VPN

Discussion in 'ISPs & The Internet' started by leamspaceman, May 27, 2017.

Tags:
  1. leamspaceman

    leamspaceman
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    8,001
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,636
    I want to set up a VPN on my network.

    I don't really want to go down the route of controlling the VPN by installing apps on all my devices.

    So, I'm looking for a router add on that'll act as a gateway to allow all my traffic from all devices to be VPN protected.

    Pretty much all the ones I come across are pre-configured to work with a particular VPN service but I'm after one I can configure to my chosen VPN.

    Can anybody recommend one?

    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2017
  2. mickevh

    mickevh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    7,250
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    West London
    Ratings:
    +1,754
    What are you using as the "far" endpoint of your VPN? It may dictate whet technology you need (though I'd prefer to be using IPSec VPN if possible.)

    Bear in mind that your traffic is only "protected" whilst it's within the VPN tunnel. Once it emerges onto the public Internet at the remote end, it's just as vulnerable as if you'd sent it without VPN.
     
  3. leamspaceman

    leamspaceman
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    8,001
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,636
    I'm not sure what you mean by 'far' endpoint?

    My main reason for wanting to use a VPN is to unlock US Netflix.
     
  4. mickevh

    mickevh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    7,250
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    West London
    Ratings:
    +1,754
    VPN is a way to convey traffic between networks over a third network is such a way that the third network looks like it's not there. VPN is often envisaged as a "tunnel" between to end points. Thus, the tunnel needs a "mouth" at both ends. If one end point (tunnel mouth) is in your router, then the other needs to be "somewhere," such as a VPN service provider (though there's a few variations on the scheme.)

    Often, but not always, the traffic passing along a VPN is encrypted in flight to prevent eavesdropping, etc.

    For example, if I've got a little branch office somewhere and I want to create a "private" link back to the head office, I could procure my own physical line between the two, but that would be expensive. Alternatively, I could buy a bog standard Internet service both ends from an ISP then set up a VPN in the kit on both head office and branch office to make if look like I've got a private dedicated link between the two.

    So a VPN needs to be between something and something, you cannot just set up one end, it would make no sense.

    Some SOHO users are signing up with VPN services to evade content geo locking. The VPN service provider present you onto the pubic Internet somewhere else in the world. Of course, that can be a double edged sword. Let's say you are presented in the USA, hurrah, you can now get at US based content you couldn't before. However, now BBC iPlayer won't work because Auntie Beeb thinks you are a US citizen and haven't paid your TV license.

    So with such VPN's you may have to be a bit smart about what heads through the VPN and what doesn't which means you've got "stuff" to configure.

    Then VPN only "protects" traffic between it's two endpoints. It's not a universal safeguard as once your traffic has emerged onto the Internet at the egress from the service provider, it's fair game. It's just that it'll be in (say) the USA instead of the UK. If your Internet usage is normally predominantly in the UK, you might see the speed fall off as everything has to head to the USA (at the service provider) then back again. How big a deal that is depends on the service provider you select, where they are based, what/where their presentation(s) onto the Internet are.

    These VPN service providers have their uses, but I'm not sure they are the "magic bullet" many think they are.
     
  5. starfarer

    starfarer
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,547
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +316
    If this is the only reason for VPN, go for provider with "smart DNS".
     
  6. jojojo

    jojojo
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Russia
    Ratings:
    +1
    VPN won't help you. Go for another solution.
     
  7. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,618
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    This is very easy to use

    NordVPN

    However Netflix clamped down on VPN use a while ago so you would be lucky to find one that works. SmartDNS is unlikely to work.

    Netflix to clamp down on VPN users

    A VPN should let you watch iplayer in Europe for instance.

    Very handy as it works on Phones and Tablets. ideal for home banking on WiFi hotspots.

    Latest version incorporates a optional ad blocker as well.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2017
  8. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,618
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    Thanks. Pretty sure iplayer will work as it works fine on my Android Phone, Android Tablet and Laptop when a UK server is selected.

    Switching location is simple thanks to the clever map.

    There is some hit on download speed due to the encryption, depending on the server my 70Mbps generally gets reduced to around 50Mpbs, if you select the server view you can usually find a server with a lower percentage load.

    At the price it's a small price to pay for a secure mobile connection.

    Off to Rhodes in August, will post how it works from there.

    The adblocker (and built in dangerous site warning) clearly works as well. I don't get ad's based on surfing searches (usually based on helping other forum posts which have no interest personally) while I have the VPN active.
     
  9. leamspaceman

    leamspaceman
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    8,001
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,636
    I just signed up for Nord and have it working on my phone first off.

    Couple of things... how do you activate the ad blocker? Or is it automatic? Or is it just a Windows add-on?

    When I choose the US servers my status on the Nord website is 'unprotected' and also found this using France.

    By the way, I got a two year deal for $3.29 per month using this code 2YDeal2017

    EDIT: I also now have US Netflix working on my phone and Firestick. Can't access Amazon Prime US content though...
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2017
  10. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,618
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    It's on by default but it may only currently work on Windows look for cybersec in settings. Talk to NordVPN support you may have a dns leak.

