1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Watching SKY via a PV500

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by seasider2, Aug 29, 2005.

  1. seasider2

    seasider2
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all - had a Panny PV500 42" for about a month now. Watching terrestrial channels and DVD, the PQ is brilliant. However, when watching SKY it is terrible, doen't seem to be able to handle the picture at all - colours all over the place, images pixelated etc. I have a top of the range IXOS scart as well. :mad:

    Anybody else experience this, and advice?
     
  2. pixelated

    pixelated
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,847
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +94
    It's that bad? :confused: I hope this can be sorted out! I've just bought one (well about a month ago) and it's still in the box while the room is finished lol Hmmph... let's hope there is a way to improve the Sky quality from what you're experiencing...

    Stu
     
  3. Rapid 17

    Rapid 17
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    892
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +78
    Mines very good with SKY and DVD's but not very good with analogue.
     
  4. Sulis

    Sulis
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bath
    Ratings:
    +1
    Sounds wrong to me. At the risk of teaching you to suck eggs, have you got a dedicated scart going from SKY RGB to the PV500 AV1 (RGB)? Also, have you set the Mode for each input, so that AV1 is set to Cinema? The SKY PQ on my set is superb, so I do find your problem a bit confusing...
     
  5. RayB

    RayB
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mines also fantastic with Sky,

    Sulis has given good advice, must use RGB Scart out to AV1 in etc.

    If images are pixellating badly I wonder if you have a problem with your Sky box/dish etc - maybe a poor signal etc
     
  6. pwood

    pwood
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,565
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Central Scotland
    Ratings:
    +160
    Sky looks fanatastic on mine so I'd say something is amiss. Try a different fully wired scart lead into AV1 and AV4 just to be sure it isnt faulty and or the scart sockets on 500 arent faulty. Make sure Sky box set to RGB and save settings on skybox. When switching the inputs on your 500 the screen should say Av1/RGB once selected. Even the none RGB output looks pretty good on my set.
     
  7. seasider2

    seasider2
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Sulis, I'll check out the inputs. Incidentally, I'm still waiting for the remote control to arrive (wasn't in the box :confused: ) so I can't change the mode's - maybe that will help.

    The sky signal, is about 1/4 bar strength, and a 1/2 bar signal quality.
     
  8. neilmcl

    neilmcl
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +292
    What :eek: no remote. You sure that this was a brand new set and not a previously returned model. Maybe the original owner could have half-inched the remote.
     
  9. seasider2

    seasider2
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    65
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    At first, I was suspicious myself but the set and everything looked untouched. The batteries for the remote were still sealed in the accessories box, but no remote. The company has had to order one from Panasonic, after accusing me of trying to pull a fast one that is.
     
  10. Andywilliams

    Andywilliams
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2002
    Messages:
    2,080
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    notts.
    Ratings:
    +63
    No remote, i would pretty much say the tv is set to dynamic which would cause the the problems that you have mentioned. Dynamic is crap and it wont be doing your set any good if it is in this mode,cant you have the firm you got it from loan you a learning remote with all the basic feutures copied to it so you at least can alter some of the modes.
     
  11. Sulis

    Sulis
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bath
    Ratings:
    +1
    Dynamic Mode would certainly look a bit rough, but there may be some connection issues as well. I'd really beg or borrow a remote to change it to Cinema mode as quickly as possible - I'm afraid you can't change Modes from the panel on the front.
     
  12. John-D

    John-D
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My Sky looks great, too. My digi box is one of the original pace boxes and is nearly 8 years old (dont laugh...lol).
     

Share This Page

Loading...