1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

VPL-W400QM Progressive scan?

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Steve Stifler, Oct 23, 2001.

  1. Steve Stifler

    Steve Stifler
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2001
    Messages:
    1,480
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Leatherhead
    Ratings:
    +569
    FNG question: Can anyone from the esteemed projector forum tell me if this Sony LCD will accept a progressive scan signal from a suitably equipped DVD player?
    Thanks in anticpation.

    Stifmyster
     
  2. minimivic

    minimivic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    Messages:
    230
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shaftesbury, Dorset
    Ratings:
    +16
    The W400 will not accept Pro scan only interlaced DVD.
    However it will take a 1080i signal from a HTPC :D I believe.
     
  3. Steve Stifler

    Steve Stifler
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2001
    Messages:
    1,480
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Leatherhead
    Ratings:
    +569
    Sharky

    Thanks for the speedy answer.

    Can I ask dumb question? To receive the potential 1080i signal, would it go through the component/RGB or SVHS/Composite input on the W400QM?

    I did see on the I think it was on avs-forum that some USA people were getting HI Definition TV by a similar route.

    Thank you.
     
  4. minimivic

    minimivic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    Messages:
    230
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Shaftesbury, Dorset
    Ratings:
    +16
    You would need to use a PC with a VGA ( HD15) to 5 BNC cable connecting to the RGB input on the W400.
    You would probably need to use a custom resolution by using powerstrip www.entechtaiwan.com and a G-force, matrox or Radion graphics card.
    I havent tried this myself but if you get stuck I can get hold of a W400 and give it a go.
     
  5. Steve Stifler

    Steve Stifler
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2001
    Messages:
    1,480
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Leatherhead
    Ratings:
    +569
    Sharkey

    Thanks for your informative answer, which was very quick again. I'll take a rain check on trying your solution out. Nice offer though.

    Best Wishes
     

Share This Page

Loading...