1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Watching a MONO movie on your HC kit.

Discussion in 'Movie Forum' started by Mr Quint, Jun 23, 2005.

  1. Mr Quint

    Mr Quint
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    5,444
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Amity Island (Martha's Vineyard)
    Ratings:
    +1,513
    After Watching Jaws last night (30th ANN DVD MONO) and enjoying it more than ever, i had a thought.

    I Had my yammy amp set to Pro Logic as i do buy default until it picks up a DD or DTS soundtrack, anyway all the sound comes from the centre speaker with the Mono soundtrack, however switching the amp to Stereo beefed up the soundtrack somewhat and sounded even better.

    Is this the done thing in the Home Cinema Bible or in general are you meant to listen to a Mono soundtrack through the centre speaker?

    If you know what i mean.
     
  2. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
  3. Mr Quint

    Mr Quint
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    5,444
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Amity Island (Martha's Vineyard)
    Ratings:
    +1,513
    Yeah, just chating to a friend on MSN, he says the same. Think i need to watch Pelham 123 again. :thumbsup:
     
  4. Zone

    Zone
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2001
    Messages:
    6,541
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Barnsley
    Ratings:
    +2,142
    I always thought I did :confused:

    Just stuck James Bond Goldfinger in the player to check, amp displays Stereo DPLII but sound only coming from centre speaker as I have it set to surround setting, changed it to Stereo only and :thumbsup:
    I'll remember for future ;)
     
  5. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,501
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +995
    It is the only way! :)
     
  6. Racquel Darrian

    Racquel Darrian
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    2,773
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +425
    I use CSII Mono.
     
  7. Mandel

    Mandel
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You say you have a Yamaha amp? My 340 and 640 yammys have a DSP mode called "Mono movie" in the "TV theater" modes. I find it produces a nice subtle effect for mono. Its the only one of yamahas DSP mode I ever use. Also why do you have it set to ye olde Pro Logic, not Pro Logic 2? PL2 does a far better job at decoding Dolby Surround material in my opinion.
     

Share This Page

Loading...