vu+ Solo scan help

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by tolmie, Jan 11, 2012.

  1. tolmie

    tolmie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +85
    can anyone on here plz plz plz plz help with my issue, just replaced a fortec star with a vu+ solo, I have various channels missing for some reason, when I complete my scans on astra 28.2 and hotbird 13 I have various channels missing, for example, i have no bbc news, no sky news, no sky sports channels, no al jazeera sports, I simply cant find these channels and all Ive done is swap out boxes. There are tonnes of channels missing. Ive done factory reset and tried again with no joy. plz plz help.
     
  2. shade_of_meta

    shade_of_meta
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3,500
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    NI & DE
    Ratings:
    +408
    What image are you using? (or are you just using stock?)

    I'd recommend downloading the latest BlackHole 1.7.0 image for the Solo and once its installed you can download a bouquet bundle from the Addons section of the green panel...(green --> yellow --> Addons Download Manager --> Settings --> Catseye E2 Settings Motor 06 January 2012 (Black Hole E2))

    This will ensure you have the latest frequencies & settings for most satellites & channels!
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2012
  3. tolmie

    tolmie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +85
    Im using latest vix image and downloaded the satelites.xml file
     
  4. shade_of_meta

    shade_of_meta
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3,500
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    NI & DE
    Ratings:
    +408
    tolmie,

    if you download a full bouquet, it will contain the latest satellites file as well as the lame db and all settings...you wouldn't need to do a manual scan so this would likely fix the issue!

    Heres a link to the latest Catseye bundle and you can either transfer the files via ftp or with a program like Vu Control Centre (or any channel editor)
     
  5. tolmie

    tolmie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +85
    Done the above yesterday with no joy, just says tuner failed when selecting bbc 4, bbc news etc. Honestly had enough of this thing.
     
  6. shade_of_meta

    shade_of_meta
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3,500
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    NI & DE
    Ratings:
    +408
    Humour me then...I saw your thread on WoS...download BlackHole 1.7.0 and flash it, then grab catseye from the addons section (see above), setup your tuner for USALS(?) and if it doesn't work then your box may well have hardware issues...

    I'd be really surprised if that doesn't fix it though...
     
  7. tolmie

    tolmie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +85
    Do you think blackhole will make a diff, also what is USALS, sorry dont have a clue,ghostleader setup for me, hes the man with the knowledge. Might need to ask you how to do some of this. Arrghhhhhh,
     
  8. shade_of_meta

    shade_of_meta
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3,500
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    NI & DE
    Ratings:
    +408
    I just don't use VIX so I'm telling you the easiest way I would have to test it!

    Do you have a motorised satellite or 2 LNB's pointing to 28 & 13?
     
  9. tolmie

    tolmie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +85
    I have 2 lnb's pointing to 28 & 13, im using a diseq switch or something i beleive, I noticed in the tuner option there is an advanced option were you can select diseq version, would that make any difference.
     
  10. shade_of_meta

    shade_of_meta
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3,500
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    NI & DE
    Ratings:
    +408
    Someone with VIX should be able to tell you better...

    In BlackHole under tuner configuration it should probably be set as follows -

    Configuration Mode - simple
    Mode - DiSEqC A/B
    Port A - Astra Eurobird 2 A-B-C-D/1N (28.2)
    Port B - Hotbird 6/8/9 (13.0)
    Set Voltage and 22KHz- yes
    Send DiSEqC only on satellite change - no

    I use USALS so my experience with DiSEqC is limited :rolleyes:
     
  11. tolmie

    tolmie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +85
    ok mines is different, using a,b,c,d, as hotbird on A and astra on C, your last 2 options I was told the opposite, first one no and second one yes,
     
  12. tolmie

    tolmie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +85
    I have this

    Set Voltage and 22KHz- no
    Send DiSEqC only on satellite change - yes
     
  13. shade_of_meta

    shade_of_meta
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3,500
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    NI & DE
    Ratings:
    +408
    Oh you've a quad...I don't think thats the problem anyway tbh...I still think its something to do with your bouquets...

