1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Wall plates (Triplex) Sky+, Voice & data sockets

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Building DIY' started by Lez, Nov 4, 2004.

  1. Lez

    Lez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Help

    I'm looking for a wall plate that has the following sockets on them:

    Triplex (1 x sat, 1 x FM & 1 x TV)
    2nd feed for Sky + (F Connector)
    Return feed (F Connector) for TV distribution
    1 x voice socket
    1 x data socket.

    Ideally the above would fit a double socket size box.

    Have looked at the Letsautomate site, MK might be a solution but very expensive, any ideas????

    Thanks
    Lez
     
  2. Lez

    Lez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Has anyone got any ideas?

    :lease:
     
  3. pemberto

    pemberto
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    500
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Huntingdon
    Ratings:
    +32
    Lez,

    I had the same problem and ended up using the MK Logic Plus range with the snap in modules. Yes they are more expenses, but you get what you pay for in terms of quality.

    Pemberto
     
  4. Dade

    Dade
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just got exactly that from HERE
     
  5. Lez

    Lez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Pemberto, thanks looks like MK may be my only solution.

    Dade, thanks, did look at this but it's missing a second feed for Sky+, may be if I wait a little longer they may make one, think I'll drop Letsautomate a line to see if there's anything coming up in the near future.

    Lez
     
  6. Dade

    Dade
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You dont need two feeds for sky+ you just need their loft box expander.
     
  7. Lez

    Lez
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7

    Jade, are you able to expand further on your answer as I have looked at this system & 2 feeds are still required to go into the Sky+ box.

    Thanks
    Lez
     
  8. pemberto

    pemberto
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    500
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Huntingdon
    Ratings:
    +32
    Lez,
    You are correct in saying that Sky+ does require 2 feeds for full functionality. I think 'Dade' is talking about your RF-Output 2 to feed into this Loft expander and serve the other TV sockets in the house with your Sky feed.

    In order to get the best quality in terms of connections, I still think that the MK snap-in solution is the best. Again you get what you pay for.
    Pemberto
     
  9. Roguey

    Roguey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    well i have used uk data modules to do the job, cost more however u get the choice of styles insted of the boring / cheap white plastic sockets. ending up going for a polished crome plates. Just one note with MK - there are no phono modules - just BNC :mad:
     
  10. dann

    dann
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    134
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Roguey,

    I am about to fit wall plates to my setup & need ideas, I need wall plate/s for: sky+, Componant, Scart, Dig. Coax, Phono, speaker, Phone, TV Ariel.
    I have looked at MK Grid, But as you say they dont do phono.

    Can you tell me where you got your wall plates from, & any chance you can post Pics of you installation, so I can get a few Ideas.

    Thanks in advance

    Dan :thumbsup:
     
  11. GrahameD

    GrahameD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Baldock
    Ratings:
    +4
    looking for a face plate with dedicated DAB and FM outputs?
    For loftbox with SKY+ and returns etc
     
  12. Taz69

    Taz69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,324
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +54

    I need that info aswell please guys

    Taz
     
  13. plaver

    plaver
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,305
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Bannockburn , Victoria, Australia
    Ratings:
    +98
  14. SeanT

    SeanT
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    6,120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +371
    I know a guy who makes up custom wall plates, if you want to send me a pm.
     
  15. GasDad

    GasDad
    Remembered (1964-2012)

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    5,384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +757
    Apart from square sockets (RJ45 etc) why don't people just make up their own plates. Given the cost of say a blank MK logic (around 99p) even if you cock it up the first time it's still going to work out cheaper.

    Maplins etc, do all the actual sockets.

    James
     
  16. waf-tastic

    waf-tastic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    679
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +46
    I'm thinking of doing exactly this. I want to have a 'sockets' box in the main cinema room which is connected to the various bits of kit in a separate equipment room. This can then be used by people who want to plug in mp3 players/cameras etc. to run through the amp and projector. I'm going to have L/R audio phono sockets, 2.5 and 3.5 stereo audio jack sockets, composite and svideo sockets and a couple of usb/firewire sockets. Finally an RJ45 socket for network access. I've looked on Maplins site and they do nearly all the connectors and they're pretty reasonable cost-wise. I'll just get a double-gang blank wall plate and drill it.

    I'm assuming I can just wire the audio connectors together to a single lead, then have a couple of leads for the video, a CT5 for the network and one lead for each of the USB/Firewire sockets.

    I haven't found an RJ45 'chassis' type socket yet though - may have to canibalise an old motherboard....
     
  17. GrahameD

    GrahameD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Baldock
    Ratings:
    +4
    I guess I could use this to split the face plates fm into dab and fm.
    Will look ugly will prefer all in one.

    http://www.maxview.ltd.uk/trd_news.htm

    I have seen single face plates with dab and fm but not the sky+ return doiuble face plates.

    Still hoping and looking
     
  18. SeanT

    SeanT
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    6,120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +371
    How much are you looking at spending? Is the price inc. soldering / make up / labelling? There are many solutions, some of which are more cost effective than you think ;)
     
  19. GrahameD

    GrahameD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Baldock
    Ratings:
    +4
    I have just switched on my loftbox.

    Picture seems poor lots of snow throught the loftbox., aerial alone is fine strong signal.


    I have used a very high grade sat coax.

    I am concerned about the global diplex sockets in the rooms. Do I connect the screen. The entire piece looks metal, I can not see any screening to stop the middle wire conducting with the coax screen.
    Do you connect the inner wire and the screen, i assumed the screen is clamped by the screw with flat piece of metal, and the middle wire in the hole with screw,

    If I disconnect the screen the signal seems a lot clearer.
    The entire piece looks dir cast and looks as if the 2 wires will short if both connected. h
     
  20. redbondc

    redbondc
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I found these guys http://www.tdigroup.co.uk/tdi_frames.html
    who make custom plates as well as having a large range of standard steel plates that I havent seen anywhere else. They are very helpful and all the plates are laser cut. They are expensive but if money is no object could be the answer. BUT... all their jigs are for standard BS backboxes. The kind of thing you want may not fit into a double faceplate. I was after something custom that was too big for a standard faceplate and MAtt from TDI said:

    "We haven't done this before yet, but our overseas plate supplier will supply a "media plate" this is a double height triple width plate that is the equivalent to 2 double plates and 2 single plates. It comes supplied in satin chrome with a 47mm custom mounting box. This could accommodate six 4mm speaker posts, 3 x RCA phono & a single HDMI ( + another option). Due to the unique nature of this plate the component line-up would not be as accurate as the other plates as our engineer does not have a big enough jig. Also this would be fairly costly, I would think around £150-180 and take a couple of months."

    Hope this helps.
     

Share This Page

Loading...