VP50 and 1080p 72 and 75hz

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Swiss-Steve, Apr 20, 2007.

  1. Swiss-Steve

    Swiss-Steve
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    127
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Hi Everyone,
    I was looking at picking up a VP50, BUT
    want to be sure that it can do 1080p 72 and 75hz??

    I will be using it with my Marquee, for mainly PAL equipment, SKY really,
    I am not happy with the HD Leeza scaling of PAL, it is REALLY BAD


    I asked Josh at DVDO, but haven't got an answer back from him,
    Can someone confirm for me this works??


    Is anyone else using this resolution with a CRT???



    Appreciate any comments
    Cheers
    Steve
     
  2. martin1234567

    martin1234567
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    HI

    1080p at 60Hz is all you will get due to bandwidth limits

    ie can only get upto 165MHZ on output (single link )

    even with reduced blanking timings it is around 167 MHz

    so think you are out of luck

    manged to get 1920 x 1200 out but only at 55HZ refresh
     
  3. Swiss-Steve

    Swiss-Steve
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    127
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Thanks Martin,
    I was hoping to go the VP50 route,

    But looks like the C2 is the only one that can do 72 and 75hz at 1080p.



    Much Appreciated
    Cheers
    Steve
     
  4. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,974
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    What about Lumagen Radiance?

    StooMonster
     
  5. Swiss-Steve

    Swiss-Steve
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    127
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Not heard anything good about the menu system, not intuitive apparently,


    But I am open to comments,


    Cheers
    Steve
     
  6. Barcoing Mad

    Barcoing Mad
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,501
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    64
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Ratings:
    +242
    C2 definitely happy with 1080p 72/75 (but too high for my M7500)....custom res's easy to set up, although several of the supplied are Marquee friendly.
     
  7. StooMonster

    StooMonster
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,974
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +314
    We've yet to see Radiance's menus.

    The old Lumagen models one could say the menus are a bit 'DOS' like, especially when compared to Crystalio's lovely GUI; and can be hard to navigate about.

    However, there is an upside which is that (almost?) everything you can set has a numeric code shortcut from remote control, e.g. one can press MENU 1234 then 56 to set value 56 in shortcode 1234. This means that changing settings can be done very quickly without using the GUI at all, futhermore, great for infra-red macro control.

    StooMonster
     
  8. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +3,101

Share This Page

Loading...