1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Wall mounting a 42 PV500

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Buying & Building' started by Jazz Monkey Jr, Jun 21, 2005.

  1. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    13,986
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,569
    Just a few tips if you are going to wall mount your PV500.

    You can't connect it up once on the wall, unless you have got a bracket that will hold it just at the top.
    I have the wall bracket from RGB direct that came with it, it is their universal one, you can hook the plasma just on the top bar a get a good tilt so you can connect once up, I would recommend this bracket as it seems to do the job very well and looks a bit sturdier than the RS mount, but more expensive.
    To stand it off the wall you will need spacers that will stand it off 45mm from the bracket.
    The plasma will stand off the wall 14cm once mounted.
    M8 rawl bolts are sufficient for mounting the bracket, I have now got 8 in, I think 6 is recommended minimum but I only had 4 in for a week. :eek: You will need a 14mm Masonry drill for M8 rawl bolts.
    The plasma weights 45kg and will take 2 to mount it, 3 if you need to connect up while in mid air.
    Mine has been up 4 times now, I have lowered it twice and is back up temporarily while I wait for the plasterer.

    When you do get it, turn it off dynamic, you will have to go through ALL the inputs and turn it off each one. Normal or Cinema is best for viewing.
    I would also use as a minimum a THX optimiser disc to get rough adjustments on brightness/contrast.
    The DVE disc is the next best thing. Info HERE
    Then ISF calibration is the ultimate calibration.

    Screen burn - this isn't considered to be a problem on the new pannys, I had CBeebies on for 7.5 hours after 50 hours running, and it was OK.
     
  2. ajbird

    ajbird
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2002
    Messages:
    98
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Laceby - NE Lincs
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks - am mounting mine on wed - off to b&q for supplies and remembered your thread :)
     
  3. DamienTC

    DamienTC
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Excellent :)
     
  4. Dunwa

    Dunwa
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sydney
    Ratings:
    +129
    So where do you lay your hands on a these Optimiser discs ?
     
  5. stroppygoblin

    stroppygoblin
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    185
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have the same bracket as Mal. However the M8 (70mm) Wall bolts that I got from B & Q specified a 14mm drill hole. I also have 8 bolts in the following configuration:

    ..........o........o.........o..........o

    ...............o.................o

    ...........o..........................o

    14 mm holes can be difficult to drill straight, so i'd recommend predrilling with smaller sizes. I drilled at 5 mm then 8mm then finally the 14mm size. Also the 14mm only needs to go the length of the larger expanding part of the bolt, the internal bolt extends beyond this but only needs an 8mm hole.

    ............. _________|
    _______|...................^
    |_______<8mm .......14mm
    .............|________ ....v
    ..............................|


    (apologies for the crap ASCII :rolleyes: )
     
  6. grumpyguy

    grumpyguy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Messages:
    251
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    What about onto a plasterboard wall, as in all the well built new houses as ours is? It doesn't even have wood joist behind, they are a metal mesh? :confused:
     
  7. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    13,986
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,569
    You can get special plasterboard ones, but I don't know which :confused:
     
  8. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    13,986
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,569
    Mine is a M14, :oops:
     
  9. Jazz Monkey Jr

    Jazz Monkey Jr
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    13,986
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Garstang, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +1,569
  10. MARSTC1

    MARSTC1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have bought the tilting version of the RS100 for my PV500, but now I am wondering if I should just use the front part of the bracket without the tilting bit??? What do you guys think?
     
  11. monky

    monky
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Bucharest
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mal, pls, i need to know this as i have to order and i don't know if to go for wallmount or normal stand. I am asking this as i wish to have it wallmounted, but i do lots of changes arround, as i do have XBOX, PS2, Gamecube, PC, camera, etc... and i wondered, if i put it as wallmount, is it possible to connect/disconnect SCART, HDMI, VGA without having to take the whole plasma down from the wallmount ? Please God, tell me i don't need to do that each time (i am soooo scared i could smash the screen trying to get it down alone)... I mean, is there enough space/room so you can connect it while still mounted ?

    Thank you in advance.
    Sincerly yours,
    MonkY
     

Share This Page

Loading...