Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Want to get tv sound through to my speakers.

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Speakers' started by Proto Omega, Oct 9, 2005.

  1. Proto Omega

    Proto Omega
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    378
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ok I have a sony wega TV and want to get sound to my 7.1 speakers rather than using the tv speakers. I have the speakers hooked to my consoles, dvd player and would like the sound to play from my from my tv to the speakers when watching programs and shows.

    I have these speakers

    http://www.hardwarefusion.net/content/000302.php

    I have this decoder

    http://www.bzboyz.com/store/product2801.html


    I live in the UK. What lead do I need to hook it to the tv to get sound from it. I'm guessing it would be a lead that goes to the analog input of the decoder?
     
  2. Knyght_byte

    Knyght_byte
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    11,035
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Harrow, NW London
    Ratings:
    +599
    hmm...if you just talking about analogue TV sound then on the TV you should have a pair of stereo Left & Right outputs (like a CD player does, ya know, red and white sockets?), buy a stereo to stereo RCA cable (JVC do some nice but cheapish ones in shops like Dixons) and plug it in to the TV, then the other end should plug in to the Decoder....unless its already used up by your consoles....if thats the case you might be able to go Digital, if your TV has an Optical or Coaxial digital output you should be able to get away with that.....regardless of which you use, your Decoder will be able to play the sound either in stereo or in Dolby Pro Logic 2 over all the speakers...

    from what i can tell anyway.....
     
  3. Proto Omega

    Proto Omega
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    378
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I dont know which one a stereo to stereo RCA cable is there are so many.
    Can you give me a link to buy one online please. I'm in the UK.
     
  4. nheather

    nheather
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    17,452
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Horsham, West Sussex
    Ratings:
    +6,806
    Proto Omega

    I'm not saying that I would necessarily recommend Argos for this stuff but I've given a link because it has a good picture and you are bound to have one nearby

    http://www.argos.co.uk

    Item 5344156

    Before rusing off to buy one of these you need to check that both your TV and decoder have sockets that match these.

    Cheers,

    Nigel
     
  5. Proto Omega

    Proto Omega
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    378
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ok I bought this lead and I still dont get sound through the speakers. I hooked it up one end to the white and red inputs of the tv and the other end to the white and red inputs of the analog holes on the decoder. I did not get any sound. Its strange because my GC works fine through the analog inputs on the decoder so I know its not a fault with the decoder. Also I remember trying this before and getting the same problem so its not the leads either.
     
  6. Smiffy 2

    Smiffy 2
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,796
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Bexhill on Sea
    Ratings:
    +239
    Have you selected the correct input on the decoder?
     
  7. Proto Omega

    Proto Omega
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2005
    Messages:
    378
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yup, selected analog 2 which is what its been inserted into. I tried the other analog inputs just in case but no sound.
     
  8. Nathanblack53

    Nathanblack53
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    do you have sky by any chance? if yes then you can use the white and red on the bk of the sky box to connect to your decoder!
     
  9. Timmy C

    Timmy C
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    5,181
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +398
    You need to be connecting to the tvs audio outputs (if it has any) rather than the inputs. However,if you are using a satelite, cable or freeview box then the best option is to connect the audio outs from this to your amp (or whatever it is powering your speakers) instead of the tvs outputs.

    If you are wanting to connect straight from the tv and there's no audio outs on the back then you could use a scart to phono lead if you have a spare scart socket.
     
  10. AMc

    AMc
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    6,893
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Near Norwich
    Ratings:
    +3,488
    My Sony uses the headphone volume control (in the menus) to control the level of the phonos on the back. If this is set to 0 then you get nothing - check the settings on the TV menu!
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice