I'm getting HiDef audio from Blu-Ray discs.

    The reason I'm using component video is because my Plasma screen doesn't have an HDMI input.
    By switching on the analogue to HDMI conversion in the amp, I'm usually able to feed the Plasma component, AND the projector HDMI.... but not it seams with the PS3. ARghh!

    If the amp could do HDMI > Component downconversion I'd use HDMI for video too, but since it can't I have to use component.

    NB... I know its not posible to get HDMI and component video from the PS3 at the same time (stupid, but you can't), but that's not really the problem.
    I just want to connect the PS3 to the amp with Component video / HDMI Audio, and leave the amp to upconvert the component video to the HDMI ouput.

    Is this possible? If not, why not... what's so special about the PS3?
     
  2. 12 promises

    12 promises
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,555
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    dunfermline
    Ratings:
    +119
    have you tried to take the HDMI audio out of the equation?
     
  3. Jase

    Jase
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,940
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +3,306
    What Resolution is the PS3 outputting?
     
  4. Jules

    Jules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2000
    Messages:
    5,655
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Ratings:
    +1,162
    Yes. Still nothing.
    1080i. Well, I've told the PS3 that 1080i is the maximum resolution my display is capable of. I believe it then outputs 1080i with Blu-Ray, and 720p on the menu screen. However there's no Analogue > HDMI picture with either Blu-Ray material or the menu screen.
     
  5. 12 promises

    12 promises
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,555
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    dunfermline
    Ratings:
    +119
    is the video select set to source and the amp in auto mode?
     
  6. Jules

    Jules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2000
    Messages:
    5,655
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Ratings:
    +1,162
    Yes. I feel the answer to this one is more than a basic setup oversight.
    I could be wrong of course, so keep 'em coming!

    Hopefully, someone with a PS3 will have encountered the same problem and I can rule out me being mad as hatter.
     
  7. 12 promises

    12 promises
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,555
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    dunfermline
    Ratings:
    +119
    have you updated the firmware on the ps3 to version 1.8?
     
  8. Jules

    Jules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2000
    Messages:
    5,655
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Ratings:
    +1,162
    I've updated the PS3 to latest version...v1.92 I think it is.
     
  9. 12 promises

    12 promises
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,555
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    dunfermline
    Ratings:
    +119
    ok im out of ideas apart from re-setting the microprocessor on the amp.
     
  10. Jules

    Jules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2000
    Messages:
    5,655
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Ratings:
    +1,162
    Done that too!
    I could be making this up, but I have a theory of my own now and I think it's the amplifier at fault.

    A quick prelude to help understand this.....

    1) If the amplifier was simultaneosly receiving HDMI and Component video signals, it rightly wouldn't try to upconvert the component signal to HDMI.
    This makes sense because you'd want the HDMI input to pass through unaltered.
    The component signal would also simply pass through to the component output aswell. :)

    2) If the amplifier was receiving component video, but no HDMI signal was present, it would correctly pass it through to the component output AND upconvert it to the HDMI output. Again this is good stuff.:thumbsup:


    I think the problem is that the amplifier is incorrectly assuming HDMI video is present because the PS3 is 'handshaking' with it simply to pass audio signals.
    If this assumption were correct, then the reasoning in (1) would hold true for it not to upconvert the component video feed.

    As it is, it makes no sense at all.

    If my theory is correct (and I think it's a pretty solid theory even if I do say so myself :D) then do you think Denon could or would fix it with a firmware update?
     
  11. Mr. Nice

    Mr. Nice
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    84
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +9
    As far as I understand it, there is always technically a video part to a HDMI signal, due to how HDMI is basically an extension to DVI, with the audio fitted into the horizontal and vertical blanking periods. So the amplifier is not making an incorrect assumption, even though the video is just a black screen.
     
  12. 12 promises

    12 promises
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,555
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    dunfermline
    Ratings:
    +119
    i thought you had already taken the HDMI cable out of the equation and still got the same result?
     

Share This Page

Loading...