Volume issue

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by Kidders, Jan 27, 2018.

Tags:
  1. Kidders

    Kidders
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just purchased a new TV and set everything up as before, I've got a DVD player connected but now having problems with the volume when surround on. It basically freezes when I turn down, for example I'll lower the volume to say 14/15 and it won't go no lower unless I do it manually.
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,862
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,586
    More info required.
    Brand and model nos of TV, DVD?
    The DVD player...is it separate or part of the surround system?
    How is it all connected?
    You say it freezes “when I turn down” which volume control, The TV's or the surround system?
     
  3. Kidders

    Kidders
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sony 49xe9005 connected to Sony DVD home theatre system DZ260. All connected via HDMI. Whatever control I use the volume will refuse to go down to its lowest, baffling as it worked fine on my old Sony TV
     
  4. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    23,862
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,586
    If it works manually it sounds as though it's just one of those HDMI CEC quirks.
     
  5. Kidders

    Kidders
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +0
    JayCee - I looked into what the arc port is for and you could be right as it sounds like I need to enable CEC in my settings, just having trouble finding but I'll get there, cheers.
     

Share This Page

Loading...