1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

watching dvds resolution prob?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Baron Von Doom, Oct 9, 2005.

  1. Baron Von Doom

    Baron Von Doom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,524
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    worthing
    Ratings:
    +140
    ive just noticed when watching dvds on my panasonic pw7 plasma through the pc the black bars at the top and bottom of the picture are a lot wider than when watching the same film in my dvd player.
    is this normal or could it be a resoution problem as the screen is quite a low resolution.im running 102x768. and connected with a vga cable.
     
  2. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,696
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +336
    You mean 1024 x 768? That isn't widescreen, try 1024 x 576 or 1280 x 720.

    lisa
     
  3. Baron Von Doom

    Baron Von Doom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,524
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    worthing
    Ratings:
    +140
    sorry i meant 1024 x 768
    ive not got the option for 1024 x 576. when i use 1280 x 720 i lose the bottom part of the desk top
     
  4. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,696
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +336
    I have a PW7 and run 1024 x 576 with DVI, but used 1280 x 720 when I was connected via VGA - what graphics card have you got? With nvidia's you can add custom resolutions and refresh rates, you should be able to adjust the overscan either in the PW7 menu or in the graphics card drivers...
     
  5. Baron Von Doom

    Baron Von Doom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,524
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    worthing
    Ratings:
    +140
    graphics is built in intel 82915g chipset. would you recomend a cheap ish graphics card. i only ocasionaly play games.
     
  6. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,696
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +336
    Oh, I am not familiar with that chipset, it seems strange that it doesn't support widescreen resolutions in this day and age!

    A#Have you an AGP slot or a PCI-e slot? I would recommend an nvidia 6600 or 6600gt if you can run to that, or at least something that will run with nvidia purevideo codec - here
     
  7. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +266
    I take it you have the intel 915 chipset, which means you have the Intel Media Accelarator 900 graphics chip, it should be more than enough to cope..make sure you have the latest drivers for the card, just go to intel.com and search for the media accelorator 900 drivers, they may even have an MCE version...
     
  8. TopMeTom

    TopMeTom
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    8,228
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +261
    I put a cheap 6200tc card in my dell P4 3.4GHZ machine.I found the onboard graphics would not give me a decent resolution for my PW6.
     
  9. GalacticaActual

    GalacticaActual
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5,626
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Galactica C.I.C.
    Ratings:
    +204

    Have you set the overscan to the correct settings. Ie h-pos v-pos h-am -v-amp ect?
     
  10. Baron Von Doom

    Baron Von Doom
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2005
    Messages:
    1,524
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    worthing
    Ratings:
    +140
    Thanks for the help everyone. ive mangaed to get it done now. 1280 x 720.
    are there any graphics cards that have two vga outputs. ive only seen one vga and one dvi. id like to connect my old monitor as well which is only vga.
    socket is pci-express.
    also is there anything to improve dvd picture playback quality. its pretty good at the moment but just wondered.
    thanks
    mark

    also could you recommend a quiet cpu fan for an intel socket 775 2.6.
    does anyone know what the amd equivalent of a 2.6 intel p4 is
     

Share This Page

Loading...