Vodafone to o2

Discussion in 'Mobile Phones Forum' started by Dubster, Jan 29, 2009.

  1. Dubster

    Dubster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Down South
    Ratings:
    +119
    Is there a way to use o2 wap settings on vodafone branded mobile without debranding it ?????
    Ive tried a few o2 wap settings off the web but get error messages when i try to load a page :mad:
     
  2. prking

    prking
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,442
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Weston-super-Mare
    Ratings:
    +198
    You don't say this but I'm going to assume that the handset is unlocked or SIM Free and that you have an O2 SIM in it.

    For many phones you can have settings sent to the phone from either the network or manufacturers website. This helps to avoid errors caused by typing in the wrong thing.

    The account the SIM is on needs to be provisioned for data. You can check this by trying the SIM in a known working handset.

    If you post the make/model of the handset and details of the error messages I can offer more specific advice.
     
  3. Dubster

    Dubster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Down South
    Ratings:
    +119
    Its not properly unlocked as im using a turbosim (calls etc work fine with 02) and the 02 sim is setup for wap etc, im at the mo using it in my n95 8gb.

    What im not sure if the pre installed opera browser could be the problem?? or its just impossible to add another non voda network/wap access point cos of the voda fw installed.

    Btw the phone is samsung steel/l810 and did try to get the o2 settings sent over sms, but once received a error messge came up with cant install please contact o2 cs.
     
  4. prking

    prking
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,442
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Weston-super-Mare
    Ratings:
    +198
    Gosh, plenty of scope there for confusion. Can you just confirm a few things?

    The O2 SIM works well in an O2 Nokia N95? the Vodafone handset is a Samsung Steel which has Opera Mini installed?

    What, exactly, happens when you use the Samsung's menu option to add another access point.

    The turbosim you are using does support data, doesn't it?
     
  5. Dubster

    Dubster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Down South
    Ratings:
    +119
    It doesnt look confusing to me lol!! Anyway here goes.

    yep and yep.

    Theres no problem adding another access point.The menu options for extra access points on the voda sammy is just like any other phone.

    The turbosim works with data.

    As you sound knowledgeable :cool: A simple question...from your experience can you get a non vodafone access point on a branded voda mobile to work and if yes? how?...Thanks
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2009
  6. Sy1441

    Sy1441
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    4,488
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +284
    There's knows issues with turbosims and packet data connections.
     
  7. Dubster

    Dubster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Down South
    Ratings:
    +119
    Hmmm i hopes thats not the case.Still i would like to know from someone (someone must know!?!) if voda have locked down their phones from other networks using access points from them.
     
  8. prking

    prking
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,442
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Weston-super-Mare
    Ratings:
    +198
    No they haven't "locked down" their phones in the way you describe, indeed contract phones are now supplied SIM unlocked. If you are sure that you have entered the settings correctly then I would suggest it is the Turbosim. Are you sure yours supports packet data?
     
  9. Dubster

    Dubster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Down South
    Ratings:
    +119
    I couldnt say 100% but the reviews for the turbosim i bought didnt say otherwise.
     
  10. prking

    prking
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,442
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Weston-super-Mare
    Ratings:
    +198
    Can you tell us which one you have? Or a link to it?
     
  11. Dubster

    Dubster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Down South
    Ratings:
    +119
  12. prking

    prking
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,442
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Weston-super-Mare
    Ratings:
    +198
    I found a couple of comments about it not working with MMS, however I did notice that the Samsung Steel L810 is not on the list of compatible handsets. Its primarily designed for Nokia Handsets with selected models from other manufacturers supported.

    I would guess that the problem is either incorrect settings or the unlocking SIM circuit.
     
  13. Dubster

    Dubster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,167
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Down South
    Ratings:
    +119
    All working now :thumbsup: the bloody opera browser is defaulted to voda live but with the o2 sim installed (using o2 wap access point) it just errors.I found going from a installed bookmark other than a voda ones it gets me on the web no problem.

    prking, your input was much appreciated :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...