Answered Voice is not audible with Atmos decoded BD

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by faina, Aug 17, 2017.

  1. faina

    faina
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dear experts,

    I've an issue with the most recent BD decoded with Atmos

    I've a 7.2 set up, AV receiver Marantz SR7002

    The system is up and running since forever, set up and perfectly working with every type of sources. When I play BD with Atmos audio track (Minions, Sing i.e.), the voice is almost not audible (you can if you put your hears close to the central speaker), but is working with other BDs and DVDs
    I've tried both with my BD player and with Xbox one S. If I use bitstream I lose the 7.1 and can hear the voice only with the Dolby VS setting, but sometimes disappear as well. If I use the 7.1 PCM, same issue, voice almost not audible. With the games all is fine in PCM mode

    Do you have any idea why this is happening? I would not have to change the central speaker setting anytime I change disk...

    thanks for your help

    cheers
     
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #8 by gibbsy, Aug 18, 2017 (1 points)
  3. gibbsy

    gibbsy
    Moderator

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    13,926
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Cwm Cynon, De Cymru
    Ratings:
    +7,822
    You cannot get Atmos with any receiver that is configured as 7.2, you need it to be configured in a 5.2.2. The player must be outputting in bitstream.
     
  4. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    46,304
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +11,119
    This has nothing to do with Atmos. AS already said, the receiver wont read Atmos metadata unless you actually have a speaker configuration that includes additional Atmos speakers. You also cannot get Atmos if receiving PCM. THe Atmos metadata will not be sent from a source to the receiver if not bitstreaming the audio. PCM cannot carry Atmos metadata. Lastly, the Marantz SR7002 predates Atmos and cannot handle or process it. The receiver has no ability to decode Atmos and you'll only ever get the TrueHD it is packaged with if using your receiver.

    Whatever the issue, it has nothing to do with Atmos.
     
  5. faina

    faina
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks to both of you for the detailed answer, very clear. I understand that my receiver is "vintage" and can't read the latest audio format, but the issue is that I can't listen properly the latest BD, just in stereo mode...
    As Gibbsy said, I can configure the player output in bitstream (dolby or DTS preference don't change the final result) and set the receiver in dolby VS (the only that make the central channel audible, all the others including auto fail), and this almost work: the only issue is that sometime the voice suddenly disappear during the playback for one scene and come back the next
    Any idea on why this happen?

    thanks!

    cheers
     
  6. gibbsy

    gibbsy
    Moderator

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    13,926
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Cwm Cynon, De Cymru
    Ratings:
    +7,822
    Speaker connections? Make sure they are all tight. If they are bare wire connections and have been in place for a number of years then they may need to be taken back to expose new wire. Do this at both receiver and speaker ends.
     
  7. kcsun

    kcsun
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    258
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    essex and haute garonne france
    Ratings:
    +52
    What player are you using?
    kc
     
  8. faina

    faina
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Gibbsy,

    I checked and all is fine, I use Banana plug. The speaker works for hours without any problem in any other condition... any other idea?
    KC,
    Panasonic BRW520 and Xbox One S (with all the plug in, BD player & dolby): problem happens with both devices in exactly the same way

    thanks!

    cheers
     
  9. gibbsy

    gibbsy
    Moderator

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    13,926
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Cwm Cynon, De Cymru
    Ratings:
    +7,822
    Best Answer
    Try and eliminate that this is not a centre speaker problem. Switch cables, either front left or right will do and connect to the receiver's centre output and play something for the same amount of time that the problem arises. If all is well then the problem resides with the speaker, if it occurs with a different speaker then it would be safe to suggest the receiver is at fault.
     
  10. faina

    faina
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok thanks!!
     
  11. kcsun

    kcsun
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    258
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    essex and haute garonne france
    Ratings:
    +52
    Hi Faina
    I notice that your Pana player is not a UK model. It could be that the discs you are buying are not compatible with your player (region issues???)

    kc
     
  12. faina

    faina
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Kcsun,

    yes it's a JP model, as well as the BDs are all JP versions... I start to have the suspect that they are different from our version in Europe (the zone already is), and the audio tracks don't work with old equipment, even in English
    I'll buy some USA BD (same zone as JP) with Atmos to double check the first time I'll go there

    thanks!!!

    cheers
     
  13. Extonred

    Extonred
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    Messages:
    61
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Exeter
    Ratings:
    +18
    Dante

    Sorry to be a pain. I have a yamaha 3060 with Sky q, Apple TV, Amazon fire tv and Sony DVD and a Sony a1. For some reason I am getting pcm show on the screen of the amp - (when I look at BBC 1 for example via sky) then the screen says surround. If I click on the remote 'display' the display the screen says at the bottom left pcm and surround. I am sure I am not getting the proper sound. How do I ' turn off 'pcm' please? (Pretty please :) )
     
  14. gibbsy

    gibbsy
    Moderator

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    13,926
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Cwm Cynon, De Cymru
    Ratings:
    +7,822
    You have to configure Dolby Digital in the Sky box sound menu. It usually shows as Normal or Dolby Digital. Normal is PCM.
     
  15. Extonred

    Extonred
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    Messages:
    61
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Exeter
    Ratings:
    +18
    Thank you so much for your very quick response I checked and it was set to Dolby Digital Plus already yet when, for example I put on bbc1 on skyq the amp display screen shows first 'decoder off' then in a second changes to 'pcm' then immediately to Dolby surround. If I then click on display on the remote the screen shows a black bar top and bottom and the bar at the bottom left shows ' pcm' and underneath this 'Dolby surround' and on the right of the screen at the bottom 'surround decoder' . Does this mean I am fretting for nothing or am I still having pcm issues?
     
  16. Extonred

    Extonred
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    Messages:
    61
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Exeter
    Ratings:
    +18
    Am I being a muppet here I have just tried a sky film in uhd and the display screen shows Atmos/digital+.
     
  17. Aj33

    Aj33
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2018
    Messages:
    218
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +115
    I believe that is because the Atmos data is being sent via a DD+ signal.
     
  18. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    46,304
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +11,119
    Not all channels accessed via SKY satellite are encoded with multichannel surround or Dolby encoded audio. Some channel will be nothing more than 2 channel PCM. Some channels will be encoded with Dolby Digital, but not necessarily with more than just 2 channels and some broadcasts will be Dolby Digital with a 5.1 soundtrack if the programme is encoded with such.

    You'll only get Dolby Digital Plus and Atmos in association with SKY's UHD content.

    The BBC make available both an SD and an HD variant of BBC1 and BBC2. The SD versions only include 2 channel PCM audio while the HD versions use Dolby Digital. Not everything the BBC broadcasts will include a 5.1 soundtrack and a lot of content will only be broadcast with a stereo soundtrack.

    Dolby Surround Upmixing is applicable to everything you'd get via SKY appart from when getting Atmos
     
  19. Extonred

    Extonred
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2013
    Messages:
    61
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Exeter
    Ratings:
    +18
    Dante thanks so much for the great explanation for me. Very much appreciated that you took the time
     

Share This Page

Loading...