    Heres a bouquet list for just 28E and 13E...upload it using a bouquet editor, Vu Control Centre or any other software that allows for it...

    once you restart, check through the channels...I've my hat ready to eat if they don't work :smashin:
     
  14. tolmie

    tolmie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +85
    Ok, get that hat ready coz your going to much it, done the above already and made no diff, so heres what I have to do.

    1. Install blackhole
    2. then do the bouquets thing.
    3. run scan
     
  15. shade_of_meta

    shade_of_meta
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3,500
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    NI & DE
    Ratings:
    +408
    lol...you haven't downloaded my file ;)

    And with this file you don't need to do a scan! All settings are already within the zip!
     
  16. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,020
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,729
    1> It's for use with motorised systems so it doesn't apply to you.
    2> It's DiSeqC and it's for selecting the right LNB for the channel - what are those options?
    3> If gl set A and C then they should be right.
    4> On the other hand s_of_m thinks those are wrong and I think he's right that they are.
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2012
  17. tolmie

    tolmie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +85
    Sorry what gl etc, dont think i have that option.
     
  18. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,976
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,166
    Have you tried a manual scan on one of the missing transponders? That will tell you if the lnb setup is correct.

    Have you swapped the Fortec back? That will confirm the lnb is still working properly.
     
  19. tolmie

    tolmie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +85
    Tried manual scan for bbc news and sky news, no joy, put fortec back lastnight and everything working fine.
     
  20. shade_of_meta

    shade_of_meta
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3,500
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    NI & DE
    Ratings:
    +408
    ghostleader ;)
     
  21. tolmie

    tolmie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +85
    lmao, sorry I have the gl otpion, already confirmed with him its A and C, mind you it was ages ago he done it, def a quad setup.Surelly if it was wrong my tuner config I wouldnt find over 700 services.
     
  22. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,976
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,166
    So your LNB setup is wrong, your image is corrupt somehow (don't know how likely that is...) or the tuner in the box is faulty. I would try and get a manual scan working rather than worry about bouquets at this stage. Compare the LNB settings on the Fortec to the Solo if they are the same perhaps reflash the image?
     
  23. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,976
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,166
    If your receiving from both sats then the A and C setting is correct. You can check to see if they are the right way round by checking which channels are showing under which sats in the channel list.
     
  24. tolmie

    tolmie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +85
    Right, i am receiving channels on both sats, 110%, so cannot see how setup is wrong, already done factory reset, made no difference, exact same. I receive over 700 services across both sats, so why can I find these and no other channels, cannot be a wrong setup in my opinion.
     
  25. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,976
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,166
    Could be wrong lnb type, frequency or voltage control settings.
     
  26. tolmie

    tolmie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +85
    what do you mean by wrong lnb type, works fine on fortec, can receive loads of channels on solo just not certain ones.
     
  27. shade_of_meta

    shade_of_meta
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3,500
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    NI & DE
    Ratings:
    +408
    tolmie,

    you know it takes 20 minutes to do what I suggested 14 hours ago! :smashin:

    You've nothing to lose at this stage ;)
     
  28. tolmie

    tolmie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1,153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +85
    shade_of_meta, dont worrry, i want to see this hat getting munched, if it works I'll fall on my back I think. Will be attempting this after 6, need to find the instructions on how to flash the box etc. Bring it on,
     
  29. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,020
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,729
    Any more comments?
    2> It's DiSeqC and it's for selecting the right LNB for the channel - what are those options?
    4> On the other hand s_of_m thinks those are wrong and I think he's right that they are.
     
  30. shade_of_meta

    shade_of_meta
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3,500
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    NI & DE
    Ratings:
    +408
    ha...knife and fork at the ready...genuinely I think you're scanning the wrong system or frequency or a.n.other....at least installing a fresh image with the bouquet from the green panel and nothing else will eliminate a software issue...

    all you have to do is download the file, unzip the contents to a formatted flash drive (fat not ntfs), turn off the Solo and stick the flash drive in the front USB port...turn on the solo and it will flash the unit!

    When its done, turn off the unit and remove the drive,

    Once it boots, go through the initial configuration steps, setup your tuner and download the catseye bouquet settings...reboot and test!
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2012

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice