1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Watching Sky through Sony recorder

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by bailda, Dec 21, 2004.

  1. bailda

    bailda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Stevenage
    Ratings:
    +1
    Strange question for all of you good people out there.

    When I had my Sony video hooked up, my daughter could watch Sky in her bedroom by selecting L2 channel on the video as I have regular arial cable plummed around the house and it always seemed to work.
    Since hooking up my Sony GX300, I get Sky ok on the recorder on L3 and still have the arial cable in and out as well, but cannot route Sky through it now to other TV's.
    Does this mean I will have to go and buy a video sender now?

    Hope that all makes sense
     
  2. johnjackthom

    johnjackthom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +236
    It should be possible to tune any television into the Sky box directly if the aerial distribution goes via the Sky digibox.
     
  3. bailda

    bailda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Stevenage
    Ratings:
    +1
    Does the Sky+ box let you push their signals through the RF outputs on the back of it?
     
  4. johnjackthom

    johnjackthom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +236
    I don't have Sky+ but I always thought they had at least the same connectons as the basic Sky digibox. Should be RF(aerial) IN and two RF OUTs.
     
  5. bailda

    bailda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Stevenage
    Ratings:
    +1
    I did put it through the Sky box but get a really fuzzy picture on the other TV's. Does anyone know of a way to fix this?
     
  6. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    How have you got the RF hooked up? Can you see Sky on Channel 6 on your main TV without any fuzziness?
     
  7. bailda

    bailda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Stevenage
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi Jem
    I have got the normal RF arial cable looping in and out of my DVD recorder, Pioneer plasma reciver and the the Sky+ box. Sky is fine on the plasma but I think that it uses the scart as opposed to RF. I have also got a signal booster in the loop to send normal terestrial channels around the houde and was wonering whether that would affect the Sky signal as well. All in all, a bit of a mess I suspect
     
  8. jem

    jem
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    527
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    With my set up RF2 is connected to a signal booster which send the RF signal around the rest of the house - Sky picture is clear. RF1 goes to my main TV although I usually watch via scart (RGB ). I take it you do not have RF connected to the plasma at all? If you do you could tune in Channel 6 to Sky just to see what it is like.

    As for the rest, it could be that your RF output from the Sky+ box is in conflict with something else. You can change the RF output to a different frequency by going into Services, then press 4-0-1 select. This takes you into the engineer's menu and then choose RF and change it from whatever it's at ( I think it's 65 ) to something else. Then retune your televisions and see if it's better.
     
  9. bailda

    bailda
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Stevenage
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for that Jem. I'll give it a go tomorrow
     

Share This Page

Loading...