Watch one channel, record another question

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by gers1978, Sep 11, 2007.

  1. gers1978

    gers1978
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,581
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +173
    Out of curiousity, could someone explain in layman's terms why you need 2 inputs to watch 1 channel and record another? Isn't it the case that ALL the channels are coming down the 1 cable at the same time?

    If so, why can't the box itself record 1 channel and watch another with only 1 input?
     
  2. Broadz

    Broadz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,697
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,423
    To decode two channels at the same time the box needs two tuners. Each cable plugs into a separate tuner.
     
  3. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975



    Well first even with one satellite tuner, one cable and a single output LNB there are 4 variables which the tuner has to set to receive the satellite broadcasts, these are High/Low band and Vertical/Horizontal polarity so even with one cable you may only get a quarter of the transponders(channels) at anyone time.
    So a satellite tuner sends commands to the LNB on the dish to change these variables as and when required where as an terrestrial tuner has full access too it's entire frequency range through the "dumb" aerial.


    I don't fully understand how it works myself just that the analogue/digital terrestrials broadcasts are vastly different to those used by satellites both in terms of frequencies and the methods used to maximise capacity of the spectrum.
     

Share This Page

Loading...