VT50 - Part Nine

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by Curly99, Aug 20, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. charp

    charp
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +3
    Oh amp us an Arcom. Oldie but a goody
     
  2. Scooby2000

    Scooby2000
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    15,551
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +2,469
    Do you mean Arcam? Great kit that, I live down the road from them.:)
     
  3. charp

    charp
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yes - arcam stupid predictive txt
     
  4. Scooby2000

    Scooby2000
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    15,551
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +2,469
    :laugh: don't worry about it, my phone drives me mad at times. The classic for me is improvement or important instead of im.:suicide::mad:
     
  5. panman40

    panman40
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    16,001
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,866
    Which one?, Does it have the trademark Rattling Clutch Basket :laugh:.
     
  6. TONYELISE

    TONYELISE
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,680
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    3rd Rock from the sun.
    Ratings:
    +760
    Which ones dont sound like they going to explode any minute:Dmy old 955 used to sound like a bag of loose bolts:laugh:
     
  7. charp

    charp
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +3
    Nope it's a new one / miss the open clutch though - old one one
     
  8. ktman

    ktman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +88
    Had my new 3d3 glasses from Tps today WoW what a difference much more detail and the 3d looks immense , depth and pop also looks a lot better compared to the pannys,highly recommended
     
  9. eddgreen25

    eddgreen25
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    762
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    Got a vt50 and need to replace my sky hd remote had it for
    The buttons are worn
    I need the code to work it with the tv I've forgotten it ?
     
  10. Gboardman1959

    Gboardman1959
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    981
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Rochdale
    Ratings:
    +337
    0678 :thumbsup:
     
  11. eddgreen25

    eddgreen25
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    762
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    Thanks
     
  12. aandpwoodley

    aandpwoodley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,099
    Thanks for the info, I got mine yesterday but not tried them yet,
     
  13. SLK320

    SLK320
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    117
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Sweden
    Ratings:
    +22
    How can I get a hold of these glasses? I tried mail them but no reply. Anyone that can help me buy 2 pairs and send them to Sweden?
     
  14. aandpwoodley

    aandpwoodley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,099
    This this link 3D3
     
  15. SLK320

    SLK320
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    117
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Sweden
    Ratings:
    +22
    Yeah, but how do I get them? They don't seem to be shipping them outside the UK.
     
  16. Member 452016

    Member 452016
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +235
    Hi, we've just sent you a PM. :hiya:

    Shipping to Sweden is no problem :smashin:
     
  17. headshot

    headshot
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Messages:
    593
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    so in the last thread I mentioned trouble with ------------------- (those kind of lines) on the top left hand side of the screen when watching sky thru scart, now iv upgraded to a lovely sky hd box but I still have those lines on some of the channels (not the hd channels )
    right now i can see those lines of eurosport 2 sd

    maybe there's somthing wrong with that side of the tv because sometimes I see lines vertically down that side when watching the sport, not sure what it is tbh
     
  18. jimmya200

    jimmya200
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1,061
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Carshalton
    Ratings:
    +171
    Do you have overscan off? If so try switching it on. Switching it on hides the rough edges of some broadcast material.
     
  19. Anbjorn

    Anbjorn
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +9
    Nice,
    Do you mind sending me a PM too?
    Probably looking for two pairs of the A1111.
    Are these glasses compatible with the VT50Y version we have here in Scandinavia?
    Do these glasses have a larger glass area than the original Panasonic?
    The originals bug me a bit, as I think the lower part of the frame blocks the view slightly?

    Anbjorn
     
  20. headshot

    headshot
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    Messages:
    593
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +19
    yes I have it off but it should be off with hdmi connection, shouldnt it?
     
  21. Member 452016

    Member 452016
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    349
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +235
    Done!

    Yes, we've removed the "B" from the end of the model numbers to show they're compatible with all countries' models.

    Yes, check out the photos in Insanity202's review
     
  22. Insanity202

    Insanity202
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    15,073
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,878
    No. Depends if its hd or sd. There is alot of noise at the edge of broadcasts, its like broadcasters assume all tvs overscan.
    My advise overscan on for sd off for hd.
    Or i leave it on for tv shows off for blurays/movies/games.
     
  23. deblee

    deblee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,015
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +140
    Can you set it per input though, I heard it was a global setting?
     
  24. aandpwoodley

    aandpwoodley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,099
    No, your correct it's a global setting
     
  25. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +3,045
    It's per preset I think.

    At the risk of starting it all off again....One of the other benefits of using a Lumagen video processor is that it can have different input signal overscan settings applied for differing incoming video signals. So you could have none for 1080p24, a tiny amount for 1080i50 and much more for 576p50 of SD. So each source signal type gets optimised.

    The reason you see it on SD content is because the broadcasters usually look at a 5% signal border as being overscanned by the tv.....having said that you still get stuff like bloomberg where even with 5% overscan applied you are likely to see all sorts of crap at bottom and sides of screen.
     
  26. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +3,045
    I don't have a vt50 here so i will bow to your superior knowledge on this one! :)
     
  27. aandpwoodley

    aandpwoodley
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,099
    You've got me doubting myself now lol, will check when I'm home
     
  28. k17chy

    k17chy
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Billy Elliot country
    Ratings:
    +3,131
    just installed some of those magnetic dust filters to the fans and have to say it has taken the edge off the noise. you can still here them if you get up close, but from normal viewing distance when the volume is low you carnt here them now :smashin: my only concern is that the fans are exhausting air and the filters look like they will keep the dust inside of the set :rolleyes:
     
  29. Nevaborn

    Nevaborn
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2012
    Messages:
    3,455
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Hereford, UK
    Ratings:
    +391
    I actually get annoyed i i dont see the edge of the broadcast lol. I want to see the whole picture, i just see this as offset for such a thing.
     
  30. Ferruccio

    Ferruccio
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    105
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Breda
    Ratings:
    +17
    I don't think covering up anything that lets out air / heat or like you say, dust, is a smart thing to do. Even though these filters let the air pass through, they hinder it to some degree. I'm not an expert though, but considering the price of a VT50 you might want to be extra careful not damaging it.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice