Weird pink line at 720p resolution?

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by GizmoTheMogwai, Feb 10, 2009.

  1. GizmoTheMogwai

    GizmoTheMogwai
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +45
    Hello all, i'm not sure if this has recently happened or I just haven't noticed it but it seems when I go to 720p resolution the first line of pixels starting from the top left to top right go slightly pink, this is hardly noticeable though.
    At first I thought it was something wrong with that particular line of pixels, but I changed the resolution and tested it out and it seems the pixels are working fine... so it seems as though there is nothing wrong with the tv?

    Anyone got any ideas?
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2009
  2. IAN P

    IAN P
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    8,285
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,042
    Dodgy hdmi lead?
     
  3. GizmoTheMogwai

    GizmoTheMogwai
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +45
    Mmm, I thought all HDMI cables worked the same?

    I got a £7.99 one off Amazon... I think it was a Lupo gold plated one or something... Now that I think about it, it can't be the tv because those pixels work fine connected to other things, and i'm assuming it isn't the Playstation.

    Maybe it is the HDMI cable?
     
  4. IAN P

    IAN P
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    8,285
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,042
    No mate,not all cables are the same,i agree about expensive ones being overhyped but sone cheapy ones can fail sometimes.
     
  5. GizmoTheMogwai

    GizmoTheMogwai
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +45
    Is it possible that my tv has a problem with displaying 720p picture?

    I changed the aspect ratio to zoom and I could see no pink lines at top with the PS3 connected, but with just scan and 16:9 I can see it.
     
  6. IAN P

    IAN P
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    8,285
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,042
    Maybe,but you shouldn't have to zoom the pic to fix the problem though.
     
  7. GizmoTheMogwai

    GizmoTheMogwai
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +45
    So do you suggest I try another HDMI cable?
     
  8. Magus

    Magus
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    3,072
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +712
    TO find out what the issue is you need to undergo a process of elimination and the variables involved are: the lead, the tv and the ps3.

    1. Try a different lead
    2. Try the PS3 in a different HDMI port on TV set at 720p
    3. Try the PS3 on a different TV set at 720p
    4. Try a different PS3 on the TV set at 720p

    Just to make sure on the AV setting on the PS3 are 720p, 1080i & 576 ticked? Is the set capable of 1080p? Have you tried resetting the PS3 av setting (hold down ps3 power button for prolonged period till you hear double beep)?

    I hope you manage to isolate the problem, sorry couldn't give you a definite answer!
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2009
  9. GizmoTheMogwai

    GizmoTheMogwai
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +45
    I have my speakers, PS3, TV and lamp all hooked up to the same power surge protector, could this be affecting it?
     
  10. Magus

    Magus
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    3,072
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +712
    I doubt it but again try without see what happens and add that to one of the variables listed above.

    Is the Ps3 attached to the TV via amp hdmi? Again if so another variable that needs to be eliminated.

    EDIT:

    Another thing you may want to ensure is that PS3 & TV have latest firmware.
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2009
  11. GizmoTheMogwai

    GizmoTheMogwai
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +45
    I'm not sure how I would update my televisions firmware... It's a SamsungLE32A456C..

    The HDMI cable is connected to the HDMI 1 thing at the back and then to the PS3.
     
  12. Magus

    Magus
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    3,072
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +712
    On the menu of the TV it should have an option. I am not familiar with that set, sorry but am sure if you pose the question in the appropriate LCD thread on AVF someone can assist you.

    Does that set only have 1 HDMI port then? If there is a 2nd then try it on the 2nd to eliminate the possibility of your HDMI 1 port being faulty.

    Also as stated:

    1. Try another HDMI cable.
    2. Reset PS3 AV Settings
    3. If a friend has a ps3, ask them to bring it round and try their ps3 on the tv
    4. If you have another HD TV in the house, try your ps3 on that or take yours to a friend who has a HD set.
    5. Make sure ps3 firmware is also up to date.

    I know it all sound laborious but you need to find out where the problem is so that you can find out what needs to be fixed. Best of luck dude!
     
  13. GizmoTheMogwai

    GizmoTheMogwai
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +45
    Thank's for your help dude, I will get a new cable from John Lewis tommorow...
     
  14. GizmoTheMogwai

    GizmoTheMogwai
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +45
    I just tried a new expensive HDMI cable and it was still there on 16:9 and just scan, however when I used the zoom aspect ratios it wasn't there.
     
  15. cols

    cols
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,338
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Colchester
    Ratings:
    +517
    Yikes - when trying a different hdmi cable, just buy a cheap one.

    All hdmi cables should give the exact same result, as you stated yourself. In a nutshell they either work or they don't.

    If the hdmi cable is the problem, it's because it's faulty, not because it's cheap - you can get duff ones, whether made by monster / qed, or by joe bloggs.

    It's the first thing to try, as you're replacing the cheapest part first - but going and spending silly money on one is a waste of your hard earned cash!

    Sorry, bit late to tell you that - hopefully you can get a refund.
     
  16. GizmoTheMogwai

    GizmoTheMogwai
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +45
    So what is the problem!

    Gah, this is really confusing and annoying.
     
  17. cols

    cols
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    Messages:
    3,338
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Colchester
    Ratings:
    +517
    Well, i'd continue with the steps already given earlier to try and narrow the problem down. Try your ps3 on another tv, try another ps3 on your tv, should find out if the problem is with your ps3 or the tv.
     
  18. GizmoTheMogwai

    GizmoTheMogwai
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +45
    Bump, I still have the line at 720p but not 1080i?
     
  19. Magus

    Magus
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    3,072
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +712
    So what did you isolate the problem to? I know it wasn't the lead, so PS3 or TV??
     
  20. GizmoTheMogwai

    GizmoTheMogwai
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    612
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +45
    I haven't been able to use another PS3 or TV... so I don't really know how I would test it...

    A third of the line has turned green on the top right... This is pretty weird...

    Oh well, it really isn't a noticeable problem, and i'll be sure to get it fixed after i've had some time with KZ2.
     

Share This Page

Loading...