1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

VSX-AX3 setup problem

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by GordonJ, Nov 13, 2003.

  1. GordonJ

    GordonJ
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2000
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Wembley
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hopefully someone can help me with this.

    At the moment if I play a 5.1 movie I only get sound out of the front and centre speakers, nothing from the surrounds. Everything is connected up ok and the amp has the dts/dd lights lit up when the movie plays, just nothing comes out the surrounds.

    If I set the amp to the multi channel inputs then sound comes out ok (so I know the speakers are connected/setup properly).

    So what am I doing wrong? I'm assuming the digital connection is ok as the amp correctly recognises the sound format.
     
  2. GordonJ

    GordonJ
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2000
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Wembley
    Ratings:
    +3
    Right as well as all the speakers plus dts/dd lit up I also have 'stereo' lit so that explains why the back speakers are silent.

    So, how do I turn it off :)
     
  3. Nike

    Nike
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2001
    Messages:
    654
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    bournemouth, UK.
    Ratings:
    +17
    Did you get a manual with it? Might explain in there :lesson:
     
  4. GordonJ

    GordonJ
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2000
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Wembley
    Ratings:
    +3
    Manual isn't helping, shows me where the 'stereo' option appears on the display, but not why or how to get rid of it.

    The manual mentions how to switch between it's stereo modes, but not how to switch out of it :(
     
  5. philthyanimal

    philthyanimal
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    to get out of stereo, press the movie button, then enter. then select your format.(unless its dts or dd5.1 then its selected for you). Make sure you press the button with the green stripe under it first though, thats a kind of shift key.
    Don't worry about this, i kept doing it to mine.
    Have you set up the 4 digital ins correctly on the amp?

    Once you get it going you won't be disappointed, believe me, it sounds awsome.
    What speakers you got?
     
  6. GordonJ

    GordonJ
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2000
    Messages:
    19
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Wembley
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yay sorted, thanks Philtyanimal. I was being clueless and not hitting enter after selecting the movie mode :)

    I'm still using my 5.1 setup mission 77's at the mo, there'll be the next part of the upgrade.
     
  7. gudjong

    gudjong
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Iceland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just had this stubit problem too. for days

    grgrgrgr
     

Share This Page

Loading...