Wake from S3

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by Reggit, Sep 8, 2007.

  1. Reggit

    Reggit
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    570
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Preston
    Ratings:
    +29
    I know it's been done to death, but I can't find an answer after searching for a couple of hours...

    I've just had to reformat my media centre following a HDD failure, now I can't get it to wake from S3 via remote.

    My symptoms, whilst running the LED on the remote sensor is permenantly lit, remote will put it into S3 but it appears there is no power to the IR receiver in standby as the light is out and doesn't respond.

    Strangely 2 years ago when I first set the machine up it only ever went to S1 without the registry hack.

    I've looked at the registry hack this time but don't have a folder named USB at the following location: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\usb

    I've not touched the bios as it did work before the format.

    Hopefully I've just missed something stupid.

    OS is XP MCE 2005

    Ta for any advice.
     
  2. Reggit

    Reggit
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    570
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Preston
    Ratings:
    +29
    I've realised that the red light on the IR pick up is a red herring. I've changed my TV at the same time as reformatting the PC. When TV is in standby the remote light goes out (or when VGA cable is unplugged). Still to figure out why, but it appears unrelated to my main issue.
     
  3. Reggit

    Reggit
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    570
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Preston
    Ratings:
    +29
    Sussed it now
     
  4. Curly99

    Curly99
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,255
    how?

    Curly
     
  5. Reggit

    Reggit
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    570
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Preston
    Ratings:
    +29
    In my case the USB remote sensor was not receiving power whilst the PC was in standby, this is the workaround but beware it involves modifying the registry.

    Open notepad and cut and paste the following:

    Save it as anythingyouwant.reg

    Run the file and it will modify the registry. This should now allow the remote sensor power in standby and wake from the remote.
     

Share This Page

Loading...