    DNS leak test
     
  11. leamspaceman

    leamspaceman
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    8,001
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,636
    Cheers for that.

    I did the test with Nord activated on a Great Britain server and got the following results:

    Query round Progress... Servers found
    1 ....... 1
    2 ....... 1
    3 ....... 1
    4 .......  1
    5 ....... 1
    6 .......  1

    IP: xx.xxx.xxx.xxx.

    HOST NAME: none

    ISP: Iomart Hosting Limited

    (obviously the x's represent the IP numbers)

    Not really sure what this means but I tried the test with Nord off and got connection to six severs on each round for Google DNS in Belgium as I normally use Google DNS (but I'm with Talk Talk).

    I also checked my status again with the servers that reported me as being unprotected and they were at 100% capacity. I tried servers in the same country that were below 50% and came back as protected.
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2017
  12. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,618
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    If you have any issues I can recommend live chat available here

    Contact Us - NordVPN Support | NordVPN

    Another useful site

    IP/DNS Detect

    When connected using a PC by hovering over the WiFi icon in system tray you should see your normal ISP plus an unknown connection.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • List
  13. leamspaceman

    leamspaceman
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    8,001
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,636
    Great... those links are really helpful.

    I was just wondering if you knew anything about the results I got?

    Cheers ☺️☺️☺️
     
  14. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,618
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    I think you should only get one server using standard test got just the one server. Using extended test same as yours just found the one server so all seems to be fine. Incidentally have you any mobile devices and use Virgin as your ISP ?

    My android devices got a updated app with cybersec yesterday and created an issue logging in. Spoke to the chat this morning who found the issue was virgin websafe option.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • List
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2017
  15. leamspaceman

    leamspaceman
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    8,001
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,636
    Great... always good to know things are running okay.

    I'm with Talk Talk and I have Nord running on my Android phone. Haven't received an updated app for Nord since I installed yesterday.

    Is it a new Android app that you got with cybersec integration?

    Thanks again for your help with this... really appreciate it alot.
     
  16. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,618
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    Yes - when you first run it asks you if you want to enable cybersec. Check the Playstore my apps option to check for an update.

    Latest version 2.0.9. what version do you have using settings - apps ?
     
  17. leamspaceman

    leamspaceman
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    8,001
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,636
    Just found a discussion on this with somebody called 'Christina' from Nord answering questions.

    This was her reply to requests about the Android app:

    Screenshot_20170722-130545_01.png

    So it looks like you were one of the first to get it.....

    I'm on version 1.9.15.
     
  18. leamspaceman

    leamspaceman
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    8,001
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,636
    Updated manually to 2.0.9.
     
  19. mjward

    mjward
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Bromley
    Ratings:
    +1,059
    What VPN providers are being experiencing the fastest UK speeds? Also, I'm struggling to find a VPN that allows me to access National Lottery site, BBC.co.uk (without automatically changing to BBC.com) etc

    I'm in Saudi and have used Private Internet Access for 2 years. It's OK but can't do above and slow on UK VPN. Just tried PureVPN after online reviews suggested it was fastest but no improvement
     
  20. leamspaceman

    leamspaceman
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    8,001
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,636
    With Nord, and using a UK server in the UK my speed drops from 41meg to 37meg. Perfectly acceptable.

    If I connect to foreign servers the speed takes a bigger hit but still perfectly okay for most situations.

    Nord actually keep on top of which servers still allow US Netflix through to the UK so maybe they do the same with other services?
     
  21. mjward

    mjward
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,160
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Bromley
    Ratings:
    +1,059
    Good to hear as they and IPvanish are next we're next on my to try list
     
  22. leamspaceman

    leamspaceman
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    8,001
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,636
    With Nord activated on my phone it seems to be affecting my Facebook.

    In fact, it's almost blocking it completely.

    Some might say that's a good thing though... :D:D:D
     
  23. Gregoy Finchman

    Gregoy Finchman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2016
    Messages:
    132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Canada
    Ratings:
    +33
    What did you end up doing?

    For pre-configured, do you mean a pre configured router like the Netgear r7800 pre flashed with VPN software? You could just buy the router and install the VPN of your choice if you're technical. Alternatively, almost every VPN company has a list of pre flashed routers you can purchase right on their site.

    As for a router VPN add on - the closest thing to that I've seen is privacyhero.com and it's an actual add on that acts as a VPN gateway to your existing router. On the plus side it's faster than a VPN router and let's you select which devices go direct and which ones go through VPN.
     
  24. leamspaceman

    leamspaceman
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    8,001
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,636
    As discussed above, I ended up using Nord VPN and installing their app on devices that I wanted VPN active on.

    In hindsight, a router with VPN built in wouldn't be a good solution as you do take a hit on speeds.

    So, being able to install the Nord app on specific devices and turn it on and off when necessary works great.

    And I have unlocked US Netflix. Nord give an updated list of specific servers that still allow it through so you configure to use that specific server.
     

Share This Page

Loading...