Weird startup issue with Humax HDR-2000T

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by cs2008, Jun 12, 2017.

Tags:
  1. cs2008

    cs2008
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    170
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    I purchased one of these PVRs back in 2015, and for various reasons it has been languishing in its box and I have only recently set it up. What I am finding is that that when the unit is turned on, it disables the aerial feed to the TV for anything up to 30 seconds as it starts up. There is also a similarly long delay before the internal HDD starts spinning up.

    The same problem occurs if the unit starts up by itself due to a programmed recording event. It means I can be watching the TV, and the screen will suddenly go blank and give a 'No signal' message for up to 30 secs as the PVR starts up. Very annoying. Once it has started up, everything seems to work normally.

    Surely this cannot be normal behaviour, and has anyone else come across this issue ?
     
  2. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,666
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,212
    Fit a TV aerial splitter to give the TV a seperate feed.
     
  3. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,879
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,148
    That sort of behaviour has been reported before. Whether it was fixed by a firmware update I don't know. But do what GLT says above and you will not have the problem any more. And peace will reign in the household when Corrie is not interrupted by the box turning on to record something 'on the other side'.:rotfl:
     
  4. cs2008

    cs2008
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    170
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Thanks, I'll check out the firmware version, and get a splitter
     
  5. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,879
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,148
    Not sure whether a firmware update fixed it or not, but an aerial splitter sure as hell will.:D
     
  6. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,666
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,212
    No fix. The OP can also save some money once the splitter is installed by simply turning on low power standby which reduces the in standby power to less than 0.5W. The rf loop amp uses power.
     
  7. cs2008

    cs2008
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    170
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Just installed the latest software and can confirm that the problem is still there, although the 'dead time' is perhaps only around 5 secs.

    I'll get the splitter.
    Good tip on the power saving mode too, thanks Graham.
     

Share This Page

Loading...