Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

volume problem on new freeview box.

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by flat spot, Sep 25, 2005.

  1. flat spot

    flat spot
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2002
    Messages:
    441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +43
    Howdy, just bought a philips dtr200/05 box from Tesco. Got home plugged in all great. I've just scarted from the box straight to the tv(tosh 32zp18q) at the moment.
    All fine except the volume is really low even on its max. I can turn up the volume on the telly but it has to go really high before I get a significant change. It's the same if I put it through the amp. Is this rubbish volume normal? Is it this particular model or are they all the same? I can't see to connect it any different to make a change.

    I bought this one from the bunch as it said it has dolby out on the box. Have a made a boo boo?

    TIA F.S.
     
  2. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    All boxes have Dolby surround out. No Dolby Digital on Freeview - it doesn't exist.
     
  3. SamRadford

    SamRadford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    N. Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +308
    The audio from my Nokia 221T is certainly high enough. Your Freeview receiver may be faulty or just incompatible with your TV. Unfortunately many manufacturers interpret the Scart "standard" rather loosely. Well, it IS French! ;)
     
  4. flat spot

    flat spot
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2002
    Messages:
    441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +43
    Thx for the replies. I've spoken to the old man who has a different box and he says his is the same. The tv volume (the same tv I might add) has to be very high to get a good volume through the box.

    I have found the whole thing quite disappointing though. The picture looks pixilated (if that's a word) occasionally and of coarse all channels are now through the box which takes longer to change channels. Not much good for surfing.
    I'm gonna run 2 RF leads (I have one going to another room which I'll use) to the telly. 1 to the box the other directly into the telly so I can watch normal 1-5 channels as they were.
     
  5. Lozza S

    Lozza S
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Messages:
    37
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    I have this box and I do find it very quiet hooked up to my Panasonic TV.

    More worrying is that something stange began to happen tonight - It just locks up when you try to view E4. As soon as the EPG banner goes the screen turns blank and the box locks up. Odd.

    Its a shame this box has problems as the pictur quality was great.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice