Watching Freeview via RF

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by gobstopper, Oct 29, 2005.

  1. gobstopper

    gobstopper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +69
    I'm currently in the process of sorting out Freeview for my house as a possible alternative to my bank account-draining Sky service, but I've noticed something while looking at the various STBs on the market which has raised a question which I hoped someone here might be able to answer.

    Many of the STBs I have seen in the shops while having RF in and RF out sockets also have Scart connections which while I appreciate will produce a much better signal, would it still be possible to watch the Freeview signal via the RF connection only?

    The reason I ask is I would like to connect the RF out to a spltter/amplifier and then distribute the signal to the various rooms in the house.

    With this in mind I would like to hear of any recommendations of a good quality STB which would allow this.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    I do this via a distribution amplifier. My amplifier also allows magic eyes to pass IR to the freeview box - just like the Sky version but for VCR, DVD too. Its made by Labgear if you interested in going the extra mile and made a very positve change over my old passive splitter. TV's that I use the RF output with are 17" - I still use the SCART for my main TV.

    As for freeview boxes, I use a pace Twin which is probably not an option anymore. But one thing to watch is that some Freeview boxes have RF passthrough only. They do not put output an RF signal of their own so would not be suitable for your purposes.
     
  3. gobstopper

    gobstopper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +69
    Thanks. :thumbsup:

    That's exactly what I was suspicous of. So if anyone can tell me which boxes to avoid on that basis that would be great.
     
  4. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    24,153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,651
    You just need to look for a Freeview box with an "RF modulator". The Daewoo and Pace boxes (when they were available) had one.
    Any boxes with "RF Loopthrough" in their specs usually don't, like the Bush/Alba/Matsui types.
    I think some of the current Thomson boxes may well have one.
     
  5. mjcairney

    mjcairney
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    7,319
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Airdrie, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1,105
    The Pioneer has an RF Modulator, and I believe that the Sony also has it, although not 100% sure of the latter.

    Cheers,

    Martin.
     
  6. per-Sony-fied

    per-Sony-fied
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,305
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +100
    The Sony has no modulator so avoid (otherwise cracking). The Humax machines are good ones to go for or possibly the new Panasonic since it has channel name display if this takes your fancy.
     
  7. ROYOLD

    ROYOLD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    3,898
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Royton, Oldham. Lancs.
    Ratings:
    +296
  8. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,854
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    Look stop it!

    Get sensible - do not mess about distributing the signal, have a look at the really cheap ones - yeas "Some of them are only £30 :eek: " Yes that is it - you get a box per TV and use the Scart on each - very easy really!
     
  9. ROYOLD

    ROYOLD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    3,898
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Royton, Oldham. Lancs.
    Ratings:
    +296
    Needs a freeview aerial connection to the STB in every room that way. Virtually the same as running an amplified RF modulated signal.
     
  10. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,854
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    If you need to pipe RF no extra work to add boxes to each TV
     
  11. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,618
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,547
    I agree with Martin. Run an aerial feed to each room and you can then have individual STB's each on a different channel. Feed the FV signal via RF and every TV will need to watch the same channel. Add to that the poor PQ and mono only sound via RF and I would never consider it.
    Another option would be to use a video sender as this would at least give stereo audio, but the PQ would only be slightly better IMO as they only send composite video. But it would still mean all TV's viewing the same channel and the cost of the sender/receivers would probably cost more than individual FV STB's.

    Mark.
     
  12. ROYOLD

    ROYOLD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    3,898
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Royton, Oldham. Lancs.
    Ratings:
    +296
    Perhaps he doesn't want to spend £100 on three extra freeview boxes - or a video sender.
     
  13. gobstopper

    gobstopper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +69
    That's basically it. I'm not looking at the ultimate all-singing all-dancing solution, just a means to an end so that I don't have to put up with the gad-awful analogue signal which I have to put up with at present when I'm recording programme A from the Sky box and want to watch programme B on either BBC, ITV, C4 or C5.

    So yes, I understand exactly where you guys are coming from and that having boxes in each room is better. Thank you for your opinions - they were by no means unwelcome.

    @ROYOLD - knowing that you also post frequently in the DVD recorder forum as well (though I can't remember if you have the model I'm about to mention), do you know if the Panny E60D has an RF modulator?
     
  14. MartinImber

    MartinImber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,854
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Worcester
    Ratings:
    +21
    My main concern is that the really good boxes don't seem to do RF
     
  15. mjcairney

    mjcairney
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    7,319
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Airdrie, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1,105
    The Pioneer is a really good box and does do RF.

    Cheers,

    Martin.
     
  16. DRGL

    DRGL
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    752
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shropshire,UK
    Ratings:
    +2
    But is discontinued AFAIK :(
     
  17. mjcairney

    mjcairney
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    7,319
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Airdrie, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1,105
    Yes, but I am sure that you will still find them for sale in Curries and/or Dixons.

    Cheers,

    Martin.
     
  18. ROYOLD

    ROYOLD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    3,898
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Royton, Oldham. Lancs.
    Ratings:
    +296
    Sorry don't have the EH60D - my freeview + analogue Panasonic is the ES20D and that doesn't have an RF modulator neither do any of the standalone STB's which I have. Probably best to find one on that RadioTelly website.
     
  19. gobstopper

    gobstopper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    552
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +69
    OK, not to worry. I'll leave a post in that forum in the hope that Raszcak knows. Thanks anyway.
     
  20. mjcairney

    mjcairney
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    7,319
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Airdrie, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1,105
    The Thomson DTI1000 definitely has an RF modulator and is available here

    You need to scroll to the bottom of the page - the price you see includes delivery.

    Cheers,

    Martin.
     

Share This Page

Loading...