Watching Sky on other tv's through aerial?

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by switchcraft101, Jan 10, 2012.

  1. switchcraft101

    switchcraft101
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, i have Sky + in my living room and use the 9v aerial out on the back of my sky box into the wall aerial socket, (i dont have an aerial installed) and found the roll of aerial cable in my loft that was due to go to an aerial and routed it down a cavity wall into a upstairs bedroom into a cavity wall socket (which is behind a wall mounted 32" Samsung) with the cable going through a blanking plate with aerial plug on end of cable which goes into a Magic Eye and into TV, this allows me to watch & control my skybox perfectly and perfect picture & sound quality, Magic eye seems to play up causing bad picture and wont pickup sky remote, unplug magic eye and replug and works fine, faulty magic eye? Also, i would like to run a feed into another bedroom to another magic link eye & tv,

    what would be my best way to do this?
    Are inline aerial sockets available? ie. feed in and feed out on the back of the wall plate and feed out on front of socket to tv?
    What cable should i use to run from 1st bedroom tv to the 2nd?
    Could an external aerial be added into this setup? (For freeview)

    Thanks :lease:
     
  2. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,007
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,729
    To be clear - there's a cable from the RF2 Out socket on the back of the sky "box" into a wall aerial socket, that connects to a roll of aerial cable in the loft, and that's routed it down a cavity wall into an upstairs bedroom into a cavity wall socket - right?
    To get the connection from the Sky machine to a second bedroom you could try using a simple y-splitter in the loft for an identical cable, and if necessary have a powered splitter instead.
    For the Freeview terrestrial aerial you'll need an additional cable as you're using the one that's meant for it as the return from RF2 Out.
    It goes into the Aerial In socket on the Sky machine, with a cable from the RF 1 Out socket to the main TV if you want Freeview on that, and the extension rooms then get Freeview as well as the currently selected Sky programme.
     
  3. colinZZZ

    colinZZZ
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, ive been thinking a similar set up to route SKYHD in my lounge to my TV a bedroom.

    I have standard coax aerial cable that goes from a wall box outlet in the lounge through the cavity and into the loft. I also have a standard coax aerial cable that goes from a wall box outlet in the bedroom through the cavity to the loft.

    If I join the two cables in the loft and get the magic eye bits and pieces and connections between the wall boxes etc. will this allow me to watch Sky in the bedroom.

    Sorry if this is pretty basic but I had been told that using standard coax was no good for satellite TV. Could you also advise what extra cables I would need and connectors.

    Thanks
     
  4. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,007
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,729
    Presumably the "wall box outlet in the lounge" is to bring Freeview TV from a terrestrial aerial to the main TV, but if it isn't or if you don't want to use it for that, then you can use it the reverse way, to get the currently selected Sky to the extension TV, by joining its cable in the loft to the one from the other room.
    The cables would be an aerial-type one from Sky RF2 Out to the wallplate in the main room, and one from the other room's wallplate to the extension TV, with the right combination of plug or socket on the ends.
    It's the connections from the satellite dish that need something better than standard co-ax.
    It would be a lot easier to use a wireless video sender though.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2012
  5. colinZZZ

    colinZZZ
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    we tend not to use the freeview so this is a possible option. thanks for your help
     
  6. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    It's only 99p to have both Freeview and Sky in the bedroom.
     
  7. colinZZZ

    colinZZZ
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  8. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,007
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,729
    At the point of "joining its cable in the loft to the one from the other room" you'd include a 99p T-combiner to connect both that cable and one direct from the terrestrial aerial into the extension TV.
     
  9. colinZZZ

    colinZZZ
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry but still confused. if you put a t junction in - you would have two cables (aerial and sky) going into one cable and then into the TV, will this work giving you sky and freeview in the bedroom? thanks
     
  10. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,007
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,729
    Correct - the TV gets the Sky channel on its analogue tuner, and Freeview on its digital tuner.
     
  11. colinZZZ

    colinZZZ
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh excellent:thumbsup::thumbsup:, thank you.
     
  12. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,007
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,729
    That's OK - and it was S N who suggested it.;)
     
  13. colinZZZ

    colinZZZ
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for the suggestion:smashin:
     
  14. colinZZZ

    colinZZZ
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2012
  15. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,007
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,729
    There are a lot of them and they vary in performance, usually due to conditions in the specific location.
     
