1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

VSA- AX10i

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by steve k, Apr 28, 2004.

  1. steve k

    steve k
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2001
    Messages:
    562
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    Have just recived my AX10i just wanted to know if you can put a 13 amp fuse in the power supply plug it says 10 amp in the instructions the lead that i was supplied with had a 3amp and it keeps blowing the fuse when i turn the amp on.

    The amp is an ex demo and the lead was missing so the guy in the shop gave me the lead i dont think there is anything wrong with the amp just that the fuse should be a bigger one
     
  2. PC Nut

    PC Nut
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    607
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    South West
    Ratings:
    +64
    You should not over rate a fuse specified, only as a temp measure. Beaware that if the amp has developed a fault in transit, using an over rated fuse could cause serious damage.
     
  3. Ettepet

    Ettepet
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2003
    Messages:
    738
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ratings:
    +19
    I would also never use a too highly rated fuse in such an expensive piece of equipment.
     
  4. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    If it clearly states a 10 amp fuse is required in the manual then that's what it is.
    The 3 amp you are currently using is obviously not sufficient to cope with the current surge at switch on.
    Or is it the 10 amp that's blowing?
    If so, then the unit likely has a fault.
    Either that or the lead is a dud - try replacing it.

    10 amps does sound rather high for a piece of AV gear though...
     
  5. gmt steve

    gmt steve
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +6
    I use 13 amp fuses in all Av gear, it sounds better, less resistance.
    The plug fuse is there to protect you if the cable is faulty or damaged. The AX10 has an internal fuse to protect itself (and you).
    There is clearly some other problem since the AX10 should only draw around 2.5 amps.
     
  6. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    You're not being serious are you?
    You're telling me you can hear the difference between a 3 amp fuse and a 13 amp fuse?

    Your comment on there being "less resistance" is contradicted by your other comment that "the AX10 has an internal fuse".
    As this internal fuse is considerably less than 13 amps, it will therefore negate any possible improvedments from increasing the fuse size in the plug...

    Why not just bung a strip of copper in the plug if that's your argument?
     
  7. gmt steve

    gmt steve
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +6
    Perfectly serious.
     
  8. PC Nut

    PC Nut
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    607
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    South West
    Ratings:
    +64
    He's winding you UP
     
  9. steve k

    steve k
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2001
    Messages:
    562
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    Thanks for the replys but didn't intend to start an argument.
    I think the problem was just that the lead i had only had a 3amp fuse in it which was to low for this amp, its like putting a 3amp in a kettle it just wont take the load when u switch it on I'v sortted it now and it is workin ok at the moment.
     
  10. steve k

    steve k
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2001
    Messages:
    562
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    Has enyone got a copy of the calibration disc that comes with the AX10i this was missing when i got my amp am waiting for the shop to get one from Pionner but if anyone has one could you please e mail me a copy so i can set up my system thanks

    Steve
     
  11. gmt steve

    gmt steve
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +6
    No I'm not, try it.
     
  12. PC Nut

    PC Nut
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    607
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    South West
    Ratings:
    +64
    GMT Steve.....
    Not wishing to start anything here... but like Brogan said if the internall amp has a fuse on the live circuit, and unless it is rated higher than the standard plug fuse of 10amp it can't possible make a difference.. Any chance you could let us know what fuse is inside.

    Ps using higher rated fuses other than that recommened for the equipment, should it develope a fault, it would certanly cause more damage than using a rated fuse.
     
  13. gmt steve

    gmt steve
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +6
    Why don't you just try it out for yourself?

    The fuse in the plug is there to cut the current if the cable is severed or damaged, a 3A is no safer then a 13A when a fault occurs in this way. The internal fuse on the amp is there to protect the equipment. We are pretty much the only country in the world that puts a fuse in the wall connector.
    I can only suggest as with all things such as this that you try it out for yourself; if you don't hear a difference then leave it as it was, no harm done:smashin:
     
  14. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    So why not just wire the live directly to the pin, bypassing the fuse altogether?
    This will give you a significant improvement in sound over a 13 amp fuse...if that's what you believe.
     
  15. gmt steve

    gmt steve
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +6
    Because if a fault developed on the cable it could become a lethal hazard.

    You seem to be annoyed or disgruntled about my opinion; I don't understand why. This is an open forum and I'm just expressing what I have found to be true with my system. If somebody tried it out and benifited then great, if they don't gain an improvement then what have they lost?
    Remember lots of people think mains cables such as RA are nonesense, others think all aftermarket cables are a con. Do you?
    If so, fine, each to his own, but don't knock it 'till you've tried it.:smoke:
     
  16. Brogan

    Brogan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    Messages:
    7,476
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Cary, North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +481
    Not at all.
    I chose my words very carefully: "if that's what you believe".
    It was not intended to be anything other than a statement, with no sarcasm implied.

    P.S. If the cable did develop a fault, then the RCB in your consumer unit would trip so you could bypass the fuse if you wanted to with no risk.
     
  17. gmt steve

    gmt steve
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +6
    You're not going to like this Brogan, but I don't use RCBs as I think they sound inferior to MCBs.:D
    And no I'm not joking.
     
  18. steve k

    steve k
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2001
    Messages:
    562
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    If you look at the plugs from other countries they don't have a fuse only a live & neutral and don't even have an earth
     
  19. Gatto

    Gatto
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    In Malta, the plugs we use, do have a fuse!
     
  20. JohnWH

    JohnWH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    St Albans
    Ratings:
    +82
    Its nice when a thread makes you laugh.

    The smoothing caps in your amps power supply are what supply the transient umph, the diameter of your fuse wire is unlikely to have any impact on the sound you get. But hey, if you can hear a difference, well good for you!

    Sniggering somewhat....
    John.
     
  21. PC Nut

    PC Nut
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    607
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    South West
    Ratings:
    +64
    I've heard that old fuse wire like the wylex type sound real cooool im sure it had something to do with the silver they used in the wire.


    ;-)
     
  22. gmt steve

    gmt steve
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    648
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +6
    You fellas are just making fun of me now, aren't you? Well then I going to go and sulk and polish all my plug prongs with Brasso, to try and get a more 'sparkly' sound from my system.
    They're coming to take me away, ha ha, they're coming to take me away he he.
     

Share This Page

Loading...