  16. colinZZZ

    colinZZZ
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just a thought as I haven't as yet put into plan the earlier discussions. If I add the T junction in the loft and in the lounge add a further T junction from the Ariel box in the lounge. Can I run two cables from the T-junction in the lounge one to the Sky box and other to the TV. Therefore allowing the TV in the lounge to access freeview. The reason for the question is that I sometimes use the freeview in the lounge when I am recording two programs at the same time on sky. Will this work?? :)
     
  17. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    To do as you want will require two cables from the lounge to the loft. One for the Freeview signal coming down and one for the Sky+Freeview return.
     
  18. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,007
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,729
    An Ariel box normally contains powdered detergent, if the brand still exists.

    The way to do the connections is cable from terrestrial aerial into Sky machine Aerial In, cable from Sky RF1 Out to main TV, cable from Sky RF2 Out to loft - so you need the two cables as S N says.
     
  19. colinZZZ

    colinZZZ
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I knew I was pushing my luck :D

    Thanks:thumbsup:
     
  20. colinZZZ

    colinZZZ
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok big day today, just about to go into the loft. bought all I need (I think). I went to maplins and bought UHF TV Signal Splitter : Aerial Splitters : Maplin Electronics. Maplins told me to

    1) put connection from Ariel into the "in" terminal and
    2) connect the coax from the lounge/sky into one of the "out" terminal with the the cable to the Bedroom TV out of the other "out" terminal

    First of all do I have the right "t" combiner for what I am trying to achieve and if so is the set up correct above.

    More I have been thinking about this more I am not sure I have the right combiner. :lease:

    Thank you

    Colin
     
  21. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    I've lost track of what you are trying to do. What you have described above is exactly what you have now - ie distribution of the terrestrial aerial signal. When the guy at Maplins told you "connect the coax from the lounge/sky into one of the "out" terminal" he was assuming that the cable in the lounge would connect to your TV, not the Sky box.
     
  22. colinZZZ

    colinZZZ
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes sorry, this had been going on for a long time.

    What I am trying to do is connect the sky box in the lounge to the TV in the bedroom through pre-existing coax cables. The coax cable from the lounge (were the sky box is) to the loft is connected to a loft aerial. The coax cable from the bedroom to the loft is also connected to a separate loft aerial.

    What I was originally going to do was disconnect both cables from the aerial and join them up, add a TV link and have sky in the bedroom. I was told that of I connect, using a t-combiner, one of the aerials to the coax cables from the lounge and bedroom I would have both Sky and freeview in the bedroom.

    I bought the t-switch but having thought about the connections I was coming to the conclusion that I either didnt have the right t-combiner or the set up of the t-combiner was incorrect.

    Thanks
     
  23. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    If you do not want Freeview downstairs use the lounge to loft co-ax from the Sky RF2 to the input of your splitter. See that the bedroom(s) pick up the Sky channel. Then, connect the RF2 cable with the terrestrial aerial, using the "T" connector and connect that into the splitter input. You should now have both Sky and Freeview in the bedroom.
     
  24. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,007
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,729
    Unless I haven't understood it either, all you needed was a 99p Y-combiner from the corner shop.
    Channel from Sky machine RF2 Out through existing cable to loft, connected there to one input of combiner instead of to aerial, aerial connected to other input of combiner, output of combiner connected to bedroom using existing cable disconnected from second aerial.
     
  25. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
    I'm not certain that I follow this but, if you are advocating the use of a Y splitter to combine RF2 and aerial signals, the "magic eye" won't work. A UHF TV aerial is effectively a short-circuit at DC and at lower frequencies used by the "magic eye".
     
  26. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Please explain, seeing as most UHF aerial are of the Yagi type.
     
  27. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
    I don't have time for lengthy explanations. Please look up "folded dipole".
     
  28. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Cop out!
     
  29. Grangey.

    Grangey.
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    Messages:
    5,766
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +877
    surely someone could mock up a simple wiring diagram on piant and it would clear alot up!
     
  30. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Never used, or heard of, "piant"
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice